New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017 Girls lacrosse (through April 23)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. Northport-11                                 7-0
 2. Ward Melville-11                             9-0
 3. Middle Country-11                            6-2
 4. Syracuse CBA-3                               6-1
 5. Smithtown East-11                            8-2
 6. Pittsford-5                                  5-0
 7. Baldwinsville-3                              6-2
 8. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                      9-0
 9. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                          5-2
10. Smithtown West-11                            7-3
11. Sachem North-11                              6-3
12. Penfield-5                                   5-1
13. Shenendehowa-2                               6-1
14. Massapequa-8                                 4-5
15. Mamaroneck-1                                 8-0
16. Riverhead-11                                 5-3
17. West Genesee-3                               5-3
18. Oceanside-8                                  6-3
19. Syosset-8                                    5-4
20. Suffern-1                                    4-3

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                               11-1
 2. Eastport-South Manor-11                      8-1
 3. Brighton-5                                   5-0
 4. New Hyde Park-8                              5-0
 5. Rocky Point-11                               6-2
 6. Manhasset-8                                  5-3
 7. Long Beach-8                                 6-3
 8. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                       5-1
 9. Comsewogue-11                                7-2
10. Fulton-3                                     6-2
11. Watertown-3                                  5-2
12. Yorktown-1                                   5-3
13. Canandaigua-5                                3-2
14. Somers-1                                     5-1
15. Spencerport-5                                3-1
16. Victor-5                                     4-3
17. Harborfields-11                              6-3
18. Webster Schroeder-5                          2-1
19. Niskayuna-2                                  4-2
20. West Babylon-11                              5-5

Class C

 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11                     6-1
 2. Mount Sinai-11                               6-2
 3. Bayport-Blue Point-11                        5-3
 4. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                          5-0
 5. North Shore-8                                6-3
 6. Rockville Centre South Side-8                7-2
 7. Wantagh-8                                    5-4
 8. Vestal-4                                     5-1
 9. Cold Spring Harbor-8                         6-5
10. Lynbrook-8                                   8-2
11. Sayville-11                                  6-3
12. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                           5-5
13. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                         3-4
14. Seaford-8                                    6-3
15. Locust Valley-8                              5-4
16. Levittown Division-8                         8-2
17. Floral Park-8                                6-1
18. Pelham-1                                     4-1
19. Westhampton Beach-11                         4-3
20. Miller Place-11                              3-4

Class D

 1. Mattituck/Southold-11                        9-2
 2. Palmyra-Macedon-5                            5-1
 3. Bronxville-1                                 7-1
 4. Marcellus-3                                  6-2
 5. Aquinas-5                                    7-0
 6. Skaneateles-3                                4-4
 7. Waterloo-5                                   5-1
 8. Westhill-3                                   3-4
 9. Binghamton Seton-4                           2-0
10. Livonia-5                                    2-0
11. North Salem-1                                5-1
12. Albany Academy-2                             3-0
13. Jordan-Elbridge-3                            6-3
14. Oyster Bay-8                                 3-4
15. Penn Yan-5                                   2-3
16. South Jefferson-3                            4-4
17. Cazenovia-3                                  6-4
18. LaFayette-3                                  5-2
19. Mynderse-5                                   3-2
20. Briarcliff-1                                 5-2 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/21: NYSPHSAA rolls out streaming plans
  • 9/20: Fabius-Pompey wins Sec. 3 'D' battle
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • 9/13: Girls wrestling a step closer in N.J.
  • 9/12: DeLyser breaks Sec. 5 goals record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com