New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Girls lacrosse (through April 30)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. Ward Melville-11                            12-0
 2. Middle Country-11                            8-2
 3. Northport-11                                 9-2
 4. Syracuse CBA-3                               8-1
 5. Smithtown East-11                           10-1
 6. Pittsford-5                                  8-1
 7. Massapequa-8                                 6-6
 8. Syosset-8                                    6-4
 9. Smithtown West-11                            8-4
10. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                          5-4
11. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                     10-2
12. Sachem North-11                              8-3
13. Penfield-5                                   6-1
14. West Genesee-3                               7-3
15. Port Washington-8                            5-6
16. Shenendehowa-2                               8-1
17. Oceanside-8                                  6-4
18. West Islip-11                                7-5
19. Saratoga Springs-2                           9-1
20. Riverhead-11                                 6-4

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                               13-1
 2. Eastport-South Manor-11                     10-1
 3. Brighton-5                                   8-0
 4. Long Beach-8                                 7-4
 5. Manhasset-8                                  7-5
 6. Rocky Point-11                               8-2
 7. New Hyde Park-8                              7-0
 8. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                       7-2
 9. Spencerport-5                                5-1
10. Comsewogue-11                                9-3
11. Watertown-3                                  7-2
12. Victor-5                                     6-4
13. Somers-1                                     7-2
14. Canandaigua-5                                5-3
15. Fulton-3                                     7-3
16. Harborfields-11                              8-4
17. West Babylon-11                              7-5
18, Yorktown-1                                   6-5
19. Webster Thomas-5                             4-4
20. Queensbury-2                                 8-2

Class C

 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11                     7-1
 2. Mount Sinai-11                               8-2
 3. Bayport-Blue Point-11                        7-3
 4. Wantagh-8                                    6-4
 5. North Shore-8                                7-4
 6. Rockville Centre South Side-8                9-3
 7. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                          6-1
 8. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                           8-5
 9. Lynbrook-8                                  10-1
10. Cold Spring Harbor-8                         6-6
11. Vestal-4                                     7-1
12. Locust Valley-8                              8-4
13. Sayville-11                                  7-4
14. Seaford-8                                    6-4
15. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                         4-5
16. Miller Place-11                              5-4
17. Levittown Division-8                        10-2
18. Plainedge-8                                  5-6
19. Floral Park-8                                7-1
20. Pelham-1                                     8-1

Class D

 1. Marcellus-3                                  9-2
 2. Mattituck/Southold-11                       10-3
 3. Bronxville-1                                 9-1
 4. Palmyra-Macedon-5                            7-1
 5. Skaneateles-3                                7-4
 6. Waterloo-5                                   8-1
 7. South Jeffetrson-3                           6-4
 8. North Salem-1                                7-1
 9. Aquinas-5                                    8-1
10. Westhill-3                                   4-5
11. Oyster Bay-8                                 4-6
12. Jordan-Elbridge-3                            7-4
13. LaFayette-3                                  7-3
14. Putnam Valley-1                              6-3
15. Babylon-11                                   5-5
16. Cazenovia-3                                  6-6
17. Albertus Magnus-1                            5-6
18. Briarcliff-1                                 6-4
19. Pleasantville-1                              7-4
20. Millbrook-9                                  6-0



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • 7/10: NFHS approves softball rules changes
  • 7/8: Massena still facing a mascot issue
  • 7/6: Injured Spring Valley QB to Louisville
  • 7/4: Grimes star Wade suffers ACL injury
  • 7/2: Scouting service settles with AG
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com