New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Girls lacrosse (through May 7)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. Ward Melville-11                             13-0
 2. Middle Country-11                             8-3
 3. Smithtown East-11                            11-2
 4. Pittsford-5                                  11-1
 5. Northport-11                                  9-4
 6. Syracuse CBA-3                                9-2
 7. West Genesee-3                                9-3
 8. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                      11-2
 9. Massapequa-8                                  8-6
10. Sachem North-11                              10-3
11. Smithtown West-11                             9-4
12. Syosset-8                                     8-4
13. Shenendehowa-2                                9-1
14. St. Anthony-CHSAA                             6-4
15. Port Washington-8                             6-7
16. Penfield-5                                    8-2
17. Oceanside-8                                   8-4
18. Saratoga Springs-2                           11-1
19. Riverhead-11                                  7-4
20. West Islip-11                                 7-6

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                                14-1
 2. Brighton-5                                   10-0
 3. Eastport-South Manor-11                      12-2
 4. Rocky Point-11                               10-2
 5. Manhasset-8                                   8-5
 6. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                        9-3
 7. Long Beach-8                                  8-5
 8. Canandaigua-5                                 8-3
 9. Spencerport-5                                 5-1
10. Comsewogue-11                                10-4
11. West Babylon-11                               9-5
12. Watertown-3                                   9-3
13. Harborfields-11                               9-5
14. Somers-1                                      8-4
15. Yorktown-1                                    6-6
16. Fulton-3                                      8-4
17. Victor-5                                      6-6
18. Tappan Zee-1                                 11-1
19. Queensbury-2                                  9-2
20. New Hyde Park-8                              10-0

Class C

 1. Mount Sinai-11                               11-2
 2. Shoreham-Wading River-11                      8-2
 3. Bayport-Blue Point-11                         9-3
 4. Wantagh-8                                     7-5
 5. Rockville Centre South Side-8                10-3
 6. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                           10-5
 7. North Shore-8                                 7-6
 8. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                           8-2
 9. Vestal-4                                      9-1
10. Lynbrook-8                                   11-2
11. Cold Spring Harbor-8                          6-8
12. Locust Valley-8                              10-4
13. Miller Place-11                               6-5
14. Sayville-11                                   7-5
15. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                          6-6
16. Westhampton Beach-11                          6-5
17. Levittown Division-8                         11-2
18. Seaford-8                                     6-5
19. Floral Park-8                                 7-2
20. Pelham-1                                      9-3

Class D

 1. Marcellus-3                                  11-2
 2. Mattituck/Southold-11                        10-4
 3. Bronxville-1                                 11-1
 4. Skaneateles-3                                 8-4
 5. Palmyra-Macedon-5                            10-1
 6. South Jefferson-3                             8-4
 7. Westhill-3                                    5-5
 8. North Salem-1                                11-1
 9. LaFayette-3                                   7-3
10. Jordan-Elbridge-3                             7-5
11. Putnam Valley-1                               9-3
12. Aquinas-5                                     9-2
13. Babylon-11                                    7-6
14. Waterloo-5                                    9-2
15. Oyster Bay-8                                  4-9
16. Cazenovia-3                                   6-7
17. Tully-3                                       6-5
18. Millbrook-9                                   7-0
19. Briarcliff-1                                  8-5
20. Albertus Magnus-1                             6-8


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/28: Saturday's baseball, softball action
  • 5/27: 13th no-hitter by Franklinville ace
  • 5/27: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/26: Guilderland grabs Sec. 2 girls title
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com