New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017 Girls lacrosse (through May 21)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. Ward Melville-11                                 16-0
 2. Middle Country-11                                12-3
 3. Pittsford-5                                      15-1
 4. Smithtown East-11                                14-2
 5. Northport-11                                     11-5
 6. West Genesee-3                                   13-3
 7. Syracuse CBA-3                                   13-3
 8. Massapequa-8                                      9-6
 9. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                          12-4
10. Syosset-8                                        10-4
11. Smithtown West-11                                10-5
12. Shenendehowa-2                                   13-2
13. Sachem North-11                                  13-4
14. Guilderland-2                                    12-3
15. St. Anthony-CHSAA                                10-5
16. Port Washington-8                                 8-7
17. Penfield-5                                       11-5
18. Suffern-1                                        12-5
19. West Islip-11                                    10-7
20. Saratoga Springs-2                               13-3

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                                    15-1
 2. Eastport-South Manor-11                          12-2
 3. Brighton-5                                       16-0
 4. Rocky Point-11                                   11-2
 5. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                           13-3
 6. Long Beach-8                                     11-5
 7. Manhasset-8                                       9-6
 8. Canandaigua-5                                    12-4
 9. Webster Thomas-5                                 11-6
10. Watertown-3                                      13-3
11. Spencerport-5                                    11-5
12. West Babylon-11                                  10-5
13. Comsewogue-11                                    10-5
14. Queensbury-2                                     12-1
15. Harborfields-11                                  10-5
16. Fulton-3                                         12-4
17. Somers-1                                         11-6
18. Yorktown-1                                        9-8
19. Niskayuna-2                                       6-6
20. Victor-5                                          7-9

Class C

 1. Mount Sinai-11                                   13-2
 2. Shoreham-Wading River-11                          9-2
 3. Bayport-Blue Point-11                            12-3
 4. Wantagh-8                                        10-5
 5. Vestal-4                                         12-1
 6. Rockville Centre South Side-8                    12-4
 7. Cold Spring Harbor-8                              8-8
 8. North Shore-8                                     9-7
 9. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                               13-7
10. Lynbrook-8                                       15-2
11. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                              11-4
12. Miller Place-11                                   7-6
13. Locust Valley-8                                  11-6
14. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                              7-9
15. Sayville-11                                       9-7
16. Westhampton Beach-11                              7-6
17. Seaford-8                                         9-6
18. Plainedge-8                                      7-10
19. Pelham-1                                         12-5
20. Byram Hills-1                                    14-3

Class D

 1. Marcellus-3                                      13-3
 2. Skaneateles-3                                    11-4
 3. Palmyra-Macedon-5                                13-3
 4. Mattituck/Southold-11                            12-4
 5. Bronxville-1                                     16-1
 6. Westhill-3                                        9-5
 7. South Jefferson-3                                10-6
 8. North Salem-1                                    16-1
 9. Waterloo-5                                       14-2
10. Rochester Aquinas-5                              12-4
11. Jordan-Elbridge-3                                10-6
12. Putnam Valley-1                                  15-3
13. LaFayette-3                                      11-5
14. Penn Yan-5                                       10-6
15. Mynderse-5                                       13-3
16. Briarcliff-1                                     12-6
17. Babylon-11                                        7-7
18. Cazenovia-3                                       7-9
19. Albertus Magnus-1                                8-10
20. Millbrook-9                                      11-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/19: Burnt Hills athlete dies in crash
  • 8/16: Nichols drops varsity football team
  • 8/14: Weedsport dropping down to eight-man
  • 8/12: Girls lacrosse all-state selections
  • 8/10: Ex-Mendon star wins NYS Amateur
  • 8/8: Wellsville coach, AD Miles retiring
  • 8/6: Buffalo boys, Rochester girls win
  • 8/5: All-state RB Leach stabbed in Batavia
  • 8/4: Sec. 3, officials in contract stalemate
  • 8/2: Ex-Shen star part of near no-hitter
  • 7/31: Two CHSAA hoops stars leaving state
  • 7/29: College coaches priced out of gym?
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com