New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Girls lacrosse (through May 28)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.




Class A

 1. Middle Country-11                                   14-3
 2. Ward Melville-11                                    17-1
 3. Pittsford-5                                         15-1
 4. Syracuse CBA-3                                      14-3
 5. Northport-11                                        13-5
 6. Smithtown East-11                                   15-3
 7. West Genesee-3                                      13-4
 8. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                             13-5
 9. Corning-4                                           13-3
10. Guilderland-2                                       15-3
11. Massapequa-8                                        10-6
12. Sachem North-11                                     13-5
13. Baldwinsville-3                                     10-7
14. Smithtown West-11                                   10-6
15. Shenendehowa-2                                      14-3
16. Port Washington-8                                    9-7
17. Syosset-8                                           10-5
18. Penfield-5                                          11-5
19. St. Anthony-CHSAA                                   10-5
20. North Rockland-1                                    17-2

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                                       16-1
 2. Eastport-South Manor-11                             13-2
 3. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                              14-3
 4. Rocky Point-11                                      13-2
 5. Watertown-3                                         14-3
 6. Long Beach-8                                        12-5
 7. Canandaigua-5                                       14-4
 8. Brighton-5                                          16-1
 9. Manhasset-8                                          9-7
10. Webster Thomas-5                                    13-6
11. West Babylon-11                                     10-6
12. Harborfields-11                                     11-6
13. Comsewogue-11                                       10-6
14. Spencerport-5                                       11-6
15. Yorktown-1                                          11-8
16. Horseheads-4                                        13-4
17. Fulton-3                                            13-5
18. Niskayuna-2                                         12-6
19. Yorktown-1                                          12-8
20. Tappan Zee-1                                        15-3

Class C

 1. Mount Sinai-11                                      14-2
 2. Bayport-Blue Point-11                               13-3
 3. Shoreham-Wading River-11                            10-3
 4. Vestal-4                                            13-1
 5. Wantagh-8                                           11-5
 6. Cold Spring Harbor-8                                 9-8
 7. Rockville Centre South Side-8                       12-4
 8. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                                 12-4
 9. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                                  13-7
10. North Shore-8                                        9-8
11. Lynbrook-8                                          15-3
12. Miller Place-11                                      7-7
13. Westhampton Beach-11                                 8-7
14. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                                 7-9
15. Sayville-11                                          9-8
16. Locust Valley-8                                     11-6
17. Seaford-8                                            9-6
18. Rye-1                                               10-9
19. Pelham-1                                            12-6
20. Lake Shore-6                                        14-2

Class D

 1. Skaneateles-3                                       13-4
 2. South Jefferson-3                                   12-6
 3. Mattituck/Southold-11                               13-4
 4. Marcellus-3                                         14-4
 5. Palmyra-Macedon-5                                   15-3
 6. Bronxville-1                                        18-1
 7. Westhill-3                                          10-6
 8. North Salem-1                                       16-2
 9. Chenango Forks-4                                    11-4
10. Waterloo-5                                          15-3
11. Jordan-Elbridge-3                                   10-7
12. Aquinas-5                                           13-5
13. LaFayette-3                                         11-6
14. Penn Yan-5                                          12-6
15. Putnam Valley-1                                     16-4
16. Mynderse-5                                          13-4
17. Briarcliff-1                                        12-7
18. Pleasantville-1                                     10-7
19. Irvington-1                                         12-5
20. Cazenovia-3                                         7-10



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • 11/27: Troy repeats in Class AA football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com