New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Softball (through May 8)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA

 1.  11-0  Lancaster-6
 2.  17-1  East Islip-11
 3.  12-2  Ballston Spa-2
 4.  14-3  Moore Catholic-CHS
 5.   9-1  Orchard Park-6
 6.  16-1  Deer Park-11
 7.   9-0  Minisink Valley-9
 8.  14-2  Tottenville-PSAL
 9.   9-1  Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA
10.  14-1  East Meadow-8 
11.  12-1  Liverpool-3
12.  12-2  Shenendehowa-2
13.   9-1  Horseheads-4
14.  11-2  John Jay East Fishkill-1
15.  11-3  Suffern-1
16.  12-2  Colonie-2  
17.  12-2  Fairport-5
18.   9-1  Victor-5
19.  15-2  Connetquot-11
20.  14-3  Brentwood-11
21.  13-3  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
22.   9-2  Rush-Henrietta-5 
23.  11-4  St Anthony's-CHS
24.   9-2  Fairport-5 
25.   9-4  Massapequa-8
26.  10-4  Monroe-Woodbury-9
27.  10-6  Long Beach-8
28.   8-5  Elmira-4
29.   9-4  Yorktown-1
30.  14-4  Commack-11
30.  13-4  Bay Shore-11
 
Class A

 1.  10-1  Maine-Endwell-4
 2.  16-0  Mount Sinai-11
 3.   9-1  Lakeland-1
 4.  14-1  Shoreham-Wading River-11
 5.  13-1  Pearl River-1
 6.   9-1  Brewster-1
 7.  16-3  MacArthur-8
 8.  14-1  South Glens Falls-2
 9.  11-3  Tappan Zee-1
10.  12-2  Brighton-5
11.  13-3  Johnson City-4
12.   8-4  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
13.   6-4  West Seneca East-6
14.  12-3  Island Trees-8
15.   8-2  Williamsville East-6
17.  10-1  Cortland-3
18.   6-1  Lewiston-Porter-6
19.   9-3  Goshen-9
20.  11-4  Carey-8
21.   9-4  Eastchester-1
22.  10-7  Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
23.   7-2  New Paltz-9
24.   9-2  Geneva-5
25.   9-2  Whitesboro-3
26.   9-7  Averill Park-2
27.  12-4  Sayville-11
28.   8-4  Saugerties-9
29.  12-4  Miller Place-11
30.   7-1  Massena-10
 
Class B
 1.  17-0  Babylon-11
 2.  10-2  Solvay-3
 3.  11-2  Susquehanna Valley-4
 4.  10-5  Windsor-4 
 5.  11-0  Dobbs Ferry-1
 6.  10-1  Ichabod Crane-2
 7.   8-1  Waterloo-5
 8.  10-4  Cohoes-2
 9.   9-0  Oneida-3
10.  11-3  Oyster Bay-8
11.   6-2  Chester-9
12.  13-3  Center Moriches-11
13.  10-1  Adirondack-3
14.   8-1  Valhalla-1
15.   7-3  Depew-6
16.   9-2  Rye Neck-1
17.  10-3  Wayland-Cohocton-5
18.   8-0  Lowville-3
19.   9-2  Alden-6
20.  10-2  Eden-6
21.  11-3  Schuylerville-2
22.   8-6  Chenango Forks-4
23.  12-3  Poly Prep-AIS
24.   8-1  Plattsburgh-7 
25.   6-1  Ogdensburg-10
25.   8-4  Putnam Valley-1
 
Class C

 1.  16-0  Elmira Notre Dame-4
 2.  13-4  Elmira Heights Edison-4
 3.  11-1  Caledonia-Mumford-5
 4.  10-1  Greenwich-2
 5.   9-3  Pine Plains-9
 6.  11-0  Chatham-2
 7.  13-0  Union Springs-4
 8.   8-2  LeRoy-5
 9.   7-3  Pawling-1
10.   8-0  Cooperstown-3
11.   5-1  Sandy Creek-3
12.  10-4  Hoosic Valley-2
13.  13-1  Campbell-Savona-5
14.  14-1  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
15.   8-5  Southold/Greenport-11
16.   5-1  Cleveland Hill-6
17.   6-1  Warsaw-5
18.   9-2  Ticonderoga-7
19.   7-2  St. Lawrence-10
20.   7-2  Chautauqua Lake-6
21.   9-2  Lake George-2
22.   6-2  Tuckahoe-1
23.  10-2  Greenville-2
24.   7-2  Bishop Kearney-5
25.   9-3  Mechanicville-2
25.   7-2  Letchworth-5
 
Class D

 1.  12-3  Deposit-4
 2.   7-0  Heuvelton-10
 3.  12-0  Salem-2
 4.  12-0  Romulus-5
 5.   6-0  Franklinville-6
 6.   8-2  S.S. Seward-9
 7.   9-1  Fort Ann-2
 8.  10-0  Edmeston-4
 9.  12-1  Elba-5
10.   8-2  Afton-4
11.  10-1  West Canada Valley-3
12.   6-2  Poland-3
13.   6-1  LaFargeville-3
14.   7-1  Panama-6
15.   9-2  Fort Plain-2
16.   8-0  St. Regis Falls-10
17.  10-3  North Collins-6
18.   8-3  Alfred-Almond-5
19.   9-3  Arkport-5
20.   9-2  Andover-5



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/28: Saturday's baseball, softball action
  • 5/27: 13th no-hitter by Franklinville ace
  • 5/27: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/26: Guilderland grabs Sec. 2 girls title
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com