New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Softball (through May 15)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.



Class AA

 1.   19-0  Lancaster-6
 2.   18-1  East Islip-11
 3.   16-3  Moore Catholic-CHS
 4.   13-1  Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA
 5.   15-1  East Meadow-8
 6.   15-1  Liverpool-3
 7.   15-2  Shenendehowa-2
 8.   17-2  Connetquot-11
 9.   15-3  Tottenville-PSAL
10.   17-2  Deer Park-11
11.   14-3  Suffern-1
12.   12-2  Horseheads-4
13.   12-3  John Jay East Fishkill-1
14.   14-4  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
15.   11-4  Victor-5
16.   15-3  Colonie-2 
17.   16-3  Fairport-5
18.   14-3  Orchard Park-6
19.   14-3  Ballston Spa-2
20.   14-4  Yorktown-1
21.   11-3  Minisink Valley-9
22.   11-4  Massapequa-8
23.   15-5  Brentwood-11
24.   13-3  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
25.   12-4  Rush-Henrietta-5
26.   11-6  Long Beach-8
27.   15-4  Commack-11
28.   11-6  Elmira-4
29.   13-5  Monroe-Woodbury-9
30.   15-5  Smithtown East-11
30.   12-6  North Rockland-1
30.    8-3  Kingston-9
 
Class A

 1.   16-0  Mount Sinai-11
 2.   13-3  Maine-Endwell-4
 3.   18-1  Lakeland-1
 4.   15-1  Pearl River-1
 5.   14-1  Brewster-1
 6.   18-3  MacArthur-8
 7.   17-1  South Glens Falls-2
 8.   16-2  Shoreham-Wading River-11
 9.   14-3  Tappan Zee-1
10.   15-4  Johnson City-4
11.   11-4  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
12.   12-2  Williamsville East-6
13.   15-3  Brighton-5
14.   11-1  Lewiston-Porter-6
15.   13-5  Island Trees-8
16.   12-3  Goshen-9
17.   11-4  Carey-8
18.   12-4  Eastchester-1
19.   10-2  New Paltz-9
20.   12-2  Geneva-5
21.   11-7  Averill Park-2
22.   14-4  Miller Place-11
23.   10-3  Cortland-3
24.   13-5  Islip-11
25.   13-3  Whitesboro-3
26.   13-5  Sayville-11
27.   14-5  Pittsford Sutherland-5
28.   11-5  Williamsville South-6
29.   11-2  Massena-10
30.   11-2  Maryvale-6
 
Class B

 1.   20-0  Babylon-11
 2.   13-2  Solvay-3
 3.   15-2  Susquehanna Valley-4
 4.   13-1  Ichabod Crane-2
 5.   13-0  Fredonia-6
 6.   13-2  Waterloo-5
 7.   14-4  Cohoes-2
 8.   11-6  Windsor-4
 9.   11-1  Oneida-3
10.   13-2  Rye Neck-1
11.   12-1  Dobbs Ferry-1
12.   10-4  Mynderse-5
13.   11-3  Oyster Bay-8
14.   11-3  Westlake-1
15.   11-3  Chester-9
16.   11-2  Valhalla-1
17.   10-4  Depew-6
18.   15-5  Center Moriches-11
19.   12-6  Chenango Forks-4
20.   12-2  Adirondack-3
21.   13-4  Wayland-Cohocton-5
22.   10-1  Lowville-3
23.   10-2  Eden-6
24.   11-3  Schuylerville-2
25.   11-1  Plattsburgh-7
25.    8-2  Ogdensburg-10
 
Class C

 1.   18-0  Elmira Notre Dame-4
 2.   14-4  Elmira Heights Edison-4
 3.   12-3  Pine Plains-9
 4.   17-2  Greenwich-2
 5.   15-0  Chatham-2
 6.   16-2  Caledonia-Mumford-5
 7.   12-2  LeRoy-5
 8.    8-1  Sandy Creek-3
 9.   14-3  Mechanicville-2
10.   11-2  Cooperstown-3
11.   15-2  Bishop Kearney-5
12.   15-2  Union Springs-4
13.   15-2  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
14.   12-5  Southold/Greenport-11
15.   10-2  Cleveland Hill-6
16.   15-2  Campbell-Savona-5
17.   10-4  Hoosic Valley-2
18.    9-3  Warsaw-5
19.   10-1  Cassadega Valley-6
20.    7-4  Pawling-1
21.   12-2  Ticonderoga-7
22.   12-2  Lake George-2
23.    9-3  Tuckahoe-1
24.   12-2  Williamson-5
25.   12-5  Tioga-4
25.   14-3  Poly Prep-AIS
25.    8-3  Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA

Class D

 1.   13-3  Deposit-4
 2.   11-0  Heuvelton-10
 3.   16-0  Salem-2
 4.   11-0  Franklinville-6
 5.   13-2  S.S. Seward-9
 6.   12-0  Edmeston-4
 7.   12-2  Fort Ann-2
 8.   15-2  Romulus-5
 9.   15-2  Elba-5
10.   12-1  West Canada Valley-3
11.   16-0  Germantown-2
12.    9-1  LaFargeville-3
13.   13-1  Panama-6
14.   10-3  Poland-3
15.   11-0  St. Regis Falls-10
16.   13-5  North Collins-6
17.   13-3  Andover-5
18.   10-3  Lyndonville-5
19.   11-3  Fort Plain-2
20.   10-4  Alfred-Almond-5
20.   10-6  Bradford-5



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/28: Saturday's baseball, softball action
  • 5/27: 13th no-hitter by Franklinville ace
  • 5/27: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/26: Guilderland grabs Sec. 2 girls title
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com