New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017 Softball (through May 28)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


*-- Section or CHSAA borough/section champion

Class AA

 1.  21-1  East Islip-11*
 2.  19-2  East Meadow-8*
 3.  19-1  Liverpool-3
 4.  16-1  Victor-5*
 5.  13-6  Binghamton-4*
 6.  17-5  Shaker-2*
 7.  19-5  Yorktown-1*
 8.  17-3  Orchard Park-6
 9.  18-3  Archbishop Molloy-CHS*
10.  18-4  St. Anthony's*
11.  20-4  Moore Catholic-CHS
12.  16-3  Tottenville-PSAL
13.  21-1  Lancaster-6
14.  20-4  Deer Park-11
15.  18-3  Kingston-9*
16.  19-6  Walt Whitman-11
17.  14-7  North Rockland-1
18.  16-4  Ballston Spa-2
19.  14-4  Horseheads-4
20.  14-6  Williamsville North-6
21.  16-3  Shenendehowa-2
22.  13-9  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
23.  14-9  Long Beach-8
24.  15-4  Suffern-1
25.  16-4  Colonie-2
26.  15-3  Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA 
27.  18-4  Fairport-5
28.  17-6  Monroe-Woodbury-9
29.  14-5  Rush-Henrietta-5
30.  12-6  Massapequa-8
30.  16-5  Minisink Valley-9
30.  13-8  Baldwinsville-3
 
Class A

 1.  20-0  Mount Sinai-11
 1.  17-3  (tie) Maine-Endwell-4*
 3.  23-1  Lakeland-1*
 4.  22-3  MacArthur-8*
 5.  16-3  Williamsville East-6
 6.  16-4  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
 7.  15-8  Averill Park-2*
 8.  18-5  Pittsford Sutherland-5  
 9.  19-2  South Glens Falls-2
10.  18-6  Eastchester-1
11.  11-7  Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
12.  16-5  Olean-6
13.  20-2  Brewster-1
14.  16-3  Goshen-9*
15.  19-2  Pearl River-1
16.   8-11 Vestal-4
17.  15-5  Johnson City-4
18.  14-2  Lewiston-Porter-6
19.  17-8  Island Trees-8
20.  14-3  Cortland-3
21.  13-6  Carey-8
22.  15-4  Geneva-5
23.  14-6  Westhampton-11
24.  15-3  New Paltz-9
25.  14-6  Sayville-11
26.  17-5  Tappan Zee-1
27.  13-7  Williamsville South-6
28.  17-5  Whitesboro-3
29.  11-11 Pittsford Mendon-5
30.  12-6  Batavia-5
30.  11-5  Malone-10*
 
Class B

 1.  21-0  Babylon-11*
 2.  18-2  Solvay-3
 3.  17-2  Susquehanna Valley-4*
 4.  18-5  Cohoes-2*
 5.  17-3  Ichabod Crane-2
 6.  16-2  Waterloo-5
 7.  17-2  Oneida-3
 8.  15-5  Depew-6*
 9.  18-4  Valhalla-1* 
10.  18-4  Wayland-Cohocton-5
11.  14-7  Marlboro-9*
12.  12-8  Windsor-4
13.  12-5  Mynderse-5  
14.  17-7  Center Moriches-11
15.  20-3  Rye Neck-1
16.  16-5  Westlake-1
17.  15-6  Saranac-7*
18.  13-6  Waverly-4
19.  7-12  Wheatley-8*
20.  15-2  Ogdensburg-10*
21.  13-6  Rondout Valley-9
22.  13-8  Chenango Forks-4
23.  10-4  Ellenville-9
24.  17-4  Dobbs Ferry-1
25.  14-3  Lowville-3
26.  13-4  Medina-6
27.  16-4  Adirondack-3
28.  15-3  Eden-6
29.  11-6  Chester-9
30.  15-1  Fredonia-6                                                              
30.  12-6  Bath-5
30.  13-2  Plattsburgh-7

Class C

 1.  21-0  Elmira Notre Dame-4*
 2.  21-2  Bishop Kearney-5*
 3.  15-4  Pine Plains-9*
 4.  16-2  Sandy Creek-3
 5.  16-4  Greenville-2*
 6.  12-3  Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA*
 7.  12-5  Southold/Greenport-11*
 8.  15-8  Haldane-1*
 9.  17-3  Lake George-2
10.  20-4  Caledonia-Mumford-5
11.  14-5  Chautauqua Lake-6
12.  14-2  Ticonderoga-7*
13.  17-3  Union Springs-4
14.  15-4  Geneseo-5
15.  15-6  Tioga-4
16.  14-5  Elmira Heights Edison-4
17.  19-3  Greenwich-2
18.  17-5  Mechanicville-2
19.  14-5  St. Lawrence-10*
20.  12-5  Tully-3
21.  15-3  Cooperstown-3
22.  17-6  Hoosic Valley-2
23.  16-3  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
24.  16-3  Poly Prep-AIS
25.  17-1  Chatham-2
26.  17-4  Tuckahoe-1
27.  15-5  Little Falls-3
28.   6-12 East Rockaway-8*
29.  16-5  Portville-6
30.  16-5  Pawling-1
30.  17-4  Gananda-5
 
Class D

 1.  18-3  Deposit-4*
 2.  17-0  Heuvelton-10
 3.  14-0  Franklinville-6*
 4.  15-2  Fort Ann-2*
 5.  16-1  Edmeston-4
 6.  19-2  Elba-5
 7.  15-3  LaFargeville-3
 8.  18-1  Salem-2
 9.  15-3  Lyndonville-5
10.  17-3  West Canada Valley-3
11.  16-0  St. Regis Falls-10
12.   9-5  Eldred-9*
13.  14-5  S.S. Seward-9
14.  14-2  Panama-6
15.  16-4  Poland-3
16.  15-5  North Collins-6
17.  15-4  Andover-5
18.  13-4  Fort Plain-2
19.  18-3  Romulus-5
20.  12-5  Hancock-4
21.  12-5  Alfred-Almond-5
22.  13-7  Bradford-5
23.  10-6  Madrid-Waddington-10
24.  12-3  Schenevus-4
25.   8-1  Crown Point-7*
25.  13-8  Fillmore-5
25.   8-5  Hammond-10



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/11: Coaching controversies still unresolved
  • 7/10: State girls tennis champ has left N.Y.
  • 7/8: Ref attacked in Georgia AAU fracas
  • 7/7: Police warn that poster scam is back
  • 7/3: Sec. 4 gets fifth eight-man grid team
  • 6/30: Ex-Cal-Mum star Matt Cappotelli dies
  • 6/29: Victor captures 10th annual Kerr Cup
  • 6/27: Tuohy's latest award is a national first
  • 6/26: Catching up on a few days of news
  • 6/21: Appeal of suspension rule dismissed
  • 6/19: Softball all-state team announced
  • 6/18: Tuohy breaks U.S. record in the mile
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com