New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Softball (through June 4)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


 * - Section/CHSAA champ
** - NYSPHSAA semifinalist

Class AA

 1.  20-2  East Meadow-8**
 2.  17-1  Victor-5**
 3.  14-6  Binghamton-4**
 4.  18-5  Shaker-2**
 5.  21-2  East Islip-11*
 6.  22-4  Moore Catholic-CHS**
 7.  20-6  Yorktown-1*
 8.  18-4  St. Anthony's*
 9.  16-4  Ballston Spa-2
10.  15-7  Williamsville North-6*
11.  17-3  Tottenville-PSAL
12.  14-4  Horseheads-4
13.  14-9  Long Beach-8
14.  17-4  Orchard Park-6
15.  18-4  Fairport-5
16.  18-4  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
17.  21-1  Lancaster-6
18.  20-4  Deer Park-11
19.  18-3  Kingston-9*
20.  19-6  Walt Whitman-11
21.  14-7  North Rockland-1
22.  16-3  Shenendehowa-2
23.  13-9  Cicero-North Shore-3
24.  19-2  Liverpool-3
25.  15-4  Suffern-1
26.  16-4  Colonie-2
27.  15-3  Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA  
28.  17-6  Monroe-Woodbury-9
29.  14-5  Rush-Henrietta-5 
30.  12-6  Massapequa-8
30.  16-5  Minisink Valley-9
30.  13-7  Mamaronack-1
30.  14-4  John Jay East Fishkill-1
 
Class A

 1.  18-3  Maine-Endwell-4**
 2.  23-3  MacArthur-8**
 3.  17-3  Williamsville East-6**
 4.  17-4  Jamesville-DeWitt-3**
 5.  24-2  Lakeland-1*
 6.  21-1  Mount Sinai-11*
 7.  17-8  Island Trees-8
 8.  16-6  Olean-6
 9.  15-8  Averill Park-2*
10.  20-2  Brewster-1      
11.  19-2  South Glens Falls-2
12.  18-6  Eastchester-1
13.  19-2  Pearl River-1
14.  8-11  Vestal-4
15.  11-7  Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
16.  14-7  Rochester Mercy-5*
17.  15-5  Johnson City-4
18.  14-2  Lewiston-Porter-6
19.  14-3  Cortland-3
20.  13-6  Carey-8
21.  13-7  Williamsville South-6
22.  16-4  Goshen-9*
23.  14-6  Westhampton-11
24.  15-3  New Paltz-9
25.  14-6  Sayville-11
26.  17-5  Tappan Zee-1
27.  17-5  Whitesboro-3
28.  11-11 Pittsford Mendon-5
29.  12-6  Batavia-5
30.  11-6  Malone-10*
30.  15-5  Construction-PSAL
 
Class B

 1.  22-0  Babylon-11**
 2.  20-2  Solvay-3**
 3.  20-5  Cohoes-2**
 4.  17-5  Depew-6**
 5.  17-3  Susquehanna Valley-4* 
 6.  17-3  Ichabod Crane-2
 7.  17-2  Oneida-3
 8.  15-3  Ogdensburg-10*
 9.  18-4  Valhalla-1*  
10.  18-4  Wayland-Cohocton-5
11.  12-8  Windsor-4
12.  13-5  Medina-6
13.  17-7  Center Moriches-11
14.  20-3  Rye Neck-1
15.  15-3  Eden-6
16.  14-8  Marlboro-9*
17.  16-5  Westlake-1
18.  13-6  Waverly-4
19.  16-3  Waterloo-5
20.  12-5  Mynderse-5
21.  15-7  Saranac-7*
22.  13-6  Rondout Valley-9
23.  13-8  Chenango Forks-4
24.  15-1  Fredonia-6
25.  14-3  Lowville-3
26.  16-4  Adirondack-3
27.  17-4  Dobbs Ferry-1
28.  10-4  Ellenville-9
29.  11-6  Chester-9
30.  7-13  Wheatley-8*       
30.  12-6  Bath-5
30.  13-2  Plattsburgh-7
 
Class C

 1.  22-2  Bishop Kearney-5**
 2.  17-4  Pine Plains-9**
 3.  18-2  Sandy Creek-3**
 4.  17-4  Greenville-2**
 5.  21-1  Elmira Notre Dame-4*
 6.  14-5  Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA*
 7.   8-12 East Rockaway-8*
 8.  12-5  Southold/Greenport-11*
 9.  17-3  Lake George-2
10.  17-6  Portville-6*
11.  20-4  Caledonia-Mumford-5
12.  14-7  Chautauqua Lake-6
13.  14-3  Ticonderoga-7*
14.  17-3  Union Springs-4
15.  15-5  Geneseo-5 
16.  15-6  Tioga-4
17.  14-5  Elmira Heights-4
18.  15-8  Haldane-1*
19.  19-3  Greenwich-2
20.  17-5  Mechanicville-2
21.  15-5  St. Lawrence-10*
22.  12-6  Tully-3
23.  17-6  Hoosic Valley-2
24.  16-3  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
25.  16-3  Poly Prep-AIS
26.  17-1  Chatham-2
27.  15-6  Little Falls-3
28.  15-3  Cooperstown-3
29.  16-5  Pawling-1
30.  17-4  Gananda-5
30.  12-7  Addison-5
 
Class D

 1.  19-3  Deposit-4**
 2.  19-0  Heuvelton-10**
 3.  16-2  Fort Ann**
 4.  17-5  North Collins-6**
 5.  16-1  Edmeston-4
 6.  18-1  Salem-2
 7.  14-1  Franklinville-6
 8.  19-2  Elba-5*
 9.   9-5  Eldred-9*
10.  17-3  West Canada Valley-3*
11.   8-2  Crown Point-7*
12.  15-3  LaFargeville-3
13.  16-4  Poland-3
14.  15-4  Lyndonville-5
15.  16-1  St. Regis Falls-10
16.  14-5  S.S. Seward-9
17.  14-2  Panama-6
18.  15-4  Andover-5
19.  13-4  Fort Plain-2
20.  12-5  Hancock-4
21.  12-5  Alfred-Almond-5
22.  13-7  Bradford-5
23.  10-6  Madrid-Waddington-10
24.  12-3  Schenevus-4
25.  18-3  Romulus-5
25.  13-8  Fillmore-5
25.   8-5  Hammond-10



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/23: Cazenovia's field hockey streak ends
  • 10/22: Every Rye soccer player has a goal
  • 10/22: Erasmus Hall wins against Tottenville
  • 10/22: Class D team downs 'AA' football foe
  • 10/21: Upsets litter grid playoff schedule
  • 10/21: Fight, arrests end volleyball season
  • 10/20: Reprieve for Center Moriches team
  • 10/20: Louisville adds Greg Paulus to staff
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com