New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Softball (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA

 1.  22-2  East Meadow-8
 2.  15-7  Binghamton-4
 3.  21-2  East Islip-11
 4.  22-4  Moore Catholic-CHSAA
 5.  18-6  Shaker-2
 6.  20-6  Yorktown-1
 7.  17-2  Victor-5
 8.  14-4  Horseheads-4
 9.  14-9  Long Beach-8
10.  18-4  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
11.  16-4  Ballston Spa-2
12.  20-6  Susan Wagner-PSAL
13.  15-7  Williamsville North-6
14.  20-4  Deer Park-11
15.  17-4  Orchard Park-6
16.  18-4  Fairport-5
17.  18-4  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
18.  21-1  Lancaster-6
19.  18-3  Kingston-9
20.  19-6  Walt Whitman-11
21.  14-7  North Rockland-1
22.  16-3  Shenendehowa-2
23.  13-9  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
24.  19-2  Liverpool-3
25.  15-4  Suffern-1
26.  16-4  Colonie-2
27.  15-3  Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA 
28.  17-6  Monroe-Woodbury-9
29.  14-5  Rush-Henrietta-5
30.  12-6  Massapequa-8
30.  16-5  Minisink Valley-9
30.  13-7  Mamaronack-1
30.  14-4  John Jay East Fishkill-1
 
Class A

 1.  18-3  Maine-Endwell-4
 2.  18-4  Williamsville East-6
 3.  23-4  MacArthur-8
 4.  24-2  Lakeland-1
 5.  21-1  Mount Sinai-11
 6.  17-8  Island Trees-8
 7.  16-6  Olean-6
 8.  17-5  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
 9.  15-8  Averill Park-2
10.  20-2  Brewster-1     
11.  19-2  South Glens Falls-2
12.  18-6  Eastchester-1
13.  19-2  Pearl River-1
14.  8-11  Vestal-4
15.  11-7  Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
16.  14-7  Rochester Mercy-5
17.  15-5  Johnson City-4
18.  14-2  Lewiston-Porter-6
19.  19-5  Construction-PSAL
20.  14-3  Cortland-3
21.  13-6  Carey-8
22.  13-7  Williamsville South-6
23.  16-4  Goshen-9
24.  18-6  Pittsford Sutherland-5
25.  14-6  Westhampton-11
26.  15-3  New Paltz-9
27.  14-6  Sayville-11
28.  17-5  Tappan Zee-1
29.  17-5  Whitesboro-3
30.  11-6  Malone-10
 
Class B

 1.  22-2  Solvay-3
 2.  18-6  Depew-6
 3.  22-1  Babylon-11
 4.  17-3  Susquehanna Valley-4
 5.  20-6  Cohoes-2
 6.  17-3  Ichabod Crane-2
 7.  17-2  Oneida-3
 8.  16-3  Ogdensburg-10
 9.  18-4  Valhalla-1 
10.  18-4  Wayland-Cohocton-5
11.  12-8  Windsor-4
12.  13-5  Medina-6
13.  17-7  Center Moriches-11
14.  20-3  Rye Neck-1
15.  15-3  Eden-6
16.  14-8  Marlboro-9
17.  16-5  Westlake-1
18.  13-6  Waverly-4
19.  13-8  Chenango Forks-4
20.  14-3  Lowville-3
21.  16-4  Adirondack-3
22.  16-3  Waterloo-5
23.  12-5  Mynderse-5
24.  15-7  Saranac-7
25.  13-6  Rondout Valley-9
26.  15-1  Fredonia-6
27.  17-4  Dobbs Ferry-1
28.  10-4  Ellenville-9
29.  11-6  Chester-9
30.  7-13  Wheatley-8
30.  12-6  Bath-5
30.  13-2  Plattsburgh-7
 
Class C

 1.  24-2  Bishop Kearney-5
 2.  18-5  Pine Plains-9
 3.  18-3  Sandy Creek-3
 4.  17-5  Greenville-2
 5.  21-1  Elmira Notre Dame-4
 6.  14-5  Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA
 7.  8-12  East Rockaway-8
 8.  12-5  Southold/Greenport-11
 9.  17-3  Lake George-2
10.  17-6  Portville-6
11.  20-4  Caledonia-Mumford-5
12.  14-7  Chautauqua Lake-6
13.  14-3  Ticonderoga-7
14.  17-3  Union Springs-4
15.  15-5  Geneseo-5
16.  15-6  Tioga-4
17.  14-5  Elmira Heights Edison-4
18.  15-8  Haldane-1
19.  19-3  Greenwich-2
20.  17-5  Mechanicville-2
21.  15-5  St. Lawrence-10
22.  12-6  Tully-3
23.  17-6  Hoosic Valley-2
24.  16-3  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
25.  17-3  Poly Prep-AIS
26.  17-1  Chatham-2
27.  15-6  Little Falls-3
28.  15-3  Cooperstown-3
29.  16-5  Pawling-1
30.  17-4  Gananda-5
30.  12-7  Addison-5
 
Class D

 1.  21-3  Deposit-4
 2.  20-1  Heuvelton-10
 3.  16-1  Edmeston-4
 4.  16-3  Fort Ann-2
 5.  17-6  North Collins-6
 6.  18-1  Salem-2
 7.  14-1  Franklinville-6
 8.  19-2  Elba-5
 9.   9-5  Eldred-9
10.  17-3  West Canada Valley-3
11.   8-2  Crown Point-7
12.  15-3  LaFargeville-3
13.  16-4  Poland-3
14.  15-4  Lyndonville-5
15.  16-1  St. Regis Falls-10
16.  14-5  S.S. Seward-9
17.  14-2  Panama-6
18.  15-4  Andover-5
19.  13-4  Fort Plain-2
20.  12-5  Hancock-4
21.  12-5  Alfred-Almond-5
22.  13-7  Bradford-5
23.  10-6  Madrid-Waddington-10
24.  12-3  Schenevus-4
25.  18-3  Romulus-5
25.  13-8  Fillmore-5
25.   8-5  Hammond-10



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/18: Vestal's Stepanovsky stepping down
  • 7/15: Timon football player shot to death
  • 7/14: Retired Sweet Home coach Faller dies
  • 7/12: Catching up on coaching changes
  • 7/6: NYSSWA adds more all-state football files
  • 7/2: Iroquois drops veteran baseball coach
  • 7/1: More turmoil strikes North Salem
  • 6/27: Groton football, hoops coach Prior dies
  • 6/27: Fairport earns 11th annual Kerr Cup
  • 6/26: Poughkeepsie loses another coach
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com