New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2018 Boys lacrosse (through April 8)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Ward Melville-11                               5-0
 2. Smithtown West-11                              5-0
 3. Chaminade-CHSAA                                4-1
 4. Half Hollow Hills East-11                      5-0
 5. Baldwinsville-3                                3-0
 6. Massapequa-8                                   3-1
 7. Niskayuna-2                                    3-0
 8. West Genesee-3                                 4-0
 9. St. Anthony-CHSAA                              2-2
10. Scarsdale-1                                    3-0
11. Corning-4                                      5-0
12. Syosset-8                                      1-2
13. Orchard Park-6                                 1-0
14. Farmingdale-8                                  3-0
15. Penfield-5                                     3-1
16. Connetquot-11                                  3-1
17. Mamaroneck-1                                   4-1
18. Port Washington-8                              4-1
19. Ithaca-4                                       4-0
20. Liverpool-3                                    2-0

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 1-1, Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 3-1, Arlington 
2-2, Bishop Kellenberg Memorial-CHSAA 3-2, Carmel 2-1, Cicero-North Syracuse 
2-1, Clarkstown South 2-1, Commack 2-2, Curtis-PSAL 1-0, Frederick Douglass-
PSAL 1-0, Eagle Academy-PSAL 1-0, Fairport 1-0, Fayetteville-Manlius 1-0, 
Fieldston School-AIS 1-0,  Fordham Prep-CHSAA 4-0, Frontier 1-1, Huntington 3-1, 
Iona Prep-CHSAA 4-1, Kingston 1-0, Lancaster 0-0, Lindenhurst 3-2, Longwood 3-2, 
Mahopac 1-1, Monroe-Woodbury 1-1, New Dorp-PSAL 2-1,Plainview JFK 4-1,  River-
head 3-2, Sachem East 3-2, Shaker 2-1, Shenendehowa 1-1, Syracuse Corcoran 4-1, 
Uniondale 4-0, Wappingers Falls 2-1, Xavier-CHSAA 3-0.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Victor-5 1-0 2. Garden City-8 3-2 3. Mount Sinai-11 4-0 4. John Jay, Cross River-1 2-1 5. Rockville Centre South Side-8 4-0 6. Yorktown-1 4-2 7. Vestal-4 5-0 8. Manhasset-8 1-3 9. East Islip-11 4-0 10. Webster Schroeder-5 1-0 11. Harborfields-11 4-0 12. Hamburg-6 1-1 13. Watertown-3 3-0 14. Horace Greeley-1 3-0 15. Webster Thomas-5 3-0 16. Hewlett-8 3-1 17. Calhoun-8 4-1 18. Irondequoit-5 1-0 19. Wantagh-8 2-2 20. Ballston Spa-2 2-1 Honorable mention: Bayport-Blue Point 2-3, Brewster 2-1, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 2-2, Canandaigua 2-1, Comsewogue 2-2, Eastport-South Manor 3-1, East Syra- cuse-Minoa 3-1, Great Neck South 1-0, Half Hollow Hills West 3-2, Harrison 3-1, Herricks 3-1, Horseheads 2-2, Kings Park 2-1, Long Beach 4-2, MacArthur 1-2, Mepham 2-1, Minisink Valley 2-1, New Hyde Park 3-0, Ossining 1-1, Queensbury 3-1, Rocky Point 2-2, Somers 2-2, Tappan Zee 1-1, Warwick Valley 1-1, West Sen- eca West 1-0, Williamsville East 2-1. Class C 1. Islip-11 5-0 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8 3-1 3. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 1-1 4. Homer-3 4-0 5. Shoreham-Wading River-11 2-1 6. Bethpage-8 3-1 7. Nyack-1 3-0 8. Pelham-1 3-2 9. Indian River-3 3-0 10. Rye-1 3-1 11. Plainedge-8 3-0 12. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 2-0 13. Seaford-8 4-1 14. Williamsville South-6 3-0 15. Marcellus-3 2-1 Honorable mention: Ardsley 1-1, Carthage 1-0, Clarke 3-0, Eden-Springville 1-0, Edgemont 1-1, Floral Park 2-1, Grand Island 1-1, Hendrick Hudson 3-1, Iroquois 1-1, Johnson City 4-2, Lake Shore-Silver Creek 1-0, Lynbrook 2-2, Mineola 3-1, New Hartford 2-1, Pearl River 1-0, Plainedge 3-0, Vernon-Verona- Sherrill 2-0, Wallkill 1-0, Westhampton Beach 4-1, West Seneca East 1-0, Wheatley 1-1.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Pleasantville-1 4-0 2. Oyster Bay-8 1-0 3. Westlake-1 3-1 4. Aquinas-5 2-1 5. Salmon River-10 3-0 6. Greenwich-2 1-0 7. General Brown-3 3-1 8. Penn Yan-5 1-1 9. Babylon-11 1-1 10. Westhill-3 3-1 11. St. Lawrence-10 2-0 12. Gananda-5 2-0 13. Cazenovia-3 1-2 14. Tully-3 1-0 15. Skaneateles-3 2-1 Honorable mention: Bath 3-2, Bishop Ludden 2-1, Bloomfield-Honeoye 1-0, Briar- cliff 1-1, Bronxville 1-3, Chenango Forks 3-1, Croton-Harmon 1-1, Haldane 2-0, Jordan-Elbridge 3-3, LaFayette 1-2, Medina 1-1, Ogdensburg Free 1-0, Palmyra- Macedon 2-1, Pawling 1-0, Putnam Valley 2-2, Schuylerville 1-0, Syracuse CBA 0-2, Voorheesville 3-0. Active Win Streaks (8-or-more): Ward Melville 20, Frederick Douglass Academy-PSAL 18, Victor 9. Also available: Long Island rankings


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/23: Sec. 2 ace plays football, soccer
  • 9/22: South Shore tops No. 2 Erasmus Hall
  • 9/21: NYSPHSAA rolls out streaming plans
  • 9/20: Fabius-Pompey wins Sec. 3 'D' battle
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com