New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Boys lacrosse (through May 6)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. St. Anthony-CHSAA                           12-3
 2. Ward Melville-11                            13-1
 3. Chaminade-CHSAA                             12-2
 4. Smithtown West-11                           12-1
 5. Massapequa-8                                11-1
 6. West Genesee-3                              12-2
 7. Half Hollow Hills East-11                   12-2
 8. Corning-4                                   13-1
 9. Farmingdale-8                                9-2
10. Baldwinsville-3                             10-3
11. Niskayuna-2                                 11-1
12. Connetquot-11                                9-4 
13. Shenendehowa-2                              10-2
14. Mamaroneck-1                                 9-3
15. Penfield-5                                   8-4
16. Buffalo St. Joseph-MMAA                      9-2
17. Shaker-2                                     9-2
18. Iona Prep-CHSAA                             13-4
19. West Islip-11                                9-5
20. Fairport-5                                   7-4
21. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                          10-3
22. Commack-11                                   9-5
23. Ithaca-4                                     9-4
24. Syosset-8                                    6-5
25. Lancaster-6                                  8-2

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 12-4, Arlington 9-4, Bay Shore 
8-5, Clarence 8-5, Christopher Columbus-PSAL 8-1, Curtis-PSAL 9-2, Frederick 
Douglass-PSAL 8-3, Fayetteville-Manlius 7-5, Fieldston School-AIS 11-1, Hack-
ley School-AIS 10-2, Hunter College-PSAL 9-2, Kellenberg Memorial-CHSAA 7-7, 
Kingston 11-1, Liverpool 8-4, James Madison-PSAL 8-3, Mahopac 8-5, Midwood-PSAL 
10-1, New Dorp-PSAL 8-5, Orchard Park 7-3, Pittsford 5-7, Plainview JFK 7-5, 
Port Washington 7-5, Port Richmond-PSAL 7-4, Riverdale-AIS 9-3, St. Joseph by-
the-Sea-CHSAA 8-3, Tottenville-PSAL 9-4, White Plains 7-5, Xavier-CHSAA 7-3.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Victor-5 12-1 2. Yorktown-1 9-3 3. Webster Thomas-5 11-1 4. John Jay, Cross River-1 9-4 5. Manhasset-8 8-5 6. Garden City-8 9-3 7. Hamburg-6 11-2 8. Rockville Centre South Side-8 9-2 9. Comsewogue-11 9-3 10. Ballston Spa-2 9-2 11. Vestal-4 12-2 12. East Syracuse Minoa-3 10-3 13. Harrison-1 9-3 14. Harborfields-11 10-3 15. Bayport-Blue Point-11 9-5 16. East Islip-11 9-5 17. Queensbury-2 12-1 18. Watertown-3 7-2 19. New Hyde Park-8 7-3 20. Webster Schroeder-5 7-5 Honorable mention: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 5-8, Calhoun 8-4, Canandaigua 6-6, Eastport-South Manor 7-5, Horace Greeley 8-5, Herricks 8-4, Irondequoit 8-3, Long Beach 7-6, Ossining 7-4, Rochester McQuaid 9-2, Rocky Point 7-6, Roosevelt-L.I. 6-2, Somers 7-6, Warwick Valley 10-2, West Babylon 8-6, Williamsville East 9-3. Class C 1. Islip-11 13-1 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8 10-1 3. Mount Sinai-11 12-1 4. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 10-2 5. Hendrick Hudson-1 11-1 6. Bethpage-8 9-3 7. Homer-3 12-1 8. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 11-2 9. Rye-1 10-4 10. Seaford-8 11-2 11. Wantagh-8 7-5 12. Plainedge-8 9-2 13. Westhill-3 9-4 14. Carthage-3 7-4 15. Shoreham-Wading River-11 8-6 Honorable mention: Ardsley 7-4, Byram Hills 7-6, Chittenango 6-4, Clarke 7-4, Eastchester 5-4, Eden-Springville 8-1, Floral Park 7-4, Friends Academy 7-3, Geneva 7-5, Grand Island 5-4, Highland 8-4, Indian River 7-4, Johnson City 8-6, Mattituck-Greenport 8-5, Mineola 6-6, New Hartford 9-3, Nyack 8-4, Pearl River 7-4, Red Hook 6-5, Rondout Valley 10-2, Sayville 7-6, Wayne 7-5, Westhampton Beach 8-5.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Pleasantville-1 12-1 2. Penn Yan-5 7-3 3. General Brown-3 10-2 4. Syracuse CBA-3 7-5 5. St. Lawrence-10 7-1 6. Aquinas-5 7-3 7. Chenango Forks-4 9-1 8. Akron-6 8-1 9. Salmon River-10 7-1 10. Westlake-1 7-5 11. Gananda-5 10-1 12. Marcellus-3 8-4 13. Bronxville-1 7-6 14. Schuylerville-2 10-2 15. Canton-10 5-1 Honorable mention: Babylon 7-7, Bath 10-3, Bishop Ludden 6-6, Briarcliff 7-5, Cambridge 8-3, Cazenovia 7-5, Crotion-Harmon 6-4, Greenwich 9-1, Haldane 6-3, Keio Academy 7-3, LaFayette 5-6, Lowville 6-4, Medina 6-4, Midlakes 6-4, Mill- brook 6-3, Palmyra-Macedon 10-3, Skaneateles 7-7, Tully 6-6, Whitney Point 10-3. Active Win Streaks (8-or-more): Hendrick Hudson 12, Queensbury 12, Hamburg 10, Cold Spring Harbor 9, Buffalo St. Joseph 8, Fieldston School-AIS 8. Unbeatens None. Also available: Long Island rankings


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/13: MLB adds program for top H.S. prospects
  • 11/12: Monroe-Woodbury wins 2 soccer titles
  • 11/11: Oceanside frosh throws for 8 TDs
  • 11/11: J-D girls end Spencerport's streak
  • 11/11: Skaneateles posts win on final play
  • 11/11: Saratoga runners dethrone F-M girls
  • 11/10: Ogdensburg tops No. 1 Cambridge
  • 11/9: Garden City winning streak reaches 34
  • 11/7: Owego, Cornwall win tourney openers
  • 11/5: Girls soccer finals venues changed
  • 11/5: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/4: Late goal advances Queensbury boys
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com