New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Boys lacrosse (through May 27)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Ward Melville-11                           17-1
 2. Chaminade-CHSAA                            16-3
 3. Massapequa-8                               16-1
 4. West Genesee-3                             15-2
 5. Half Hollow Hills East-11                  15-3
 6. Smithtown West-11                          15-2
 7. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                        16-5
 8. Niskayuna-2                                17-1
 9. Mamaroneck-1                               14-4
10. Fairport-5                                 13-4
11. Syosset-8                                  10-6
12. Farmingdale-8                              14-3
13. Ithaca-4                                   13-5
14. Penfield-5                                 13-5
15. Buffalo St. Joseph-MMAA                    17-3
16. Corning-4                                  14-3
17. Connetquot-11                              11-6
18. Lancaster-6                                15-2
19. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                         12-4
20. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                     11-7
21. Baldwinsville-3                            12-5
22. Shenendehowa-2                             13-6
23. Port Washington-8                          10-7
24. West Islip-11                              11-6
25. Shaker-2                                   12-5

  Honorabe mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 14-6, Arlington 11-6, Bay Shore 
11-6, Clarence 10-7, Christopher Columbus-PSAL 10-3, Commack 11-7, Curtis-PSAL 
9-4, Frederick Douglass-PSAL 14-2, Fieldston School-AIS 16-3, Frontier 11-7, 
Hackley School-AIS 15-2, Hunter College-PSAL 11-3, Iona Prep-CHSAA 15-6, Kellen-
berg-CHSAA 9-9, Kingston 14-2, Lindenhurst 9-8, Liverpool 11-7, James Madison-
PSAL 8-4, Mahopac 12-6, Midwood-PSAL 12-1, Orchard Park 11-6, Pittsford 9-9, 
Plainview JFK 8-7, Riverdale-AIS 12-6, Riverhead 9-9, Sachem East 11-7,  Scars-
dale 10-7, St. Dominic-CHSAA 11-7, St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA 9-4, Suffern 
11-8, Xavier-CHSAA 12-3.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Victor-5 17-1 2. Yorktown-1 14-3 3. John Jay, Cross River-1 13-4 4. Manhasset-8 12-5 5. Garden City-8 14-3 6. Webster Thomas-5 16-2 7. Ballston Spa-2 15-2 8. Vestal-4 15-2 9. East Syracuse Minoa-3 14-3 10. Harborfields-11 13-3 11. East Islip-11 13-5 12. Rockville Centre South Side-8 12-4 13. Hamburg-6 12-5 14. Webster Schroeder-5 12-6 15. Queensbury-2 16-2 16. Comsewogue-11 10-6 17. Calhoun-8 10-7 18. Williamsville East-6 13-5 19. Warwick Valley-9 14-2 20. Auburn-3 10-7 Honorable mention: Buffalo Nichols 12-7, Canandaigua 10-8, Eastport-South Manor 9-7, Harrison 12-5, Horace Greeley 11-7, Herricks 11-5, Irondequoit 10-7, Mini- sink Valley 11-7, New Hyde Park 8-5, Rochester McQuaid 13-4, Rocky Point 9-8, Roosevelt-L.I. 7-4, Tappan Zee 10-7, Watertown 11-6, West Babylon 9-7, West Seneca West 11-7. Class C 1. Mount Sinai-11 15-1 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8 15-1 3. Islip-11 15-2 4. Homer-3 17-1 5. Rye-1 14-4 6. Westhill-3 13-5 7. Wantagh-8 12-5 8. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 14-4 9. Pelham Memorial-1 9-8 10. Hendrick Hudson-1 16-2 11. Bayport-Blue Point-11 11-6 12. Bethpage-8 11-6 13. Floral Park-8 10-6 14. Seaford-8 13-3 15. Carthage-3 11-7 Honorable mention: Ardsley 11-6, Clarke 9-5, East Aurora 10-6, Eden-Springville 13-2, Friends Academy 11-6, Geneva 11-6, Glens Falls 10-8, Goshen 10-4, Grand Is- land 10-6, Highland 13-5, Honeoye Falls-Lima 12-6, Indian River 12-5, Johnson City 11-6, Lynbrook 9-8, New Hartford 12-5, Pearl River 12-5, Plainedge 12-3, Red Hook 11-7, Rondout Valley 14-3, Sayville 9-8, Shoreham-Wading River 9-8, Vernon-Verona- Sherrill 10-7, Wayne 12-6, Westhampton Beach 10-6.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Pleasantville-1 17-1 2. General Brown-3 16-2 3. Chenango Forks-4 15-1 4. Penn Yan-5 12-5 5. Akron-6 16-1 6. Syracuse CBA-3 11-7 7. Westlake-1 12-6 8. Rochester Aquinas-5 11-7 9. Schuylerville-2 15-3 10. Canton-10 11-5 11. Marcellus-3 12-6 12. Greenwich-2 14-2 13. St. Lawrence-10 13-3 14. Gananda-5 14-4 15. Ogdensburg Free-10 11-6 Honorable mention: Babylon 7-8, Bath 11-7, Briarcliff 10-9, Bronxville 9-9, Cambridge 10-5, Cazenovia 9-9, Haldane 9-6, Highland Falls O'Neill 12-3, Keio Academy 11-7, Mattituck=Greenport 9-6, Midlakes 10-6, Millbrook 8-6, Palmyra- Macedon 10-7, Putnam Valley 9-8, Salmon River 10-7, Skaneateles 8-9, Whitney Point 13-5. Active Win Streaks (8-or-more) Cold Spring Harbor 14, Massapequa 14, Akron 12, Chenango Forks 12, Mount Sinai 11, Warwick Valley 11, East Syracuse Minoa 10, Lancaster 10, Pleasantville 10, Ballston Spa 9, General Brown 9. Unbeatens None. Also available: Long Island rankings


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/23: Ohio shuts down 'football factory'
  • 10/22: BCANY announces Hall of Fame class
  • 10/22: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 10/21: Shen wrestler to miss season's start
  • 10/21: Forks wins Class B showdown vs. M-E
  • 10/20: DeLyser breaks two scoring records
  • 10/20: St. Anthony's knocks off Iona Prep
  • 10/19: Survey: WNY gridders want more games
  • 10/18: Liverpool girls dethrone F-M runners
  • 10/17: Cazenovia runner lauded for gesture
  • 10/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 10/14: Glens Falls' Girard picks Syracuse
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com