New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2018 Boys lacrosse (through June 3)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Ward Melville                       19-1
 2. Chaminade-CHSAA                     17-3
 3. West Genesee-3                      17-2
 4. Massapequa-8                        17-2
 5. Half Hollow Hills East-11           16-4
 6. Smithtown West-11                   15-2
 7. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                 16-5
 8. Niskayuna-2                         19-1
 9. Lancaster-6                         17-2
10. Mamaroneck-1                        15-5
11. Penfield-5                          14-6
12. Syosset-8                           10-7
13. Farmingdale-8                       14-3
14. Fairport-5                          13-5
15. Ithaca-4                            13-6
16. Corning-4                           14-3
17. Connetquot-11                       11-6
18. Buffalo St. Joseph-MMAA             17-4
19. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                  12-4
20. Fayetteville-Manlius-3              11-8
21. Baldwinsville-3                     12-5
22. Shenendehowa-2                      13-6
23. Port Washington-8                   10-7
24. West Islip-11                       11-6
25. Shaker-2                            12-5

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 14-6, Arlington 11-6, Bay 
Shore 11-6, Clarence 10-7, Christopher Columbus-PSAL 10-3, Commack 11-7, 
Curtis-PSAL 9-4, Frederick Douglass-PSAL 14-2, Fieldston School-AIS 16-3, 
Frontier 11-7, Hackley School-AIS 15-2, Hunter College-PSAL 11-3, Iona 
Prep-CHSAA 15-6, Kellenberg-CHSAA 9-9, Kingston 14-3, Lindenhurst 9-8, 
Liverpool 11-7, James Madison-PSAL 8-4, Mahopac 12-6, Midwood-PSAL 12-1, 
Orchard Park 11-7, Pittsford 9-9, Plainview JFK 8-7, Riverdale-AIS 12-6, 
Riverhead 9-9, Sachem East 11-7, Scarsdale 10-7, St. Dominic-CHSAA 11-7, 
St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA 9-4, Suffern 11-8, Xavier-CHSAA 12-3.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Victor-5 19-1 2. John Jay, Cross River-1 15-4 3. Garden City-8 16-3 4. Yorktown-1 14-4 5. Webster Thomas-5 16-3 6. East Syracuse Minoa-3 16-3 7. Manhasset-8 12-6 8. Vestal-4 15-3 9. Harborfields-11 14-4 10. East Islip-11 13-6 11. Ballston Spa-2 16-2 12. Rockville Centre South Side-8 12-4 13. Webster Schroeder-5 12-6 14. Hamburg-6 13-6 15. Queensbury-2 16-2 16. Comsewogue-11 10-6 17. Calhoun-8 10-7 18. Williamsville East-6 13-6 19. Warwick Valley-9 14-3 20. Auburn-3 10-8 Honorable mention: Buffalo Nichols 12-7, Canandaigua 10-8, Eastport-South Manor 9-7, Horace Greeley 11-7, Harrison 12-5, Herricks 11-5, Hewlett 9-8, Irondequoit 10-7, Minisink Valley 11-7, New Hyde Park 8-5, Rochester McQuaid 13-4, Rocky Point 9-8, Roosevelt-L.I. 7-4, Tappan Zee 10-7, Watertown 11-6, West Babylon 9-7, West Seneca West 11-7.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Islip-11 17-2 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8 16-2 3. Westhill-3 15-5 4. Mount Sinai-11 15-2 5. Pelham-1 11-8 6. Wantagh-8 12-6 7. Homer-3 17-2 8. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 14-4 9. Rye-1 14-5 10. Hendrick Hudson-1 16-2 11. Bayport-Blue Point-11 11-6 12. Bethpage-8 11-6 13. Floral Park-8 10-6 14. West Seneca East-6 12-8 15. Seaford-8 13-3 Honorable mention: Ardsley 11-6, Carthage 11-7, Clarke 9-5, East Aurora 10-6, Eden-Springville 13-3, Friends Academy 11-6, Geneva 12-7, Glens Falls 11-9, Goshen 10-4, Grand Island 10-6, Highland 13-6, Honeoye Falls-Lima 12-6, Indian River 12-5, Johnson City 12-7, Lynbrook 9-8, New Hartford 12-5, Pearl River 12-5, Plainedge 12-3, Red Hook 11-7, Rondout Valley 14-3, Say- ville 9-8, Shoreham-Wading River 9-8, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 10-7, Wayne 12-7, Westhampton Beach 10-6.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Pleasantville-1 19-1 2. Chenango Forks-4 17-1 3. Penn Yan-5 14-5 4. Akron-6 17-2 5. Syracuse CBA-3 12-8 6. General Brown-3 16-3 7. Westlake-1 12-7 8. Rochester Aquinas-5 11-8 9. Marcellus-3 12-6 10. Mattituck/Greenport-11 11-6 11. Schuylerville-2 16-4 12. Greenwich-2 14-2 13. Canton-10 11-6 14. Gananda-5 14-4 15. St. Lawrence-10 13-4 Honorable mention: Babylon 7-9, Bath 11-7, Briarcliff 10-9, Bronxville 9-9, Cambridge 10-5, Cazenovia 9-9, Haldane 9-6, James I. O'Neill 12-4, Keio Academy 11-7, LaFayette 10-7. Midlakes 11-6, Millbrook 8-6, Ogdens- burg Free academy 11-6, Palmyra-Macedon 10-7, Putnam Valley 9-8, Salmon River 10-7, Skaneateles 8-9, Whitney Point 13-5. Active Win Streaks: (8-or-more): Chenango Forks 14, Victor 13, East Syracuse Minoa 12, Lancaster 12, Pleasantville 12, Ward Melville 10, Garden City 8, Niskayuna 8. Unbeatens None. Also available: Long Island rankings


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/21: Former Newburgh coach wants job back
  • 8/19: Burnt Hills athlete dies in crash
  • 8/16: Nichols drops its varsity football team
  • 8/14: Weedsport dropping down to eight-man
  • 8/12: Girls lacrosse all-state selections
  • 8/10: Ex-Mendon star wins NYS Amateur
  • 8/8: Wellsville coach, AD Miles retiring
  • 8/6: Buffalo boys, Rochester girls win
  • 8/5: All-state RB Leach stabbed in Batavia
  • 8/4: Sec. 3, officials in contract stalemate
  • 8/2: Ex-Shen star part of near no-hitter
  • 7/31: Two CHSAA hoops stars leaving state
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com