New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Softball (through May 20)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA

 1.  21-1 Kellenberg-CHSAA
 2.  19-0 Minisink Valley-9
 3.  18-1 Commack-11
 4.  16-2 St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 5.  15-2 Horseheads-4
 6.  13-6 Corning-4
 7.  18-2 Victor-5
 8.  18-2 Colonie-2
 9.  23-1 Moore Catholic-CHSAA
10.  16-5 East Meadow-8
11.  17-2 Longwood-11
12.  17-2 Yorktown-1
13.  17-2 North Babylon-11
14.  12-3 Orchard Park-6
15.  15-3 Liverpool-3
16.  18-2 Fairport-5
17.  17-3 Ballston Spa-2
18.  11-3 Elmira-4
19.  16-3 Suffern-1
20.  14-5 John Jay East Fishkill-1
21.  13-5 Shenendehowa-2
22.  16-4 Columbia-2
23.  15-4 Williamsville North-6
24.  17-3 Calhoun-8
25.  17-3 Hyde Park FDR-9
26.  14-5 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
27.  14-6 Smithtown West-11
28.  13-1 Tottenville-PSAL
29.  13-3 Kingston-9
30.  15-5 Mamaroneck-1
30.  13-4 Niagara-Wheatfield-6

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. 18-1 Tappan Zee-1 2. 18-1 Sayville-11 3. 18-0 South Glens Falls-2 4. 16-3 Williamsville East-6 5. 13-3 Maine-Endwell-4 6. 17-2 Mount Sinai-11 7. 14-5 Mepham-8 8. 19-1 Ardsley-1 9. 16-3 East Islip-11 10. 16-5 Williamsville South-6 11. 16-3 Miller Place-11 12. 17-0 Lewiston-Porter-6 13. 20-3 MacArthur-8 14. 15-4 Jamesville-DeWitt-3 15. 17-4 Lakeland-1 16. 14-4 Union-Endicott-4 17. 13-7 Averill Park-2 18. 12-4 West Seneca East-6 19. 15-3 Whitesboro-3 20. 14-6 Brighton-5 21. 12-6 Brockport-5 22. 12-6 Cornwall-9 23. 12-6 Carey-8 24. 11-8 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 25. 14-6 Geneva-5 26. 9-4 Nardin Academy-MMAA 27. 22-2 Construction-PSAL 28. 12-7 Scotia-Glenville-2 29. 11-6 Bellmore JFK-8 30. 12-6 Lansingburgh-2 30. 15-4 Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Class B 1. 18-2 Susquehanna Valley-4 2. 18-2 Oneida-3 3. 16-1 Ichabod Crane-2 4. 17-1 Rochester Bishop Kearney-5 5. 15-3 Eden-6 6. 18-2 Wayland-Cohocton-5 7. 14-0 Royalton-Hartland-6 8. 14-5 Babylon-11 9. 19-1 Adirondack-3 10. 17-3 Rye Neck-1 11. 16-2 Schuylerville-2 12. 11-6 Windsor-4 13. 12-5 Chester-9 14. 18-2 Tamarac-2 15. 13-4 Waverly-4 16. 12-3 Fredonia-6 17. 13-5 Croton-1 18. 11-8 Center Moriches-11 19. 10-8 Wheatley-8 20. 16-5 Westlake-1 21. 17-4 Tuckahoe-1 22. 14-2 Marcellus-3 23. 10-3 Saranac-7 24. 12-6 Mynderse-5 25. 12-7 Olean-6
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. 17-1 Elmira Heights Edison-4 2. 15-4 East Rockaway-8 3. 11-2 Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA 4. 15-0 Sandy Creek-3 5. 14-0 Cassadaga Valley-6 6. 13-5 Pawling-1 7. 12-5 Pine Plains-9 8. 17-2 Tioga-4 9. 14-2 Greenville-2 10. 15-2 Lake George-2 11. 15-1 Portville-6 12. 16-2 Bainbridge-Guilford-4 13. 16-1 Gananda-5 14. 14-4 Maple Hill-2 15. 16-3 Warsaw-5 16. 15-3 Addison-5 17. 16-3 Chatham-2 18. 14-1 Campbell-Savona-5 19. 9-1 Ausable Valley-7 20. 16-3 Caledonia-Mumford-5 21. 16-2 Alexander-5 22. 11-7 Elmira Notre Dame-4 23. 12-4 Union Springs-4 24. 14-5 Greenwich-2 25. 12-2 St. Lawrence-10 25. 13-4 Oakfield-Alabama-5 25. 11-4 West Canada Valley-3 Class D 1. 15-3 Deposit-4 2. 11-1 Franklinville-6 3. 14-2 Lyndonville-5 4. 13-3 Salem-2 5. 17-3 Bolivar-Richburg-5 6. 13-4 Fort Ann-2 7. 13-1 LaFargeville-3 8. 13-4 North Collins-6 9. 12-4 Genesee Valley-5 10. 15-5 Romulus-5 11. 12-3 Fort Plain-2 12. 13-2 Stockbridge Valley-3 13. 11-2 Poland-3 14. 9-0 Eldred-9 15. 12-1 Laurens-4 16. 13-2 Stockbridge Valley-3 17. 13-1 St. Regis Falls-10 18. 10-3 Hamilton-3 19. 12-1 Madrid-Waddington-10 20. 13-5 Whitehall-2 21. 10-5 Bradford-5 22. 9-0 Crown Point-7 23. 14-2 Lisbon-10 24. 13-1 Heuvelton-10 25. 10-6 Marathon-4 25. 11-3 Roxbury-4 25. 11-2 Gilboa-Conesville-4


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/25: Vote on rulebooks coming up next week
  • 4/24: All-state boys hoops, Classes AA and A
  • 4/23: Consecutive no-nos for Sec. 5 pitcher
  • 4/18: Two Frewsburg pitchers hurl no-hitters
  • 4/17: All-state boys hoops, Classes B, C, D
  • 4/16: Batavia's Leach opts for SUNY Cortland
  • 4/14: B'ville avenges OT lacrosse loss to F-M
  • 4/13: Mechanicville wins with 10-run 7th inning
  • 4/12: Father vs. daughter in softball clash
  • 4/11: Chaminade lacrosse rolls past St. A's
  • 4/10: Deposit's Stiles throws 12th perfect game
  • 4/9: Lacrosse recruiting dates may shift again
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com