New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2018 Softball (through May 27)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.



Class AA

 1.  21-0 Minisink Valley-9 *
 2.  21-2 St. Anthony's-CHSAA *
 3.  17-2 Horseheads-4 *
 4.  20-2 Victor-5
 5.  26-1 Moore Catholic-CHSAA *
 6.  22-3 Kellenberg-CHSAA
 7.  18-5 East Meadow-8 *
 8.  19-2 Longwood-11
 9.  21-2 Yorktown-1 *
10.  18-5 Cicero-North Syracuse-3 *
11.  19-3 Ballston Spa-2
12.  17-4 Columbia-2
13.  11-5 Lancaster-6
14.  18-2 Fairport-5
15.  19-5 Half Hollow Hills West-11
16.  15-4 Niagara-Wheatfield-6
17.  20-3 Commack-11
18.  14-7 Corning-4
19.  20-3 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA *
20.  17-5 Calhoun-8
21.  18-3 Colonie-2
22.  17-3 North Babylon-11
23.  13-4 Orchard Park-6
24.  15-3 Liverpool-3
25.  11-3 Elmira-4
26.  16-6 John Jay East Fishkill-1
27.  17-4 Suffern-1
28.  14-6 Shenendehowa-2
29.  16-5 Williamsville North-6 
30.  17-5 Monroe-Woodbury-9
30.  14-2 Tottenville-PSAL

Class A

 1.  20-2  Sayville-11
 2.  20-0  South Glens Falls-2
 3.  18-3  Williamsville East-6
 4.  14-3  Maine-Endwell-4 *
 5.  21-4  Mount Sinai-11
 6.  22-1  Ardsley-1 *
 7.  15-7  Averill Park-2
 8.  10-4  Nardin Academy-CHSAA *
 9.  17-4  Jamesville-DeWitt-3 *
10.  15-7  Carey-8 *
11.  14-7  Pittsford Sutherland-5
12.  13-8  Batavia-5
13.  9-13  Port Jervis-9 *
14.  14-5  Mepham-8
15.  16-1  Iroquois-6
16.  20-2  Tappan Zee-1
17.  16-3  East Islip-11
18.  16-5  Williamsville South-6
19.  24-2  Construction-PSAL
20.  15-5  Union-Endicott-4
21.  13-5  West Seneca East-6
22.  16-4  Whitesboro-3
23.  12-10 Pearl River-1
24.  14-5  Geneva-5
25.  18-1  Lewiston-Porter-6
26.  20-3  MacArthur-8
27.  18-5  Lakeland-1
28.  12-9  Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 
29.  11-10 Pittsford Mendon-5
30.  11-10 Rochester Mercy-5
30.  12-7  Cornwall-9

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. 20-2 Susquehanna Valley-4 * 2. 18-1 Ichabod Crane-2 3. 20-1 Rochester Bishop Kearney-5 4. 17-3 Eden-6 5. 16-5 Babylon-11 * 6. 19-5 Westlake-1 * 7. 17-2 Syracuse CBA-3 * 8. 18-2 Schuylerville-2 9. 21-3 Oneida-3 10. 12-7 Windsor-4 11. 19-4 Rye Neck-1 12. 14-6 Mynderse-5 13. 14-7 Olean-6 14. 10-7 Rondout Valley-9 * 15. 11-11 Oyster Bay-8 * 16. 14-5 Waverly-4 17. 10-4 Saranac-7 * 18. 15-1 Royalton-Hartland-6 19. 15-6 Chester-9 20. 19-3 Tamarac-2 21. 13-4 Fredonia-6 22. 12-4 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2 23. 19-3 Wayland-Cohocton-5 24. 13-6 Valhalla-1 25. 10-10 Wheatley-8 Class C 1. 20-1 Elmira Heights Edison-4 * 2. 15-4 East Rockaway-8 * 3. 11-3 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA 4. 19-1 Sandy Creek-3 * 5. 15-5 Pawling-1 * 6. 13-5 Pine Plains-9 * 7. 16-2 Greenville-2 8. 14-3 Chatham-2 9. 13-8 Elmira Notre Dame-4 10. 17-1 Portville-6 11. 19-3 Caledonia-Mumford-5 12. 14-4 Tully-3 13. 12-2 Chautauqua Lake-6 14. 8-9 McGann Mercy-11 * 15. 17-3 Tioga-4 16. 17-3 Bainbridge-Guilford-4 17. 18-1 Gananda-5 18. 10-1 Ausable Valley-7 * 19. 16-5 Maple Hill-2 20. 15-2 St. Lawrence-10 * 21. 16-4 Addison-5 22. 16-2 Cassadega Valley-6 23. 17-2 Campbell-Savona-5 24. 17-4 Little Falls-3 25. 13-5 Union Springs-4 25. 14-5 Greenwich-2 25. 13-5 West Canada Valley-3
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. 20-3 Deposit-4 * 2. 13-1 Franklinville-6 3. 15-4 Fort Ann-2 4. 15-4 North Collins-6 5. 14-4 Genesee Valley-5 6. 13-3 Fabius-Pompey-3 * 7. 14-6 Arkport-5 8. 15-1 St. Regis Falls-10 9. 15-1 Heuvelton-10 10. 15-8 Fillmore-5 11. 9-9 Afton-4 12. 15-5 Whitehall-2 13. 14-4 Salem-2 14. 13-4 Fort Plain-2 15. 12-3 Poland-3 16. 12-6 Alfred-Almond-5 17. 14-2 LaFargeville-3 18. 11-4 Hamilton-3 19. 9-0 Eldred-9 * 20. 9-0 Crown Point-7 * 21. 15-3 Lyndonville-5 22. 19-4 Bolivar-Richburg-5 23. 12-7 Marathon-4 24. 12-3 Laurens-4 25. 11-6 Bradford-5 25. 13-3 Gilboa-Conesville-4


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/19: Softball all-state team announced
  • 6/18: Tuohy breaks U.S. record in the mile
  • 6/17: Girard cuts college list to 6 finalists
  • 6/13: Kingston board opts to retain Felder
  • 6/11: Stauderman wins Federation golf title
  • 6/10: Day 2 of the state track championships
  • 6/10: NYSPHSAA lacrosse title games recap
  • 6/10: NYSPHSAA softball, baseball recaps
  • 6/9: Day 1 of the state track championships
  • 6/8: Girls lacrosse semifinals recap
  • 6/8: Suspension court case winding down
  • 6/7: West Genny, Ward Melville advance
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com