New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2018 Softball (through June 3)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA

 1.  22-0 Minisink Valley-9 **
 2.  22-2 Victor-5 **
 3.  28-1 Moore Catholic-CHSAA
 4.  22-3 St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 5.  18-3 Horseheads-4
 6.  22-3 Kellenberg-CHSAA
 7.  19-5 East Meadow-8 **
 8.  20-3 Ballston Spa-2 **
 9.  21-3 Longwood-11
10.  21-3 Yorktown-1
11.  12-6 Lancaster-6
12.  14-7 Corning-4
13.  17-4 Columbia-2
14.  17-5 Calhoun-8
15.  18-6 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
16.  19-6 Half Hollow Hills West-11
17.  15-4 Niagara-Wheatfield-6
18.  20-3 Commack-11
19.  17-4 Liverpool-3
20.  17-5 Monroe-Woodbury-9
21.  18-3 Fairport-5
22.  20-4 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
23.  18-3 Colonie-2
24.  17-3 North Babylon-11
25.  15-2 Tottenville-PSAL
26.  13-4 Orchard Park-6
27.  11-3 Elmira-4
28.  16-6 John Jay East Fishkill-1
29.  17-4 Suffern-1
30.  14-6 Shenendehowa-2
30.  16-5 Williamsville North-6 

Class A

 1.  16-3 Maine-Endwell-4 **
 2.  23-4 Mount Sinai-11 **
 3.  18-7 Averill Park-2 **
 4.  12-5 Buffalo Nardin-CHSAA
 5.  18-1 Iroquois-6 **
 6.  20-3 Sayville-11
 7.  20-1 South Glens Falls-2
 8.  18-4 Williamsville East-6
 9.  17-5 Jamesville-DeWitt-3
10.  22-2 Ardsley-1
11.  15-5 Union-Endicott-4
12.  15-8 Carey-8
13.  16-5 Williamsville South-6
14.  13-5 West Seneca East-6
15. 13-11 Rochester Mercy-5
16.  9-14 Port Jervis-9
17.  14-5 Mepham-8
18.  20-2 Tappan Zee-1
19.  16-3 East Islip-11
20.  24-3 Construction-PSAL
21.  16-4 Whitesboro-3
22. 12-10 Pearl River-1
23.  14-7 Geneva-5
24.  15-8 Pittsford Sutherland-5
25.  18-1 Lewiston-Porter-6
26.  20-3 MacArthur-8
27.  18-5 Lakeland-1
28.  12-9 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 
29.  13-8 Batavia-5
30. 11-11 Pittsford Mendon-5
30.  12-7 Cornwall-9

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. 21-2 Susquehanna Valley-4 ** 2. 18-1 Ichabod Crane-2 ** 3. 21-5 Westlake-1 4. 16-7 Olean-6 ** 5. 16-6 Babylon-11 6. 21-2 Rochester Bishop Kearney-5 7. 17-4 Eden-6 8. 17-3 Syracuse CBA-3 9. 18-3 Schuylerville-2 10. 21-3 Oneida-3 11. 12-7 Windsor-4 12. 14-5 Waverly-4 13. 19-4 Rye Neck-1 14. 14-6 Mynderse-5 15. 10-8 Rondout Valley-9 16. 15-1 Royalton-Hartland-6 17. 15-6 Chester-9 18. 19-3 Tamarac-2 19. 13-4 Fredonia-6 20. 12-4 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2 21. 19-3 Wayland-Cohocton-5 22. 11-12 Oyster Bay-8 23. 13-6 Valhalla-1 24. 10-10 Wheatley-8 25. 10-5 Saranac-7 25. 11-5 Ogdensburg-10 Class C 1. 11-3 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA 2. 20-1 Sandy Creek-3 ** 3. 15-5 Pine Plains-9 ** 4. 19-2 Greenville-2 ** 5. 14-2 Chautauqua Lake-6 ** 6. 20-2 Elmira Heights Edison-4 7. 14-3 Chatham-2 8. 15-6 Pawling-1 9. 13-8 Elmira Notre Dame-4 10. 17-1 Portville-6 11. 21-4 Caledonia-Mumford-5 12. 14-4 Tully-3 13. 16-5 East Rockaway-8 14. 17-3 Tioga-4 15. 17-3 Bainbridge-Guilford-4 16. 14-8 LeRoy-5 17. 16-5 Maple Hill-2 18. 15-2 St. Lawrence-10 19. 16-4 Addison-5 20. 16-2 Cassadega Valey-6 21. 17-2 Campbell-Savona-5 22. 17-4 Little Falls-3 23. 13-5 Union Springs-4 24. 14-5 Greenwich-2 25. 10-2 AuSable Valley-7 25. 13-5 West Canada Valley-3
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. 21-3 Deposit-4 ** 2. 16-4 Fort Ann-2 ** 3. 17-4 North Collins-6 ** 4. 14-3 Fabius-Pompey-3 ** 5. 16-7 Arkport/Canaseraga-5 6. 13-2 Franklinville-6 7. 9-9 Afton-4 8. 15-5 Whitehall-2 9. 14-4 Salem-2 10. 13-4 Fort Plain-2 11. 12-3 Poland-3 12. 9-1 Crown Point-7 13. 12-7 Alfred-Almond-5 14. 14-2 LaFargeville-3 15. 14-5 Genesee Valley-5 16. 15-8 Fillmore-5 17. 11-4 Hamilton-3 18. 16-2 St. Regis Falls-10 19. 15-2 Heuvelton-10 20. 9-1 Eldred-9 21. 15-3 Lyndonville-5 22. 19-4 Bolivar-Richburg-5 23. 12-7 Marathon-4 24. 12-3 Laurens-4 25. 11-6 Bradford-5 25. 13-3 Gilboa-Conesville-4 ** - NYSPHSAA semifinalist


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/19: Softball all-state team announced
  • 6/18: Tuohy breaks U.S. record in the mile
  • 6/17: Girard cuts college list to 6 finalists
  • 6/13: Kingston board opts to retain Felder
  • 6/11: Stauderman wins Federation golf title
  • 6/10: Day 2 of the state track championships
  • 6/10: NYSPHSAA lacrosse title games recap
  • 6/10: NYSPHSAA softball, baseball recaps
  • 6/9: Day 1 of the state track championships
  • 6/8: Girls lacrosse semifinals recap
  • 6/8: Suspension court case winding down
  • 6/7: West Genny, Ward Melville advance
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com