New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2018 Softball (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA

 1.  24-2 Victor-5 ****
 2.  21-4 Ballston Spa-2 ***
 3.  23-1 Minisink Valley-9 **
 4.  28-1 Moore Catholic-CHSAA *
 5.  22-3 St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 6.  18-3 Horseheads-4
 7.  22-3 Kellenberg-CHSAA
 8.  19-6 East Meadow-8 **
 9.  21-3 Longwood-11
10.  21-3 Yorktown-1
11.  12-6 Lancaster-6
12.  14-7 Corning-4
13.  17-4 Columbia-2
14.  17-5 Calhoun-8
15.  18-6 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
16.  19-6 Half Hollow Hills West-11
17.  15-4 Niagara-Wheatfield-6
18.  20-3 Commack-11
19.  17-4 Liverpool-3
20.  17-5 Monroe-Woodbury-9
21.  18-3 Fairport-5
22.  20-4 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
23.  18-3 Colonie-2
24.  17-3 North Babylon-11
25.  17-3 Port Richmond-PSAL *
26.  16-3 Tottenville-PSAL
27.  13-4 Orchard Park-6
28.  11-3 Elmira-4
29.  16-6 John Jay East Fishkill-1
30.  17-4 Suffern-1
30.  14-6 Shenendehowa-2 
30.  16-5 Williamsville North-6  

Class A

 1.  18-3 Maine-Endwell-4 ****
 2.  20-2 Iroquois-6 ***
 3.  23-5 Mount Sinai-11 **
 4.  18-8 Averill Park-2 **
 5.  12-5 Nardin Academy-CHSAA
 6.  20-3 Sayville-11
 7.  20-1 South Glens Falls-2
 8.  18-4 Williamsville East-6
 9.  15-5 Union-Endicott-4
10.  17-5 Jamesville-DeWitt-3
11.  22-2 Ardsley-1
12.  15-8 Carey-8
13.  16-5 Williamsville South-6
14.  16-5 West Seneca East-6
15. 13-11 Rochester Mercy-5
16.  9-14 Port Jervis-9
17.  14-5 Mepham-8
18.  20-2 Tappan Zee-1
19.  16-3 East Islip-11
20.  24-3 Construction-PSAL
21.  16-4 Whitesboro-3
22. 12-10 Pearl River-1
23.  14-7 Geneva-5
24.  15-8 Pittsford Sutherland-5
25.  18-1 Lewiston-Porter-6
26.  20-3 MacArthur-8
27.  18-5 Lakeland-1
28.  12-9 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2  
29.  13-8 Batavia-5
30. 11-11 Pittsford Mendon-5
30.  12-7 Cornwall-9

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. 20-1 Ichabod Crane-2 **** 2. 22-3 Susquehanna Valley-4 *** 3. 16-8 Olean-6 ** 4. 21-2 Bishop Kearney-5 5. 17-4 Eden-6 6. 21-6 Westlake-1 ** 7. 18-3 Schuylerville-2 8. 17-3 Syracuse CBA-3 9. 21-3 Oneida-3 10. 16-6 Babylon-11 11. 12-7 Windsor-4 12. 14-5 Waverly-4 13. 19-4 Rye Neck-1 14. 14-6 Mynderse-5 15. 10-8 Rondout Valley-9 16. 15-1 Royalton-Hartland-6 17. 15-6 Chester-9 18. 19-3 Tamarac-2 19. 13-4 Fredonia-6 20. 12-4 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2 21. 19-3 Wayland-Cohocton-5 22. 11-12 Oyster Bay-8 23. 13-6 Valhalla-1 24. 10-10 Wheatley-8 25: 10-5 Saranac-7 25. 11-5 Ogdensburg-10 Class C 1. 16-2 Chautauqua Lake-6 **** 1. 11-3 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA 3. 19-3 Greenville-2 ** 4. 16-6 Pine Plains-9 *** 5. 20-2 Sandy Creek-3 ** 6. 20-2 Elmira Heights Edison-4 7. 14-3 Chatham-2 8. 15-6 Pawling-1 9. 13-8 Elmira Notre Dame-4 10. 17-1 Portville-6 11. 16-2 Cassadega Valley-6 12. 21-4 Caledonia-Mumford-5 13. 14-4 Tully-3 14. 17-3 Tioga-4 15. 17-3 Bainbridge-Guilford-4 16. 14-8 LeRoy-5 17. 16-5 Maple Hill-2 18. 15-2 St. Lawrence-10 19. 16-4 Addison-5 20. 16-5 East Rockaway-8 21. 17-2 Campbell-Savona-5 22. 17-4 Little Falls-3 23. 13-5 Union Springs-4 24. 14-5 Greenwich-2 25. 10-2 AuSable Valley-7 25. 13-5 West Canada Valley-3
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. 18-4 Fort Ann-2 **** 2. 22-4 Deposit-4 *** 3. 17-5 North Collins-6 ** 4. 14-4 Fabius-Pompey-3 ** 5. 16-7 Arkport/Canaseraga-5 6. 13-2 Franklinville-6 7. 9-9 Afton-4 8. 15-5 Whitehall-2 9. 14-4 Salem-2 10. 13-4 Fort Plain-2 11. 12-3 Poland-3 12. 9-1 Crown Point-7 13. 12-7 Alfred-Almond-5 14. 14-2 LaFargeville-3 15. 14-5 Genesee Valley-5 16. 15-8 Fillmore-5 17. 11-4 Hamilton-3 18. 16-2 St. Regis Falls-10 19. 15-2 Heuvelton-10 20. 9-1 Eldred-9 21. 15-3 Lyndonville-5 22. 19-4 Bolivar-Richburg-5 23. 12-7 Marathon-4 24. 12-3 Laurens-4 25. 11-6 Bradford-5 25. 13-3 Gilboa-Conesville-4


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/21: Former Newburgh coach wants job back
  • 8/19: Burnt Hills athlete dies in crash
  • 8/16: Nichols drops its varsity football team
  • 8/14: Weedsport dropping down to eight-man
  • 8/12: Girls lacrosse all-state selections
  • 8/10: Ex-Mendon star wins NYS Amateur
  • 8/8: Wellsville coach, AD Miles retiring
  • 8/6: Buffalo boys, Rochester girls win
  • 8/5: All-state RB Leach stabbed in Batavia
  • 8/4: Sec. 3, officials in contract stalemate
  • 8/2: Ex-Shen star part of near no-hitter
  • 7/31: Two CHSAA hoops stars leaving state
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com