New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Boys lacrosse (through April 13)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Ward Melville-11                          8-0
 2. Chaminade-CHSAA                           5-0
 3. Niskayuna-2                               5-0
 4. St. Anthony-CHSAA                         5-1
 5. Smithtown West-11                         9-1
 6. Massapequa-8                              5-2
 7. Mamaroneck-1                              6-1
 8. Syosset-8                                 8-1
 9. St. Joe's Collegiate-MMAA                 7-0
10. West Islip-11                             7-1
11. Corning-4                                 5-1
12. Fairport-5                                4-1
13. Bay Shore-11                              7-2
14. Baldwinsville-3                           4-2
15. Farmingdale-8                             6-2
16. Iona Prep-CHSAA                           6-1
17. Riverhead-11                              7-2
18. West Genesee-3                            2-2
19. Orchard Park-6                            8-1
20. Scarsdale-1                               5-1

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 3-1, Bethlehem 5-1, Cicero-North Syracuse 
4-2, Christopher Columbus-PSAL 6-0, Frederick Douglass-PSAL 6-1, Hilton 5-1, 
Hunter College High-PSAL 5-1, Ithaca 3-1, Lakeland/Panas 2-3, Lancaster 5-3, 
Liverpool 4-1, James Madison-PSAL 6-0, Mahopac 5-2, North Rockland 5-1, 
Pittsford 4-3, Sachem North 6-3, St. Joseph-by-the-Sea-PSAL 9-1, Syracuse 
Corcoran 4-2, Tottenville-PSAL 5-2.

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                             8-0
 2. Manhasset-8                               6-1
 3. Victor-5                                  6-1
 4. Yorktown-1                                6-2
 5. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                    3-1
 6. Brighton-5                                6-2
 7. John Jay, Cross River-1                   5-2
 8. Canandaigua-5                             5-1
 9. Hamburg-6                                 6-1
10. Rockville Centre South Side-8             7-3
11. Harborfields-11                           8-2
12. Calhoun-8                                 8-2
13. Williamsville East-6                      8-0
14. Ballston Spa-2                            4-1
15. Comsewogue-11                             6-2

  Hononrable mention: Auburn 4-2, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 4-3, Hewlett 6-3, 
Highland/Marlboro 6-1, Irondequoit 3-3, Queensbury 4-2, Rochester McQuaid 5-1, 
Roslyn 3-1, Sewanhaka 5-2, Valley 6-1, Warwick Valley 5-2,

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Mount Sinai-11 10-0 2. Shoreham-Wading River-11 8-0 3. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 7-0 4. Cold Spring Harbor-8 6-1 5. Geneva-5 5-1 6. Syracuse CBA-3 5-1 7. Wantagh-8 7-1 8. Islip-11 7-3 9. East Aurora-6 6-1 10. East Syracuse Minoa-3 6-1 11. Hendrick Hudson-1 5-2 12. Westhill-3 5-2 13. Rye-1 3-3 14. Glens Falls-2 3-1 15. Hackley School-AIS 4-0 Honorable mention: Bayport-Blue Point 5-4, Clarke 6-1, Homer 4-2, Indian River 6-0, Lutheran-AIS 7-2, North Shore 6-3, Rye Country Day-AIS 3-1, Wayne 4-0. Class D 1. Pleasantville-1 3-2 2. Chenango Forks-4 5-1 3. Marcellus-3 6-2 4. Briarcliff-1 4-3 5. Penn Yan-5 5-1 6. General Brown-3 6-1 7. Palmyra-Macedon-5 6-1 8. Skaneateles-3 4-2 9. Bronxville-1 5-1 10. Schuylerville-2 4-0 Honorable mention: Akron 3-2, Canton 2-0, Chenango Valley 4-1, Dobbs Ferry 4-2, Haldane 3-1, Johnstown 6-0, Midlakes 4-1, Mynderse 3-2, Salamanca 6-1, St. Lawrence 4-0, Tully 3-2, Marcus Whitman 4-2. Active Win Streaks (8-or-more) Ward Melville 20, Garden City 18, Mount Sinai 10, Shoreham-Wading River 8. Also available: Long Island rankings


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/26: Dual-meet wrestling field takes shape
  • 1/25: Kearney girls edge Class A No. 1
  • 1/23: Sec. 8 may expand rule on blowouts
  • 1/21: St. Joe's hockey rallies past Canisius
  • 1/21: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com