New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Boys lacrosse (through April 20)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Chaminade-CHSAA                       7-0
 2. Niskayuna-2                           7-0
 3. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                   8-1
 4. Smithtown West-11                    10-1
 5. Ward Melville-11                      8-1
 6. Massapequa-8                          8-2
 7. Mamaroneck-1                          8-1
 8. Syosset-8                             9-1
 9. St. Joseph's-MMAA                     9-0
10. Corning-4                             8-1
11. Fairport-5                            5-1
12. West Islip-11                         8-2
13. Bay Shore-11                          8-2
14. Farmingdale-8                         8-2
15. Iona Prep-CHSAA                       7-1
16. West Genesee-3                        5-2
17. Orchard Park-6                        8-1
18. Riverhead-11                          8-3
19. Baldwinsville-3                       6-3
20. Northport-11                          8-4

  Honorable mention: Bethlehem 6-1, Buffalo Canisius-MMAA 5-4, Christopher 
Columbus-PSAL 7-0, Frederick Douglass-PSAL 7-2, Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 6-2, 
Hicksville 7-3, Hilton 5-2, Ithaca 4-3, Lancaster 5-4, Herbert Lehman-PSAL 
5-2, Liverpool 6-2, James Madison-PSAL 7-1, Mahopac 6-3, Monroe-Woodbury 
5-2, Middle Country 7-3, North Rockland 6-2, Pittsford 4-4, St. John Bap-
tist-CHSAA 6-2, St. Joseph by-the-sea-CHSAA 11-1, Sachem North 6-3, Scars-
dale 6-2, Shenendehowa 6-2, Tottenville-PSAL 6-2, Wappingers Falls 6-3.

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                        10-0
 2. Manhasset-8                           7-1
 3. Victor-5                              7-1
 4. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                6-1
 5. Yorktown-1                            6-3
 6. Brighton-5                            6-2
 7. John Jay Cross River-1                5-2
 8. Canandaigua-5                         8-1
 9. Rockville Centre South Side-8         7-3
10. Harborfields-11                       9-2
11. Hewlett-8                             7-3
12. Williamsville East-6                 10-0
13. Calhoun-8                             7-3
14. Comsewogue-11                         6-4
15. Ballston Spa-2                        5-2

  Honorable mention: Auburn 5-4, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 5-3, Hamburg 6-2, 
Highland/Marlboro 7-1, Irondequoit 4-3, Queensbury 6-3, Rochester McQuaid 5-2, 
Roslyn 7-1, Sewanhaka 6-3, Valley 7-2, Warwick Valley 6-2.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Mount Sinai-11 11-0 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 9-0 3. Shoreham-Wading River-11 9-1 4. Cold Spring Harbor-8 8-1 5. Geneva-5 5-2 6. Syracuse CBA-3 6-2 7. Wantagh-8 8-2 8. Westhill-3 7-2 9. Byram Hills-1 8-1 10. Islip-11 7-4 11. East Aurora-6 7-2 12. Hackley School-AIS 5-0 13. Clarke-8 8-1 14. East Syracuse Minoa-3 7-2 15. Bayport-Blue Point-11 6-4 Honorable mention: John Glenn 8-3, Glens Falls 4-2, Hendrick Hudson 5-3, Homer 5-3, Indian River 6-0, Lutheran-AIS 8-2, North Shore 8-4, Riverdale Country Day-AIS 5-1, Rye 3-4, Wallkill 5-2, Wayne 5-1. Class D 1. Pleasantville-1 5-3 2. Chenango Forks-4 7-1 3. Skaneateles-3 6-2 4. Marcellus-3 6-3 5. Bronxville-1 6-1 6. Penn Yan-5 8-2 7. General Brown-3 6-1 8. Palmyra-Macedon-5 6-1 9. Briarcliff-1 6-4 10. Schuylerville-2 6-0 Honorable mention: Akron 4-3, Canton 2-0, Chenango Valley 5-2, Dobbs Ferry 6-2, Elmira Notre Dame 4-2, Greenwich 4-1, Johnstown 8-0, Jordan-Elbridge 5-2, Midlakes 4-1, Mynderse 3-2, Ogdensburg Free 2-1, Salamanca 8-1, Salmon River 1-1, St. Lawrence 4-0, Marcus Whitman 4-2. Active Win Streaks (8-or-more): Garden City 20, Mount Sinai 11, Williamsville East 10, Buffalo St. Joseph 9, Jamesville-DeWitt 9, Johnstown 8, Mamaroneck 8, Syosset 8. Also available: Long Island rankings


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/15: Harrison pulls off double-OT victory
  • 9/14: Five arrests after fights in Rochester
  • 9/14: Spencerport upsets Victor in football
  • 9/13: Fowler stadium project finally underway
  • 9/12: Report: Alkins' H.S. transcript altered
  • 9/11: September recruiting action heats up
  • 9/10: Delaney steps down at Watertown IHC
  • 9/9: Weekly PSAL/CHSFL football update
  • 9/9: NYSPHSAA participation data recap
  • 9/8: DQs knock top 6 runners off podium
  • 9/8: McQuaid hangs on to upend Aquinas
  • 9/7: Lancaster rolls to open 100th season
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com