New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Softball (through April 28)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA

 1.   8-0 Clarence-6
 2.  15-0 Moore Catholic-CHSAA
 3.   8-1 Shenendehowa-2
 4.   4-1 Victor-5
 5.  11-2 Kellenberg-CHSAA
 6.  10-0 Monroe-Woodbury-9
 7.   9-2 Sachem North-11
 8.   8-1 Horseheads-4
 9.  10-1 White Plains-1
10.   8-1 Tottenville-PSAL
11.   8-1 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
12.   8-1 Bay Shore-11
13.  10-1 Hicksville-8
14.   8-1 Clarkstown North-1
15.   8-2 Patchogue-Medford-11
16.   6-2 Corning-4
17.   7-1 North Babylon-11
18.   4-2 Orchard Park-6
19.   8-2 Suffern-1
20.   5-1 Williamsville North-6
21.   8-2 Mahopac-1
22.   8-3 East Meadow-8
23.   4-1 Kingston-9
24.   7-2 Fontbonne Hall-CHSAA
25.   8-3 St. Anthony's-CHSAA
26.   6-3 John Jay East Fishkill-1
27.   9-5 St. Joseph by the Sea-CHSAA
28.   7-2 Valley Central-9
29.   5-1 Fayetteville-Manlius-3
30.   5-2 Susan Wagner-PSAL
30.   5-4 Colonie-2

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. 5-0 Williamsville East-6 2. 6-0 Maine-Endwell-4 3. 5-0 Ballston Spa-2 4. 9-0 Islip-11 5. 11-0 Lakeland-1 6. 10-1 Mepham-8 7. 13-0 Sayville-11 8. 6-0 Jamesville-DeWitt-3 9. 6-1 Brighton-5 10. 4-0 Niagara-Wheatfield-6 11. 5-0 South Glens Falls-2 12. 7-2 Averill Park-2 13. 10-2 MacArthur-8 14. 5-2 Vestal-4 15. 6-3 Johnson City-4 16. 5-1 Iroquois-6 17. 7-0 Our Lady of Lourdes-1 18. 9-1 Mount Sinai-11 19. 5-1 Our Lady of Mercy-5 20. 5-1 Hyde Park FDR-9 21. 4-1 Pittsford Mendon-5 22. 12-2 Construction-PSAL 23. 6-1 Hendrick Hudson-1 24. 5-2 Pearl River-1 25. 8-1 Mohonasen-2 26. 7-2 Auburn-3 27. 7-3 Tappan Zee-1 28. 6-2 Whitesboro-3 29. 5-1 New Paltz-9 30. 9-3 East Islip-11 30. 8-3 Hauppauge-11 Class B 1. 12-0 Babylon-11 2. 13-1 Waverly-4 3. 7-1 Ichabod Crane-2 4. 6-1 Oneida-3 5. 5-1 Susquehanna Valley-4 6. 8-1 Ardsley-1 7. 12-1 Wellsville-5 8. 5-1 Eden-6 9. 3-0 Fredonia-6 10. 7-2 Putnam Valley-1 11. 8-0 Greenville-2 12. 9-0 Corinth-2 13. 6-0 South Jefferson-3 14. 10-2 Center Moriches-11 15. 4-2 Royalton-Hartland-6 16. 7-1 Valhalla-1 17. 7-2 Chenango Forks-4 18. 6-2 Marcellus-3 19. 7-1 Holland Patent-3 20. 5-1 Adirondack-3 21. 10-3 Mattituck-11 22. 7-2 Wayland-Cohocton-5 23. 7-3 Chester-9 24. 7-2 Tuckahoe-1 25. 4-2 Albertus Magnus-1 26. 6-0 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2 27. 4-5 Owego-4 28. 1-0 Canton-10 29. 6-3 Newark-5 30. 2-3 Windsor-4 30. 6-3 LeRoy-5 30. 6-2 Livonia-5
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. 7-2 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA 2. 5-1 Chautauqua Lake-6 3. 9-1 Elmira Heights Edison-4 4. 6-0 Sandy Creek-3 5. 5-0 Greenwich-2 6. 8-1 Lake George-2 7. 4-0 Gananda-5 8. 7-0 Greene-4 9. 5-0 Warsaw-5 10. 9-1 Chatham-2 11. 4-0 Pine Plains-9 12. 5-0 S.S. Seward-9 13. 10-1 Bainbridge-Guilford-4 14. 6-1 Falconer-6 15. 2-1 St. Lawrence-10 16. 8-2 Elmira Notre Dame-4 17. 7-0 West Canada Valley-3 18. 4-0 Maple Grove-6 19. 6-1 Haldane-1 20. 4-0 South Seneca-5 21. 5-1 Solvay-3 22. 7-2 Candor-4 23. 7-1 Oriskany-3 24. 4-2 Utica Notre Dame-3 25. 6-3 Maple Hill-2 26. 4-1 Fort Plain/OESJ-2 27. 4-1 Pembroke-5 28. 3-6 Pierson-11 29. 6-2 Tioga-4 30. 4-0 Port Byron-3 30. 6-3 Harpursville-4 30. 4-1 Lyndonville-5 Class D 1. 6-2 Fort Ann-2 2. 4-0 Deposit-4 3. 4-1 Forestville-6 4. 6-1 Fabius-Pompey-3 5. 8-2 Marathon-4 6. 3-0 Whitehall-2 7. 4-0 Alfred-Almond-5 8. 6-0 Stockbridge Valley-3 9. 5-2 Hamilton-3 10. 2-0 Heuvelton-10 11. 8-0 Gilboa-Conesville-4 12. 7-0 Schenevus-4 13. 4-0 Genesee Valley-5 14. 7-1 Fillmore-5 15. 1-0 Edwards-Knox-10 16. 3-1 Eldred-9 17. 5-1 Heatly-2 18. 2-0 LaFargeville-3 19. 2-1 Bradford/Hammondsport-5 20. 3-3 Poland-3 21. 4-0 Roxbury-4 22. 5-1 Richfield Springs-4 23. 2-0 Chateaugay-10 24. 4-2 Madison-3 25. 3-1 Jefferson-4


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • 6/7: Minisink Valley pulls off stunning win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com