New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Softball (through May 5)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA

 1.   8-1 Victor-5
 2.  13-0 Monroe-Woodbury-9
 3.  13-3 Kellenberg-CHSAA
 4.  10-1 North Babylon-11
 5.  15-1 White Plains-1
 6.  12-1 Clarence-6
 7.  17-1 Moore Catholic-CHSAA
 8.   9-1 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
 9.  10-3 John Jay East Fishfill-1
10.  12-2 Shenendehowa-2
11.  10-2 Horseheads-4
12.  10-1 Clarkstown North-1
13.   6-2 Orchard Park-6
14.   9-4 East Meadow-8 
15.  11-3 Sachem East-11
16.  10-2 Hicksville-8
17.   8-3 Corning-4
18.   9-3 Kingston-9
19.  10-3 Suffern-1
20.  10-3 Mahopac-1
21.   5-1 Fayetteville-Manlius-3
22.   8-4 Columbia-2
23.  10-5-1 Long Beach-8
24.   9-2 Bay Shore-11
25.   6-2 Baldwinsville-3
26.   7-2 Fairport-5
27.  10-3 Longwood-11
28.   6-2 St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
29.   8-3 St. Anthony's-CHSAA
30.  12-2 Tottenville-PSAL
30.   8-2 Valley Central-9

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. 9-0 Williamsville East-6 2. 8-2 Maine-Endwell-4 3. 15-0 Sayville-11 4. 13-1 Mepham-8 5. 9-1 Jamesville-DeWitt-3 6. 12-0 Lakeland-1 7. 10-2 Averill Park-2 8. 8-2 Ballston Spa-2 9. 11-1 Islip-11 10. 6-0 Niagara-Wheatfield-6 11. 5-0 South Glens Falls-2 12. 13-2 MacArthur-8 13. 8-3 Johnson City-4 14. 10-2 Iroquois-6 15. 9-0 Our Lady of Lourdes-1 16. 6-3 Rochester Bishop Kearney-5 17. 11-1 Mount Sinai-11 18. 9-1 Pittsford Mendon-5 19. 10-3 Pearl River-1 20. 7-1 Hyde Park FDR-9 21. 14-2 Construction-PSAL 22. 10-1 Hendrick Hudson-1 23. 12-1 Mohonasen-2 24. 7-3 Tappan Zee-1 25. 7-2 Whitesboro-3 26. 7-1 New Paltz-9 27. 11-3 East Islip-11 28. 10-3 Hauppauge-11 29. 6-5 Union-Endicott-4 30. 8-4 Panas-1 30. 8-3 Hamburg-6 30. 8-4 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Class B 1. 14-0 Babylon-11 2. 14-1 Waverly-4 3. 9-1 Ichabod Crane-2 4. 10-1 Oneida-3 5. 10-2 Susquehanna Valley-4 6. 12-3 Ardsley-1 7. 13-1 Wellsville-5 8. 8-1 Eden-6 9. 4-0 Fredonia-6 10. 9-0 Greenville-2 11. 9-0 South Jefferson-3 12. 8-2 Royalton-Hartland-6 13. 10-1 Valhalla-1 14. 4-3 Windsor-4 15. 8-3 Chenango Forks-4 16. 8-2 Marcellus-3 17. 13-3 Center Moriches-11 18. 9-1 Holland Patent-3 19. 11-3 Wayland-Cohocton-5 20. 7-0 Ellenville-9 21. 8-3 Albertus Magnus-1 22. 9-2 Livonia-5 23: 10-5 Putnam Valley-1 24. 7-1 Tamarac-2 25. 7-0 Cazenovia-3 26. 8-2 Waterloo-5 27. 10-5 Mattituck-11 28. 6-2 Mynderse-5 29. 9-4 Rye Neck-1 30. 9-3 Glens Falls-2 30. 10-2 Adirondack-3 30. Plattsburgh-7
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. 9-2 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA 2. 8-1 Chautauqua Lake-6 3. 12-1 Elmira Heights Edison-4 4. 9-1 Lake George-2 5. 7-0 Gananda-5 6. 6-0 Warsaw-5 7. 13-2 Chatham-2 8. 7-3 Pine Plains-9 9. 13-1 Bainbridge-Guilford-4 10. 6-1 Falconer-6 11. 7-2 Greenwich-2 12. 6-1 St. Lawrence-10 13. 9-1 Greene-4 14. 10-2 Elmira Notre Dame-4 15. 9-0 West Canada Valley-3 16. 7-1 Maple Grove-6 17. 7-2 Haldane-1 18. 8-3 Sandy Creek-3 19. 8-1 South Seneca-5 20. 10-2 Candor-4 21. 9-1 Oriskany-3 22. 7-2 S.S. Seward-9 23. 7-4 Utica Notre Dame-3 24. 6-1 Pembroke-5 25. 7-3 Tioga-4 26. 7-2 Williamson-5 27. 7-5 Maple Hill-2 28. 5-1 Lyndonville-5 29. 6-2 Mayfield-2 30. 6-2 Letchworth-5 30. 3-2 Northern Adirondack-7 Class D 1. 12-0 Deposit-4 2. 7-1 Whitehall-2 3. 8-3 Fort Ann-2 4. 6-0 LaFargeville-3 5. 10-2 Marathon-4 6. 9-0 Genesee Valley-5 7. 6-3 Brocton-6 8. 7-0 Stockbridge Valley-3 9. 12-0 Schenevus-4 10. 8-3 Fabius-Pompey-3 11. 6-2 Hamilton-3 12. 4-0 Heuvelton-10 13. 11-1 Gilboa-Conesville-4 14. 10-1 Fillmore-5 15. 5-2 Salem-2 16. 4-2 Forestville-6 17. 2-0 Edwards-Knox-10 18. 3-3 Eldred-9 19. 6-1 Batavia Notre Dame-5 20. 6-1 Richfield Springs-4 21. 6-2 Roxbury-4 22. 3-0 Crown Point-7 23. 5-2 Madison-3 24. 7-2 Honeoye-5 25. 7-2 C.G. Finney-5 25. 2-2 Chateaugay-10


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • 6/7: Minisink Valley pulls off stunning win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com