New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Softball (through May 12)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA

 1.  17-0 Monroe-Woodbury-9
 2.  19-1 Moore Catholic-CHSAA
 3.  15-3-1 Kellenberg-CHSAA
 4.  17-1 White Plains-1
 5.  15-2 Shenendehowa-2
 6.  12-3 John Jay East Fishkill-1
 7.  12-2 Horseheads-4
 8.  11-3 Victor-5
 9.  12-2 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
10.  12-2 Orchard Park-6
11.  12-2-1 North Babylon-11
12.  12-4 East Meadow-8 
13.  14-2 Bay Shore-11
14.  14-3 Sachem East-11
15.  14-3 Clarence-6
16.  11-3 Corning-4
17.  11-3 Kingston-9
18.  14-3 Mahopac-1
19.  11-8 Oceanside-8
20.  12-2 Clarkstown North-1
21.   9-3 Minisink Valley-9
22.  12-3 Smithtown East-11
23.  11-6 Columbia-2
24.  12-6-1 Long Beach-8
25.  13-5 Sachem North-11
26.  11-5 St. Anthony's-CHSAA
27.  12-2 Tottenville-PSAL
28.   8-4 Baldwinsville-3
29.  15-9 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
30.  12-5 Longwood-11
30.   7-4 Guilderland-2
30.   8-3 St. John the Baptist-CHSAA

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. 15-0 Williamsville East-6 1. 9-0 South Glens Falls-2 3. 17-0 Sayville-11 4. 17-0 Lakeland-1 5. 10-3 Maine-Endwell-4 6. 12-1 Jamesville-DeWitt-3 7. 15-2 Mepham-8 8. 11-2 Averill Park-2 9. 10-2 Ballston Spa-2 10. 16-3 MacArthur-8 11. 12-2 Iroquois-6 12. 13-3 Pearl River-1 13. 13-3 Islip-11 14. 7-3 Rochester Bishop Kearney-5 15. 8-2 Niagara-Wheatfield-6 16. 12-3 Brighton-5 17. 12-2 Mohonasen-2 18. 12-2 Pittsford Mendon-5 19. 14-1 Hendrick Hudson-1 20. 9-2 Hyde Park FDR-9 21. 14-2 Construction-PSAL 22. 13-4 East Islip-11 23. 9-6 Union-Endicott-4 24. 8-5 Johnson City-4 25. 11-2 Mount Sinai-11 26. 8-3 Whitesboro-3 27. 11-7 Levittown Division-8 28. 8-2 Scotia-Glenville-2 29. 11-3 Auburn-3 30. 11-4 Hauppauge-11 30. 8-3 New Paltz-9 Class B 1. 17-0 Babylon-11 2. 14-1 Waverly-4 3. 13-1 Ichabod Crane-2 4. 13-1 Oneida-3 5. 12-2 Susquehanna Valley-4 6. 15-3 Ardsley-1 7. 15-1 Wellsville-5 8. 11-2 Eden-6 9. 10-1 Greenville-2 10. 13-0 So.uth Jefferson-3 11. 10-2 Royalton-Hartland-6 12. 12-3 Wayland-Cohocton-5 13. 12-3 Valhalla-1 14. 6-6 Windsor-4 15. 8-4 Chenango Forks-4 16. 11-3 Marcellus-3 17. 15-5 Center Moriches-11 18. 10-5 Albertus Magnus-1 19. 10-0 Cazenovia-3 20. 9-3 Livonia-5 21. 11-5 Mattituck-11 22. 9-1 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2 23. 12-6 Putnam Valley-1 24. 11-3 Glens Falls-2 25. 10-3 Waterloo-5 26. 11-5 Mechanicville-2 27. 8-2 Fredonia-2 28. 12-2 Adirondack-3 29. 7-1 Peru-7 30. 6-1 Canton-10 30. 7-1 Geneva-5 30. 8-2 Solvay-3
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. 14-2 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA 2. 9-0 Warsaw-5 3. 13-2 Elmira Notre Dame-4 4. 13-3 Elmira Heights Edison-4 5. 14-2 Lake George-2 6. 9-0 Gananda-5 7. 14-2 Chatham-2 8. 9-4 Pine Plains-9 9. 11-2 Greene-4 10. 10-1 Maple Grove-6 11. 11-2 Chautauqua Lake-6 12. 13-4 Candor-4 13. 14-3 Bainbridge-Guilford-4 14. 8-1 St. Lawrence-10 15. 12-0 West Canada Valley-3 16. 10-3 Haldane-1 17. 11-3 Tioga-4 18. 10-1 South Seneca-5 19. 11-1 Oriskany-3 20. 10-4 Greenwich-2 21. 9-3 S.S. Seward-9 22. 7-4 Utica Notre Dame-3 23. 8-1 Pembroke-5 24. 11-1 Port Byron-3 25. 10-5 Harpursville-4 26. 13-2 Williamson-5 27. 7-1 Lyndonville-5 28. 6-2 Letchworth-5 29. 5-3 Northern Adirondack-7 30. 9-6 Sandy Creek-3 Class D 1. 15-0 Deposit-4 2. 9-1 Whitehall-2 3. 10-3 Fort Ann-2 4. 12-0 LaFargeville-3 5. 11-2 Marathon-4 6. 11-1 Genesee Valley-5 7. 8-0 Heuvelton-10 8. 7-2 Panama-6 9. 12-3 Fillmore-5 10. 11-2 C.G. Finney-5 11. 10-1 Stockbridge Valley-3 12. 14-1 Schenevus-4 13. 8-2 Madison-3 14. 9-3 Fabius-Pompey-3 15. 7-3 Salem-2 16. 9-3 Hamilton-3 17. 12-3 Gilboa-Conesville-4 18. 5-1 Edwards-Knox-10 19. 8-1 Richfield Springs-3 20. 9-3 Honeoye-5 21. 8-6 Afton-4 22. 9-2 Alfred-Almond-5 23. 7-2 Roxbury-4 24. 12-3 Bradford-5 25. 5-4 Poland-3 25. 9-5 Whitesville-5 25. 6-0 Crown Point-7


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • 6/7: Minisink Valley pulls off stunning win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com