New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Softball (through May 19)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.



Class AA

 1.   19-0 Monroe-Woodbury-9
 2.   16-2 Shenendehowa-2
 3.   21-1 Moore Catholic-CHSAA
 4.   15-3 John Jay East Fishkill-1
 5.   13-3 Victor-5
 6.   15-2 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
 7.   14-2 Orchard Park-6
 8.   14-3 Corning-4
 9.   14-2-1 North Babylon-11
10.   14-4 Horseheads-4
11.   14-5 St. Anthony's-CHSAA
12.   16-4-1 Kellenberg-CHSAA
13.   18-2 White Plains-1
14.   14-4 East Meadow-8 
15.   16-2 Bay Shore-11
16.   13-3 Kingston-9
17.   17-3 Mahopac-1
18.   12-8 Oceanside-8
19.   15-4 Sachem East-11
20.   16-4 Clarence-6
21.   13-6 Columbia-2
22.   15-3 Clarkstown North-1
23.   14-4 West Islip-11
24.   14-4 Smithtown East-11
25.   14-2 Tottenville-PSAL
26.   17-9 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA    
27.   11-6 Baldwinsville-3
28.   10-4 St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
29.   10-6 Webster Schroeder-5
30.   14-6 Suffern-1



	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. 18-0 Williamsville East-6 1. 13-0 South Glens Falls-2 3. 19-0 Sayville-11 4. 19-0 Lakeland-1 5. 14-3 Maine-Endwell-4 6. 16-3 Ballston Spa-2 7. 15-1 Jamesville-DeWitt-3 8. 17-2 Mepham-8 9. 18-3 MacArthur-8 10. 15-2 Iroquois-6 11. 15-5 Averill Park-2 12. 14-4 Islip-11 13. 13-2 Niagara-Wheatfield-6 14. 15-4 Pearl River-1 15. 9-5 Rochester Bishop Kearney-5 16. 10-3 Minisink Valley-9 17. 14-3 Brighton-5 18. 17-2 Mohonasen-2 19. 14-2 Pittsford Mendon-5 20. 19-1 Hendrick Hudson-1 21. 10-2 Hyde Park FDR-9 22. 21-3 Construction-PSAL 23. 15-4 East Islip-11 24. 10-8 Union-Endicott-4 25. 13-7 Levittown Division-8 26. 10-3 Scotia-Glenville-2 27. 9-7 Vestal-4 28. 8-5 Johnson City-4 29. 13-3 Moun Sinai-11 30. 11-5 Whitesboro-3 30. 9-3 New Paltz-9 Class B 1. 17-0 Babylon-11 2. 18-1 Ichabod Crane-2 3. 16-1 Oneida-3 4. 13-2 Susquehanna Valley-4 5. 17-3 Ardsley-1 6. 17-1 Wellsville-5 7. 15-2 Eden-6 8. 16-2 Waverly-4 9. 13-2 Royalton-Hartland-6 10. 15-3 Wayland-Cohocton-5 11. 14-2 South Jefferson-3 12. 9-7 Windsor-4 13. 13-3 Marcellus-3 14. 15-5 Center Moriches-11 15. 15-5 Valhalla-1 16. 8-5 Chenango Forks-4 17. 13-7 Putnam Valley-1 18. 14-4 Glens Falls-2 19. 14-5 Mechanicville-2 20. 15-4 Newark-5 21. 10-2 Geneva-5 22. 15-2 Adirondack-3 23. 12-1 Cazenovia-3 24. 10-4 Livonia-5 25. 10-1 Peru-7 26. 14-2 Holland Patent-3 27. 11-2 Tamarac-2 28. 7-9 East Rockaway-8 29. 11-6 Marlboro-9 30. 15-5 Rye Neck-1 30. 12-5 Carle Place-8 30. 11-5 Greenville-2 Class C 1. 16-2 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA 2. 13-0 Warsaw-5 3. 15-3 Elmira Heights Edison-4 4. 16-2 Chatham-2 5. 13-3 Elmira Notre Dame-4 6. 14-3 Lake George-2 7. 12-6 Pine Plains-9 8. 12-3 Greene-4 9. 14-1 St. Lawrence-10 10. 12-3 Haldane-1 11. 14-2 South Seneca-5 12. 13-4 Chautauqua Lake-6 13. 13-1 Oriskany-3 14. 13-2 Maple Grove-6 15. 10-3 S.S. Seward-9 16. 11-4 Utica Notre Dame-3 17. 11-1 Port Byron-3 18. 11-7 Harpursville-4 19. 14-2 Gananda-5 20. 14-1 West Canada Valley-3 21. 10-5 Greenwich-2 22. 14-2 Williamson-5 23. 13-4 Candor-4 24. 8-3 Northern Adirondack-7 25. 14-5 Bainbridge-Guilford-4 26. 10-6 Sandy Creek-3 27. 11-5 Tioga-4 28. 11-3 Alexander-5 29. 12-5 Mount St. Mary's-CHSAA 30. 9-5 Beaver River-3
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. 17-0 Deposit-4 2. 12-1 Whitehall-2 3. 13-0 LaFargeville-3 4. 10-5 Fort Ann-2 5. 14-0 Heuvelton-10 6. 10-2 Panama-6 7. 13-3 Marathon-4 8. 14-1 Genesee Valley-5 9. 10-3 Hamilton--3 10. 9-6 Afton-4 11. 14-4 Bradford-5 12. 13-1 Stockbridge Valley-3 13. 8-2 Madison-3 14. 15-2 Schenevus-4 15. 10-3 Fabius-Pompey-3 16. 9-5 Salem-2 17. 12-3 Gilboa-Conesville-4 18. 13-4 Honeoye-5 19. 8-2 Roxbury-4 20. 14-4 Bradford-5 21. 5-4 Eldred-9 22. 10-7 Whitesville-5 23. 6-0 Crown Point-7 24. 9-2 Richfield Springs-3 25. 9-4 Belleville-Henderson-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • 6/7: Minisink Valley pulls off stunning win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com