New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Softball (through May 19)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.



Class AA

 1.   19-0 Monroe-Woodbury-9
 2.   16-2 Shenendehowa-2
 3.   21-1 Moore Catholic-CHSAA
 4.   15-3 John Jay East Fishkill-1
 5.   13-3 Victor-5
 6.   15-2 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
 7.   14-2 Orchard Park-6
 8.   14-3 Corning-4
 9.   14-2-1 North Babylon-11
10.   14-4 Horseheads-4
11.   14-5 St. Anthony's-CHSAA
12.   16-4-1 Kellenberg-CHSAA
13.   18-2 White Plains-1
14.   14-4 East Meadow-8 
15.   16-2 Bay Shore-11
16.   13-3 Kingston-9
17.   17-3 Mahopac-1
18.   12-8 Oceanside-8
19.   15-4 Sachem East-11
20.   16-4 Clarence-6
21.   13-6 Columbia-2
22.   15-3 Clarkstown North-1
23.   14-4 West Islip-11
24.   14-4 Smithtown East-11
25.   14-2 Tottenville-PSAL
26.   17-9 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA    
27.   11-6 Baldwinsville-3
28.   10-4 St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
29.   10-6 Webster Schroeder-5
30.   14-6 Suffern-1



	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. 18-0 Williamsville East-6 1. 13-0 South Glens Falls-2 3. 19-0 Sayville-11 4. 19-0 Lakeland-1 5. 14-3 Maine-Endwell-4 6. 16-3 Ballston Spa-2 7. 15-1 Jamesville-DeWitt-3 8. 17-2 Mepham-8 9. 18-3 MacArthur-8 10. 15-2 Iroquois-6 11. 15-5 Averill Park-2 12. 14-4 Islip-11 13. 13-2 Niagara-Wheatfield-6 14. 15-4 Pearl River-1 15. 9-5 Rochester Bishop Kearney-5 16. 10-3 Minisink Valley-9 17. 14-3 Brighton-5 18. 17-2 Mohonasen-2 19. 14-2 Pittsford Mendon-5 20. 19-1 Hendrick Hudson-1 21. 10-2 Hyde Park FDR-9 22. 21-3 Construction-PSAL 23. 15-4 East Islip-11 24. 10-8 Union-Endicott-4 25. 13-7 Levittown Division-8 26. 10-3 Scotia-Glenville-2 27. 9-7 Vestal-4 28. 8-5 Johnson City-4 29. 13-3 Moun Sinai-11 30. 11-5 Whitesboro-3 30. 9-3 New Paltz-9 Class B 1. 17-0 Babylon-11 2. 18-1 Ichabod Crane-2 3. 16-1 Oneida-3 4. 13-2 Susquehanna Valley-4 5. 17-3 Ardsley-1 6. 17-1 Wellsville-5 7. 15-2 Eden-6 8. 16-2 Waverly-4 9. 13-2 Royalton-Hartland-6 10. 15-3 Wayland-Cohocton-5 11. 14-2 South Jefferson-3 12. 9-7 Windsor-4 13. 13-3 Marcellus-3 14. 15-5 Center Moriches-11 15. 15-5 Valhalla-1 16. 8-5 Chenango Forks-4 17. 13-7 Putnam Valley-1 18. 14-4 Glens Falls-2 19. 14-5 Mechanicville-2 20. 15-4 Newark-5 21. 10-2 Geneva-5 22. 15-2 Adirondack-3 23. 12-1 Cazenovia-3 24. 10-4 Livonia-5 25. 10-1 Peru-7 26. 14-2 Holland Patent-3 27. 11-2 Tamarac-2 28. 7-9 East Rockaway-8 29. 11-6 Marlboro-9 30. 15-5 Rye Neck-1 30. 12-5 Carle Place-8 30. 11-5 Greenville-2 Class C 1. 16-2 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA 2. 13-0 Warsaw-5 3. 15-3 Elmira Heights Edison-4 4. 16-2 Chatham-2 5. 13-3 Elmira Notre Dame-4 6. 14-3 Lake George-2 7. 12-6 Pine Plains-9 8. 12-3 Greene-4 9. 14-1 St. Lawrence-10 10. 12-3 Haldane-1 11. 14-2 South Seneca-5 12. 13-4 Chautauqua Lake-6 13. 13-1 Oriskany-3 14. 13-2 Maple Grove-6 15. 10-3 S.S. Seward-9 16. 11-4 Utica Notre Dame-3 17. 11-1 Port Byron-3 18. 11-7 Harpursville-4 19. 14-2 Gananda-5 20. 14-1 West Canada Valley-3 21. 10-5 Greenwich-2 22. 14-2 Williamson-5 23. 13-4 Candor-4 24. 8-3 Northern Adirondack-7 25. 14-5 Bainbridge-Guilford-4 26. 10-6 Sandy Creek-3 27. 11-5 Tioga-4 28. 11-3 Alexander-5 29. 12-5 Mount St. Mary's-CHSAA 30. 9-5 Beaver River-3
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. 17-0 Deposit-4 2. 12-1 Whitehall-2 3. 13-0 LaFargeville-3 4. 10-5 Fort Ann-2 5. 14-0 Heuvelton-10 6. 10-2 Panama-6 7. 13-3 Marathon-4 8. 14-1 Genesee Valley-5 9. 10-3 Hamilton--3 10. 9-6 Afton-4 11. 14-4 Bradford-5 12. 13-1 Stockbridge Valley-3 13. 8-2 Madison-3 14. 15-2 Schenevus-4 15. 10-3 Fabius-Pompey-3 16. 9-5 Salem-2 17. 12-3 Gilboa-Conesville-4 18. 13-4 Honeoye-5 19. 8-2 Roxbury-4 20. 14-4 Bradford-5 21. 5-4 Eldred-9 22. 10-7 Whitesville-5 23. 6-0 Crown Point-7 24. 9-2 Richfield Springs-3 25. 9-4 Belleville-Henderson-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/26: Dual-meet wrestling field takes shape
  • 1/25: Kearney girls edge Class A No. 1
  • 1/23: Sec. 8 may expand rule on blowouts
  • 1/21: St. Joe's hockey rallies past Canisius
  • 1/21: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com