New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Softball (through May 25)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA

 1.   20-0   Monroe-Woodbury-9
 2.   18-2   Shenendehowa-2
 3.   17-3   John Jay East Fishkill-1
 4.   15-3   Victor-5
 5.   15-4   Corning-4
 6.   21-2   Moore Catholic-CHSAA
 7.   19-9   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
 8.   14-4   Horseheads-4
 9.   17-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3
10.   15-5   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
11.   15-5   Orchard Park-6
12.   17-5-1 Kellenberg-CHSAA
13.   20-2   White Plains-1
14.   16-4   East Meadow-8 
15.   18-4   Sachem East-11
16.   19-3   Mahopac-1
17.   15-5   Longwood-11
18.   14-6   Columbia-2
19.   17-5   West Islip-11
20.   15-2   Tottenville-PSAL
21.   14-5   Kingston-9
22.   12-6   Frontier-6
23.   14-9   Oceanside-8    
24.   13-6   Baldwinsville-3
25.   11-10  Williamsville North-6
26.   13-5   Fairport-5
27.   15-7   Suffern-1
28.   12-8   Webster Schroeder-5
29.   10-11  Arlington-1
30.   16-7   Sachem North-11
30.   15-7   Commack-11
30.   16-5   Clarence-6

Class A

 1.   21-0 Williamsville East-6
 1.   14-0 South Glens Falls-2
 3.   21-0 Sayville-11
 4.   21-0 Lakeland-1
 5.   16-3 Maine-Endwell-4
 6.   17-3 Ballston Spa-2
 7.   17-1 Jamesville-DeWitt-3
 8.   19-2 Mepham-8
 9.   17-2 Iroquois-6
10.   15-5 Averill Park-2
11.   16-4 Islip-11
12.   17-4 Pearl River-1
13.   13-4 Rochester Bishop Kearney-5
14.   17-3 Brighton-5
15.   18-2 Mohonasen-2
16.   13-4 Minisink Valley-9
17.   17-5 East Islip-11
18.   16-3 Pittsford Mendon-5
19.   11-3 Hyde Park FDR-9
20.   21-3 Construction-PSAL
21.   15-3 Niagara-Wheatfield-6
22.   10-8 Union-Endicott-4
23.   15-8 Levittiwn Division-8
24.   12-4 Scotia-Glenville-2
25.   19-5 MacArthur-8
26.   15-4 Lewiston-Porter-6
27.    9-8 Vestal-4
28.    8-5 Johnson City-4
29.   15-4 Mount Sinai-11
30.   13-5 Whitesboro-3
30.   13-9 Panas-1
30.   20-2 Hendrick Hudson-1   

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. 18-1 Ichabod Crane-2 2. 18-1 Oneida-3 3. 13-3 Susquehanna Valley-4 4. 18-3 Ardsley-1 5. 17-1 Wellsville-5 6. 16-2 Waverly-4 7. 17-3 Eden-6 8. 16-2 Royalton-Hartland-6 9. 16-2 South Jefferson-3 10. 16-3 Marcellus-3 11. 17-5 Center Moriches-11 12. 16-1 Babylon-11 13. 13-5 Greenville-2 14. 15-4 Wayland-Cohocton-5 15. 15-7 Putnam Valley-1 16. 9-7 Windsor-4 17. 8-5 Chenango Forks-4 18. 15-4 Glens Falls-2 19. 16-5 Mechanicville-2 20. 12-2 Geneva-5 21. 8-5 Mt. St. Mary's-MMAA 22. 10-1 Peru-7 23. 13-2 Tamarac-2 24. 9-9 East Rockaway-8 25. 11-6 Marlboro-9 26. 17-5 Rye Neck-1 27. 16-3 Adirondack-3 28. 14-3 Waterloo-5 29. 15-7 Albertus Magnus-1 30. 14-7 Olean-6 30. 14-2 Fredonia-6 Class C 1. 19-2 Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA 2. 15-0 Warsaw-5 3. 16-3 Elmira Heights Edison-4 4. 17-2 Chatham-2 5. 14-6 Pine Plains-9 6. 13-3 Elmira Notre Dame-4 7. 16-3 Lake George-2 8. 13-3 Greene-4 9. 15-1 St. Lawrence-10 10. 12-3 Haldane-1 11. 17-2 South Seneca-5 12. 13-4 Chautauqua Lake-6 13. 16-1 Oriskany-3 14. 14-2 Maple Grove-6 15. 16-1 West Canada Valley-3 16. 13-4 S.S. Seward-9 17. 12-5 Utica Notre Dame-3 18. 15-1 Port Byron-3 19. 12-7 Harpursville-4 20. 14-1 Gananda-5 21. 14-6 Greenwich-2 22. 15-4 Candor-4 23. 11-3 Northern Adirondack-7 24. 15-3 Williamson-5 25. 15-5 Bainbridge-Guilford-4 26. 10-6 Sandy Creek-3 27. 12-5 Tioga-4 28. 15-1 Pembroke-5 29. 12-2 Norwood-Norfolk-10 30. 13-6 Alexander Hamilton-1
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. 17-0 Deposit-4 2. 12-1 Whitehall-2 3. 16-0 LaFargeville-3 4. 14-0 Heuvelton-10 5. 10-6 Fort Ann-2 6. 11-2 Panama-6 7. 14-3 Marathon-4 8. 14-3 Hamilton-3 9. 16-4 C.G. Finney-5 10. 13-5 Alfred-Almond-5 11. 9-8 Afton-4 12. 15-2 Stockbridge Valley-3 13. 12-2 Madison-3 14. 15-2 Schenevus-4 15. 12-3 Fabius-Pompey-3 16. 9-5 Salem-2 17. 13-3 Gilboa-Conesville-4 18. 11-5 Lima Christian-5 19. 10-2 Roxbury-4 20. 11-7 Andover-5 21. 6-5 Eldred-9 22. 10-7 Whitesville-5 23. 9-0 Crown Point-7 24. 10-4 Hammond-10 25. 9-5 Edwards-Knox-10 25. 9-6 Forestville-6 25. 10-4 Chateaugay-10


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/26: Dual-meet wrestling field takes shape
  • 1/25: Kearney girls edge Class A No. 1
  • 1/23: Sec. 8 may expand rule on blowouts
  • 1/21: St. Joe's hockey rallies past Canisius
  • 1/21: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com