New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Softball (through June 2)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


* - NYSPHSAA sectional champion
** - PSAL champion
*** - CHSAA champion

Class AA

 1.   19-3    * John Jay East Fishkill-1 
 2.   17-3    * Victor-5
 3.   16-4    * Corning-4
 4.   18-3    Cicero-North Syracuse-3
 5.   16-5    Orchard Park-6
 6.   17-5    *** St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 7.   13-7    Colonie-2
 8.   18-4    * East Meadow-8
 9.   17-6    Longwood-11
10.   13-6    Bethlehem-2
11.   18-3    Shenendehowa-2
12.   17-5-1  Kellenberg-CHSAA
13.   21-3    Moore Catholic-CHSAA
14.   20-10   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
15.   15-8    * Warwick-9 
16.   15-7    Commack-11
17.   11-8    Elmira-4
18.   14-5    Horseheads-4
19.   20-1    Monroe-Woodbury-9
20.   21-3    White Plains-1
21.   16-2    ** Tottenville-PSAL
22.   14-6    Fairport-5
23.   12-10   Williamsville North-6
24.   14-6    Baldwinsville-3
25.   19-4    Mahopac-1
26.   18-5    Sachem East-11
27.   15-7    Suffern-1
28.   17-6    West Islip-11
29.   14-11   Oceanside-8    
30.   10-11   Arlington-1
30.   16-7    Sachem North-11

Class A

 1.   23-0    Williamsville East-6
 1.   16-0    South Glens Falls-2
 3.   23-0    * Sayville-11
 4.   19-3    Ballston Spa-2
 5.   19-1    Jamesville-DeWitt-3
 6.   21-2    * Mepham-8
 7.   19-2    Iroquois-6
 8.   15-9    * Walter Panas-1
 9.   22-1    Lakeland-1
10.   16-6    Islip-11
11.   18-3    Brighton-5
12.   14-4    * Minisink Valley-9
13.   10-9    * Vestal-4
14.   17-5    East Islip-11
15.   11-9    Union-Endicott-4
16.   13-5    Rochester Bishop Kearney-5
17.   16-4    Maine-Endwell-4
18.   17-5    Pearl River-1
19.   13-4    Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
20.   16-3    Pittsford Mendon-5
21.   21-3    Construction-PSAL
22.   15-10   Levittown Division-8
23.   19-5    MacArthur-8
24.   14-5    Whitesboro-3
25.   16-4    Niagara-Wheatfield-6
26.   16-5    Lewiston-Porter-6
27.   12-4    Hyde Park FDR-9
28.    8-6    Johnson City-4
29.   15-4    Mount Sinai-11
30.   20-2    Hendrick Hudson-1
30.   11-10   East Syracuse-Minoa-3   

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. 20-1 Ichabod Crane-2 2. 21-1 Oneida-3 3. 21-3 * Ardsley-1 4. 17-1 Wellsville-5 5. 18-2 * Waverly-4 6. 19-3 Eden-6 7. 14-4 Susquehanna Valley-4 8. 19-5 * Center Moriches-11 9. 13-6 Schuylerville-2 10. 16-7 Olean-6 11. 17-3 Adirondack-3 12. 12-8 * Rondout Valley-9 13. 11-9 * East Rockaway-8 14. 17-2 Babylon-11 15. 14-3 Waterloo-5 16. 16-8 Putnam Valley-1 17. 10-8 Windsor-4 18. 8-6 Chenango Forks-4 19. 17-6 Mechanicville-2 20. 8-5 Mount St. Mary's-MMAA 21. 12-4 * Plattsburgh-7 22. 14-3 Tamarac-2 23. 13-7 Marlboro-9 24. 16-3 South Jefferson-3 25. 16-3 Marcellus-3 26. 17-6 Rye Neck-1 27. 15-7 Albertus Magnus-1 28. 14-2 Fredonia-6 29. 17-3 Holland Patent-3 30. 13-6 Greenville-2 30. 13-5 * Ogdensburg-10 30. 18-5s Newark-5 Class C 1. 19-3 Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA 2. 17-0 Warsaw-5 3. 19-3 * Elmira Heights Edison-4 4. 19-2 Chatham-2 5. 15-6 * Pine Plains-9 6. 18-3 Lake George-2 7. 17-1 * St. Lawrence-10 8. 14-3 * Haldane-1 9. 18-1 Oriskany-3 10. 12-8 Letchworth-5 11. 15-6 Portville-6 12. 13-4 Pulaski-3 13. 13-5 S.S. Seward-9 14. 13-6 Utica Notre Dame-3 15. 14-7 Keshequa-5 16. 12-8 * Ticonderoga-7 17. 14-8 Harpursville-4 18. 16-2 Port Byron-3 19. 15-7 Greenwich-2 20. 14-4 Greene-4 21. 17-1 Lyndonville-5 22. 13-4 Elmira Notre Dame-4 23. 15-5 Candor-4 24. 16-2 Maple Grove-6 25. 14-5 Chautauqua Lake-6 26. 13-6 Tioga-4 27. 16-2 Pembroke-5 28. 12-3 Norwood-Norfolk-10 29. 17-3 South Seneca-5 30. 16-2 West Canada Valley-3 30. 11-9 Hoosic Valley-2
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. 19-0 * Deposit-4 2. 14-0 Whitehall-2 3. 18-0 LaFargeville-3 4. 12-6 Fort Ann-2 5. 12-2 Panama-6 6. 16-4 Marathon-4 7. 16-3 Hamilton-3 8. 12-10 North Collins-6 9. 13-5 * Edwards-Knox-10 10. 13-5 Alfred-Almond-5 11. 16-1 Heuvelton-10 12. 9-5 Salem-2 13. 14-7 Andover-5 14. 12-4 Fabius-Pompey-3 15. 12-5 Hammond-10 16. 10-0 Crown Point-7 17. 6-5 * Eldred-9 18. 16-3 Schenevus-4 19. 14-4 Gilboa-Conesville-4 20. 9-9 Afton-4 21. 15-3 Stockbridge Valley-3 22. 11-8 Batavia Notre Dame-5 23. 9-6 Forestville-6 24. 14-7 Fillmore-5 25. 7-9 Hartford-2 25. 14-3 Genesee Valley-5 25. 15-5 C.G. Finney-5


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/26: Dual-meet wrestling field takes shape
  • 1/25: Kearney girls edge Class A No. 1
  • 1/23: Sec. 8 may expand rule on blowouts
  • 1/21: St. Joe's hockey rallies past Canisius
  • 1/21: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com