New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Softball (through June 9)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


* - NYSPHSAA sectional champion
** - PSAL champion
*** - CHSAA champion

Class AA

 1.   18-3    * Victor-5
 2.   18-4    * Corning-4
 3.   19-3    Cicero-North Syracuse-3
 4.   19-4    * East Meadow-8
 5.   17-5    *** St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 6.   13-8    Colonie-2
 7.   16-6    Orchard Park-6
 8.   13-6    Bethlehem-2
 9.   19-4    * John Jay East Fishkill-1 
10.   18-3    Shenendehowa-2
11.   17-5-1  Kellenberg-CHSAA
12.   21-3    Moore Catholic-CHSAA
13.   20-10   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
14.   15-9    * Warwick-9 
15.   16-8    Commack-11
16.   11-8    Elmira-4
17.   14-5    Horseheads-4
18.   20-1    Monroe-Woodbury-9
19.   17-7    Longwood-11
20.   21-3    White Plains-1
21.   16-2    ** Tottenville-PSAL
22.   14-6    Fairport-5
23.   12-11   Williamsville North-6
24.   14-6    Baldwinsville-3
25.   19-4    Mahopac-1
26.   18-5    Sachem East-11
27.   15-7    Suffern-1
28.   17-6    West Islip-11
29.   14-11   Oceanside-8    
30.   10-11   Arlington-1
30.   16-7    Sachem North-11

Class A

 1.   25-0    Williamsville East-6
 2.   24-0    * Sayville-11
 3.   20-3    Ballston Spa-2
 4.   17-9    * Walter Panas-1
 5.   16-1    South Glens Falls-2
 6.   21-3    * Mepham-8
 7.   19-3    Iroquois-6
 8.   22-1    Lakeland-1
 9.   16-6    Islip-11
10.   14-5    * Minisink Valley-9
11.   17-5    Pearl River-1
12.   19-2    Jamesville-DeWitt-3
13.   10-10   * Vestal-4
14.   17-5    East Islip-11
15.   11-9    Union-Endicott-4
16.   16-4    Maine-Endwell-4
17.   14-6    Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
18.   18-4    Brighton-5
19.   13-5    Rochester Bishop Kearney-5
20.   16-3    Pittsford Mendon-5
21.   21-3    Construction-PSAL
22.   15-10   Levittown Division-8
23.   19-5    MacArthur-8
24.   14-5    Whitesboro-3
25.   16-4    Niagara-Wheatfield-6
26.   16-5    Lewiston-Porter-6
27.   12-4    Hyde Park FDR-9
28.    8-6    Johnson City-4
29.   15-4    Mount Sinai-11
30.   20-2    Hendrick Hudson-1
30.   11-10   East Syracuse-Minoa-3   

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. 22-1 Ichabod Crane-2 2. 22-1 Oneida-3 3. 23-3 * Ardsley-1 4. 20-3 Eden-6 5. 18-3 * Waverly-4 6. 14-4 Susquehanna Valley-4 7. 12-9 * East Rockaway-8 8. 19-5 * Center Moriches-11 9. 13-6 Schuylerville-2 10. 14-4 Waterloo-5 11. 16-7 Olean-6 12. 17-4 Adirondack-3 13. 17-2 Babylon-11 14. 16-8 Putnam Valley-1 15. 10-8 Windsor-4 16. 17-2 Wellsville-5 17. 8-6 Chenango Forks-4 18. 17-6 Mechanicville-2 19. 12-9 * Rondout Valley-9 20. 8-5 Mount St. Mary's-MMAA 21. 12-4 * Plattsburgh-7 22. 14-3 Tamarac-2 23. 13-7 Marlboro-9 24. 16-3 South Jefferson-3 25. 16-3 Marcellus-3 26. 17-6 Rye Neck-1 27. 15-7 Albertus Magnus-1 28. 14-2 Fredonia-6 29. 17-3 Holland Patent-3 30. 13-6 Greenville-2 30. 13-5 * Ogdensburg-10 30. 18-5 Newark-5 Class C 1. 19-3 Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA 2. 19-0 Warsaw-5 3. 20-3 * Elmira Heights Edison-4 4. 16-6 * Pine Plains-9 5. 18-1 * St. Lawrence-10 6. 19-3 Chatham-2 7. 18-3 Lake George-2 8. 14-4 * Haldane-1 9. 12-9 Letchworth-5 10. 16-3 Maple Grove-6 11. 14-5 Pulaski-3 12. 13-5 S.S. Seward-9 13. 13-6 Utica Notre Dame-3 14. 14-7 Keshequa-5 15. 18-2 Oriskany-3 16. 14-8 Harpursville-4 17. 16-2 Port Byron-3 18. 15-7 Greenwich-2 19. 14-4 Greene-4 20. 17-1 Lyndonville-5 21. 13-4 Elmira Notre Dame-4 22. 15-5 Candor-4 23. 15-6 Portville-6 24. 14-5 Chautauqua Lake-6 25. 13-6 Tioga-4 26. 16-2 Pembroke-5 27. 12-3 Norwood-Norfolk-10 28. 17-3 South Seneca-5 29. 12-9 * Ticonderoga-7 30. 16-2 West Canada Valley-3 30. 11-9 Hoosic Valley-2
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. 20-0 * Deposit-4 2. 18-0 LaFargeville-3 3. 14-5 Alfred-Almond-5 4. 13-0 Crown Point-7 5. 13-7 Fort Ann-2 6. 14-1 Whitehall-2 7. 16-4 Hamilton-3 8. 12-3 Panama-6 9. 16-4 Marathon-4 10. 12-10 North Collins-6 11. 13-6 * Edwards-Knox-10 12. 16-1 Heuvelton-10 13. 9-5 Salem-2 14. 14-7 Andover-5 15. 12-4 Fabius-Pompey-3 16. 12-5 Hammond-10 17. 6-5 * Eldred-9 18. 16-3 Schenevus-4 19. 14-4 Gilboa-Conesville-4 20. 9-9 Afton-4 21. 15-3 Stockbridge Valley-3 22. 11-8 Batavia Notre Dame-5 23. 9-6 Forestville-6 24. 14-7 Fillmore-5 25. 7-9 Hartford-2 25. 14-3 Genesee Valley-5 25. 15-5 C.G. Finney-5


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com