New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2021-22 Boys basketball (through Jan. 9)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Neil Kerr and Steve Grandin.


Class AA

 1. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                        9-0
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                    9-1
 3. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                   9-1
 4. Christ the King-CHSAA                       7-1
 5. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                      7-1
 6. South Shore-PSAL                            9-2
 7. Syosset-8                                   9-0
 8. Susan Wagner-PSAL                          13-0
 9. Baldwin-8                                   7-1
10. Mount Vernon-1                              7-0
11. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                    6-3
12. Mount St. Michael-CHSAA                     4-1
13. Smithtown West-11                          10-1
14. Green Tech-2                                7-0
15. Orchard Park-6                              4-0
16. Niagara Falls-6                             4-1
17. Victor-5                                    9-0
18. Corning-4                                   7-0
19. West Genesee-3                             11-0
20. Curtis-PSAL                                11-1
21. Jamestown-6                                 3-1
22. Syracuse CBA-3                              8-1
23. North Rockland-1                            9-0
24. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL                      10-2
25. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                     3-3

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 9-2, Aquinas 6-2, Ballston Spa 5-1, Bellport 7-2, Bishop 
Loughlin 4-5, John Bowne 7-2, Brentwood 7-2, Central Islip 6-4, Cicero-North Syracuse 
7-4, Eagle Academy 10-4, Eagle Academy II 7-2, Fairport 4-3, Farmingdale 4-3, 
Fayetteville-Manlius 6-2, William Floyd 7-2, Forest Hills 3-2, Half Hollow Hills East 
5-4, Hempstead 5-4, Horseheads 5-1, Kingston 5-1, Francis Lewis 5-3, Newburgh Free 2-1, 
Liverpool 6-1, Mamaroneck 7-2, McQuaid 7-3, Middletown 6-2, James Monroe 6-4, Monroe-
Woodbury 6-3, Msgr. Scanlan 5-2, Newburgh Free 2-1, Niskayuna 6-0, Northport 7-2, 
Plainview 8-2, Rochester Edison 7-4, Rush-Henrietta 5-3, St. Raymond-CHSAA 4-4, 
Shenendehowa 6-4, Ward Melville 9-2, Wings Academy 8-2, Xaverian 5-4.

Class A

 1. Transit Tech-PSAL                          12-1
 2. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA                         8-2
 3. Pittsford Mendon-5                          9-0
 4. Chaminade-CHSAA                             8-2
 5. Tappan Zee-1                                6-0
 6. New Hartford-3                              9-1
 7. Deer Park-11                                6-0
 8. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL                       10-1
 9. Paul Robeson-PSAL                          11-0
10. Canisius-MMAA                               6-3
11. Union-Endicott-4                            9-0
12. Wallkill-9                                  9-0
13. Kings Park-11                               9-0
14. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                          5-3
15. St. Anthony-CHSAA                           5-2
16. Nazareth-CHSAA                              5-1
17. Amherst-6                                   7-1
18. Manhasset-8                                 8-1
19. Eastridge-5                                 8-0
20. KIPP Prep-PSAL                              6-0
20. St. Francis-MMAA                            7-2

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 4-5, Amsterdam 6-0, Bayport-Bluepoint 7-3, Ben 
Banneker 5-3, Bishop Grimes 4-4, Louis Brandeis 10-2, Brooklyn Law and Technology 8-3, 
Buffalo McKinley 6-1, Byram Hills 6-1, Calhoun 9-2, Camden 5-3, DeWitt Clinton 10-0, 
Cornwall 6-3, Cortland 5-2, Dansville 7-3, Eastchester 6-1, Epic South 5-2,  Floral Park 
9-2, Fordham Prep 8-3, Fulton 5-3, Garden City 7-1, Goshen 4-1, William Grady 7-2, 
Graphics Campus 10-1, Greece Olympia 5-3, Hauppauge 7-1, Health Sciences 6-2, Hudson 
Falls 6-2, Kellenberg 8-1, Lansingburgh 6-1, Lehman 7-1, LeRoy 8-2, Mekeel Christian 
8-2, Mount Sinai 8-4, Nanuet 9-2, Niagara- Wheatfield 6-1, Northstar 5-2, Walter Panas 
5-2, Pittsford Sutherland 4-2, A. Philip Randolph 10-2, Plainedge 9-1, Red Hook 4-2, 
Rochester East 5-2, Rockville Centre South Side 8-2, Bayard Rustin 7-0, Scotia-Glenville 
4-2, St. Edmund Prep 3-1, St. Joe-Sea 5-3, St. John Baptist 5-5, Wayne 6-2, Webster 
Schroeder 6-1, Williamsville East 7-3.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Binghamton Seton-4 8-0 2. Tamarac-2 8-2 3. Portledge-AIS 8-1 4. Community Health Academy-PSAL 13-1 5. Timon-St. Jude-MMAA 8-2 6. Poly Prep-AIS 4-0 7. Olean-6 7-0 8. Utica Academy of Science-3 9-1 9. Nichols-MMAA 6-2 10. Malverne-8 5-1 11. Mechanicville-2 6-1 12. Cohoes-2 8-1 13. Little Falls-3 9-1 14. Lowville-3 8-0 15. Berkeley-Carroll-AIS 3-0 16. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 8-1 17. Chittenango-3 9-0 18. Achievement First-PSAL 5-0 19. Maspeth-PSAL 6-1 20. Dwight School-AIS 4-1 21. Central Valley Academy-3 9-1 22. James O'Neill-9 7-1 23. Tapestry-Charter-6 5-4 24. Friends Academy-8 5-1 25. Southampton-11 6-2 Honorable mention: Academy of American Studies 6-1, Allegany-Limeston 4-4, Bard Early College 9-0, Baruch College Campus 8-0, BCAM 6-0. Blind Brook 7-1, Bronxville 4-0, Buffalo Riverside 7-0, Canton 9-1, Catskill 4-2, Dansville 7-2, Ellenville 4-0, Fannie Lou Hamer 10-2, Fonda-Fultonville 7-3, General Brown 4-1, Geneva 3-3, Glens Falls 7-3, Greece Olympia 5-3, Hudson 5-4, Lab Museum 5-0, LeRoy 8-2, Locust Valley 4-2, Nest+M 5-0, Northstar Christian 5-2, Phoenix 9-2, Rhinebeck 4-2, Scholars Academy 11-0, Skaneateles 7-1, St. Mary's-MMAA 8-2, Trinity School 6-0, Vertus 3-4, Watervliet 6-0, Waverly 7-3, Westhill 7-2, Wheatley 5-2. Class C 1. Moriah-7 10-0 2. Pierson-11 7-0 3. Lyons-5 9-0 4. Tully-3 9-1 5. Haldane-1 7-1 6. AuSable Valley-7 6-1 7. Salamanca-6 6-1 8. Pine Plains-9 3-0 9. Caledonia-Mumford-5 8-1 10. Randolph-6 7-1 11. West Canada Valley-3 9-1 12. Rhinebeck-9 4-2 13. Madrid-Waddington-10 9-2 14. Moravia-4 5-0 15. Canajoharie-5 9-1 16. Weedsport-3 9-1 17. Chester-9 6-1 18. Delhi-4 7-0 19. Chatham-2 8-1 20. Rochester Academy-5 7-0 Honorable mention: Avon 6-2, Bolivar-Richburg 7-1, Candor 8-2, Canisteo-Greenwood 6-4, Davenport 6-2, Dolgeville 7-2, Dundee-Bradford 6-2, East Rochester 6-2, Gananda 5-3, Geneseo 7-2, Granville 6-2, Greenport 5-3, Harley-Allendale-Columbia 5-2, Herkimer 5-4, Lake George 8-3, Lansing 6-3, Maple Hill 7-2, Mount Markham 7-4, Newfield 8-2, Oakfield- Alabama 8-0, Pembroke 8-2, Stillwater 8-2, South Lewis 6-3, Union Springs 5-2, Unatego 9-2, Waterville 6-3, Watkins Glen 9-1.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Avoca/Prattsburgh-5 10-0 2. Crown Point-7 10-0 3. South Kortright/Andes-4 7-0 4. Chateaugay-10 10-1 5. Westfield-6 9-1 6. Hamilton-3 9-0 7. Cincinnatus-3 7-1 8. Harrisville-10 8-2 9. Wheatland-Chili-5 6-1 10. Clymer-6 6-1 11. Panama-6 6-1 12. Sackets Harbor-3 10-0 13. Morris-4 11-1 14. DeRuyter-3 6-1 15. Batavia Notre Dame-5 7-2 16. Heuvelton-10 8-2 17. Madison-3 10-2 18. Oppenheim-Ephrata-St. Johnsville-2 9-3 19. Argyle-2 7-2 20. Belleville-Henderson-3 8-2 Honorable mention: Belfast 7-2, Bridgehampton 2-5, Copenhagen 6-3, Davenport 6-2, Franklin 8-2, Jasper-Troupsburg 6-4, Milford 7-2, Plattsburgh Seton 6-3, Romulus 4-2, Schroon Lake 5-3, Scio-Friendship 6-4.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com