New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2021-22 Boys basketball (through Jan. 16)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Neil Kerr and Steve Grandin.


Class AA

 1. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                                 12-0
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                             10-2
 3. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                                9-1
 4. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                            10-2
 5. South Shore-PSAL                                     11-2
 6. Syosset-8                                            11-0
 7. Susan Wagner-PSAL                                    16-0
 8. Baldwin-8                                             8-1
 9. Mount Vernon-1                                        9-0
10. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                              8-3
11. Christ the King-CHSAA                                 7-3
12. Mount St. Michael-CHSAA                               6-2
13. Smithtown West-11                                    12-1
14. Green Tech-2                                          9-0
15. Orchard Park-6                                        7-0
16. Victor-5                                             12-0
17. Corning-4                                             9-0
18. West Genesee-3                                       12-0
19. Curtis-PSAL                                          14-1
20. Jamestown-6                                           6-1
21. Syracuse CBA-3                                        9-1
22. North Rockland-1                                     11-0
23. Wings Academy-PSAL                                   11-2
24. Ward Melville-11                                      9-2
25. Liverpool-3                                           7-1


  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 11-2, Aquinas 8-2, Archbishop Molloy 3-4, Ballston 
Spa 7-2, Bellport 9-3, Benjamin Cardozo 10-4, Brentwood 9-2, Central Islip 7-5, 
Cicero-North Syracuse 8-4, Eagle Academy 12-6, Eagle Academy II 8-3, Fayetteville-
Manlius 7-3, William Floyd 8-3, Forest Hills 9-2, Half Hollow Hills East 8-4, 
Hempstead 7-4, Ketcham 9-2, Kingston 7-2, Fran :cis Lewis 7-3, Longwood 6-7, 
Mamaroneck 9-2, Newburgh Free 5-1, McQuaid 6-5, Middletown 6-4, Monroe-Woodbury 
8-4, Niskayuna 7-1, Northport 10-2, Plainview 8-2, Rochester Edison 9-4 St. 
Raymond-CHSAA 6-3, Shenendehowa 8-4, Xaverian 7-5.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Transit Tech-PSAL 16-1 2. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 10-2 3. Pittsford Mendon-5 10-0 4. Chaminade-CHSAA 11-2 5. Tappan Zee-1 9-0 6. New Hartford-3 10-1 7. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL 12-1 8. Paul Robeson-PSAL 14-0 9. Deer Park-11 7-1 10. Canisius-MMAA 8-4 11. Union-Endicott-4 10-0 12. Wallkill-9 11-0 13. Kings Park-11 12-0 14. St. Anthony-CHSAA 7-2 15. Manhasset-8 11-1 16. Eastridge-5 9-0 17. KIPP Prep-PSAL 9-0 18. Fordham Prep-PSAL 10-3 19. DeWitt Clinton-PSAL 13-0 20. St. Francis-MMAA 10-3 Honorable mention: Albany Academy 5-5, Amherst 8-2, Amsterdam 8-0, Bayport-Blue Point 9-3, Beacon 12-2, Bishop Grimes 5-5, Louis Brandeis 12-3, Brooklyn Law and Technology 10-4, Buffalo St. Joe 5-5, Byram Hills 7-2, Calhoun 7-4, Camden 8-3, Cortland 6-5, Eastchester 7-3, Epic South 9-2, Floral Park 10-2, Fulton 5-4, Garden City 8-2, Goshen 7-1, William Grady 8-2, Graphics Campus 13-1, Greece Athena 8-3, Hauppauge 8-1, Holy Trinity 6-4, Hudson Falls 9-2, Irondequoit 7-2, Jamesville-DeWitt 6-5, Kellenberg 8-3, Lansingburgh 8-2, LaSalle Academy 6-3, Lehman 9-1, Mekeel Christian 6-2, Mount Sinai 9-4, Nazareth 6-2, Walter Panas 9-2, A. Philip Randolph 11-2, Pelham 11-2, Plainedge 10-2, Poughkeepsie 7-3, Poughkeepsie Lourdes 7-3, Rochester East 6-2, Rockville Centre South Side 9-3, Bayard Rustin 9-0, Scotia-Glenville 8-2, St. Edmund Prep 6-3, St. Joe-Sea 7-4, Troy Catholic 7-1, Webster Schroeder 6-3, Whitesboro 4-5, Williamsville East 8-3. Class B 1. Tamarac-2 10-2 2. Portledge-AIS 9-2 3. Community Health Academy-PSAL 16-1 4. Poly Prep-AIS 7-0 5. Binghamton Seton-4 8-1 6. Nichols-MMAA 8-2 7. Olean-6 9-0 8. Timon-St. Jude-MMAA 9-3 9. Utica Academy of Science-3 9-1 10. Malverne-8 8-1 11. Mechanicville-2 9-1 12. Cohoes-2 10-1 13. Little Falls-3 10-1 14. Lowville-3 10-0 15. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 8-1 16. Chittenango-3 10-1 17. Achievement First-PSAL 5-0 18. Maspeth-PSAL 9-1 19. Central Valley Academy-3 9-3 20. James O'Neill-9 9-1 21. St. Mary's-MMAA 8-3 22. Scholars Academy-PSAL 9-2 23. Friends Academy-8 9-1 24. Southampton-11 7-2 25. Bronxville-1 7-0 Honorable mention: Academy of American Studies 8-1, Alexander Hamilton 7-3, Allegany-Limestone 6-4, Bard Early College 11-1, Baruch College Campus 11-0, BCAM 7-2, Berkeley-Carroll-AIS 3-1, Blind Brook 8-3, Buffalo Riverside 9-1, Canton 8-2, Catskill 5-2, Dansville 8-3, Dwight School-AIS 6-2, Ellenville 5-0, Fannie Lou Hamer 12-1, Fonda-Fultonville 9-3, General Brown 6-3, Glens Falls 7-3, Hastings 7-5, Lab Museum 7-0, Lackawanna 4-4, LeRoy 9-3, Lewiston-Porter 7-3, Locust Valley 6-2, Marcellus 7-3, Nest+M 10-0, Northstar Christian 9-3, North Salem 7-1, Phoenix 10-2, Skaneateles 9-1, Tapestry-Charter 6-5, Trinity School 7-1, Watervliet 6-2, Waverly 8-3, Westhill 8-2.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Moriah-7 11-0 2. Pierson-11 8-0 3. Lyons-5 10-0 4. Tully-3 10-1 5. Haldane-1 9-1 6. AuSable Valley-7 7-1 7. Caledonia-Mumford-5 10-1 8. Pine Plains-9 5-0 9. Randolph-6 9-1 10. Salamanca-6 8-2 11. West Canada Valley-3 10-1 12. Rhinebeck-9 6-2 13. Weedsport-3 9-1 14. Delhi-4 8-0 15. Chester-9 7-2 16. Oakfield-Alabama-5 10-0 17. Watkins Glen-4 10-1 18. Chatham-2 8-1 19. Rochester Academy-5 9-0 20. Newfield-4 10-2 Honorable mention: Avon 8-2, Bolivar-Richburg 7-2, Canajoharie 10-2, Candor 9-2, Canisteo-Greenwood 8-4, Cato-Meridian 7-5, Davenport 7-2, Dundee-Bradford 8-2, East Rochester 6-2, Gananda 6-3, Geneseo 8-2, Granville 6-3, Greenport 6-5, Hoosic Valley 7-3, Harley-Allendale-Columbia 6-3, Herkimer 6-4, Lake George 10-3, Lansing 8-3, Maple Hill 7-3, Moravia 6-1, Mount Markham 8-4, Pembroke 9-3, South Lewis 7-3, Stillwater 10-2, Unatego 19-2, Waterville 9-3. Class D 1. Avoca/Prattsburgh-5 11-0 2. Crown Point-7 12-0 3. South Kortright/Andes-4 7-0 4. Chateaugay-10 11-1 5. Westfield-6 10-1 6. Hamilton-3 11-0 7. Cincinnatus-3 7-1 8. Harrisville-10 9-2 9. Wheatland-Chili-5 7-1 10. Clymer-6 8-1 11. Sackets Harbor-3 12-0 12. DeRuyter-3 8-1 13. Panama-6 6-2 14, Morris-4 13-2 15. Heuvelton-10 8-2 16. Oppenheim-Ephrata-St. Johnsville-2 10-3 17. Batavia Notre Dame-5 9-3 18. Madison-3 10-3 19. Pine Valley-6 7-1 20. Belleville-Henderson-3 8-2 Honorable mention: Argyle 7-3, Belfast 9-2, Copenhagen 9-4, Davenport 7-2, Elba 6-5, Fillmore 6-3, Franklin 9-2, Franklinville 7-2, Milford 8-3, North Warren 7-5, Oriskany 7-5, Plattsburgh Seton 8-3, Romulus 4-2, Worcester 7-3.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com