New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2021-22 Boys basketball (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Neil Kerr and Steve Grandin.


Class AA

 1. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                             26-3
 2. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                        25-4
 3. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                           22-4
 4. South Shore-PSAL                                 27-3
 5. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                         19-8
 6. Mount Vernon-1                                   24-0
 7. Green Tech-2                                     21-3
 8. Eagle Academy II-PSAL                            22-6
 9. Baldwin-8                                        22-2
10. Liverpool-3                                      20-4
11. Half Hollow Hills East-11                        19-7
12. Jamestown-6                                      20-4
13. Aquinas-5                                        19-4
14. Wings Academy-PSAL                               22-5
15. John Bowne-PSAL                                 17-11
16. North Rockland-1                                 23-1
17. West Genesee-3                                   21-2
18. Northport-11                                     20-3
19. Brentwood-11                                     18-3
20. Plainview-8                                      17-6
21. Syosset-8                                        20-1
22. Campus Magnet-PSAL                               21-4
23. Susan Wagner-PSAL                                27-2
24. Smithtown West-11                                21-2
25. Curtis-PSAL                                      23-6
(tie) Corning-4                                      15-3

  Honorable mention: Albany High 16-7, Albany CBA 18-6, Ballston Spa 14-6, Bellport 13-8, 
Bishop Loughlin 15-12, Boys and Girls 11-12, Brooklyn Collegiate 16-8, Christ the King 
15-11. Cicero-North Syracuse 16-6, Copiague 12-0, Eagle Academy 18-9, Farmingdale 11-9, 
Fayetteville-Manlius 14-6, Forest Hills 14-12, Fox Lane 17-6, Hempstead 13-7, Herricks 
13-6, Thomas Jefferson 13-11, Kingston 14-8, Francis Lewis 15-9, Middletown 14-8, James 
Monroe 21-8, Monroe-Woodbury 12-9, Newburgh Free 16-4, Niagara Falls 17-6, Niskayuna 16-3, 
Orchard Park 19-3, Pine Bush 11-10, Port Washington 14-7, Rochester Edison 18-4, 
Shenendehowa 15-7, Syracuse CBA 18-4, St. Raymond 16-10, Victor 19-2, Ward Melville 18-4, 
WHEELS 11-13, Xaverian 11-13.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Manhasset-8 25-1 (tie) Canisius-MMAA 23-5 3. New Hartford-3 28-2 4. Amherst-6 24-3 5. Albany Academy-AIS 14-8 6. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL 28-4 7. Transit Tech-PSAL 28-3 8. Poughkeepsie-1 19-8 9. DeWitt Clinton-PSAL 24-2 10. Pittsford Mendon-5 22-2 11. Brooklyn Law and Technology 24-8 12. Mekeel Christian-2 22-6 13. Kings Park-11 24-2 14. Fordham Prep-CHSAA 22-5 15. Chaminade-CHSAA 21-5 16. Paul Robeson-PSAL 21-2 17. Tappan Zee-1 20-2 18. Deer Park-11 17-4 19. Rochester East-5 14-4 20. Niagara-Wheatfield-6 21-3 21. Holy Trinity-CHSAA 15-10 22. Maine-Endwell-4 16-9 23. Goshen-9 18-3 24. Wallkill-9 20-2 25. Mckee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL 18-10 (tie) Williamsville East-6 18-6 Honorable mention: Amsterdam 16-6, Bayard-Rustin 15-5, Beacon 21-6, Bedford Academy 18-9, Bishop Grimes 13-9, Louis Brandeis 17-6, Buffalo McKinley 18-3, Buffalo St. Joseph 14-11, Byram Hills 17-6, Canandaigua 15-6, Eastchester 17-5, Eastridge 19-3, Floral Park 16-4, Fort Hamilton 20-5, Fulton 15-5, Garden City 17-4, Graphics Campus 23-4, William Grady 14-5, Harborfields 15-6, Hauppauge 15-4, Health Sciences 18-5, Hudson Falls 18-4, Irondequoit 15-7, Jamesville-DeWitt 15-7, Kellenberg 11-12, KIPP Prep 13-5, Lehman 28-3, Lynbrook 15-5, Malone 12-7, Monticello 11-10, Msgr. Farrell 17-7, Mount Sinai 15-7, Nazareth 16-7, Plainedge 16-4, Walter Panas 16-7, Pelham 17-5, Poughkeepsie Lourdes 18-6, A. Philip Randolph 18-6, Rockville Centre South Side 16-6, Roslyn 12-8, Scotie-Glenville 16-6, Sewanhaka 16-5, St. Anthony 17-8, St. Francis-MMAA 12-13, St. Joe-Sea 18-8, St. John Baptist 12-10, Syracuse Academy of Science 12-9, Union-Endicott 17-4, Valley Stream North 15-7, Washingtonville 11-11, Webster Thomas 16-5, Webster Schroeder 16-7, Williamsville East 18-5, Wyandanch 16-4. Class B 1. Poly Prep-AIS 21-1 2. Ichabod Crane-2 21-7 3. Portledge-AIS 21-6 4. Friends Academy-8 23-3 5. Allegany-Limestone-6 19-8 6. Binghamton Seton-4 21-3 7. Chittenango-3 21-2 8. Tamarac-2 20-3 9. Utica Academy of Science-3 21-4 10. Dwight School-AIS 20-6 11. Scholars Academy-PSAL 27-2 12. Community Health Academy-PSAL 27-3 13. Olean-6 21-3 14. Bronxville-1 21-5 15. Southampton-11 20-4 16. Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMAA 19-7 17. Briarcliff-1 16-7 18. James O'Neill-9 18-4 19. Lowville-3 21-2 20. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 21-4 21. Central Valley Academy-3 22-5 22. Cohoes-2 20-2 23. Lackawanna-6 18-5 24. Baruch College-PSAL 22-4 25. Canton-10 22-3 (tie) Malverne-8 18-3 Honorable mention: Achievement First 10-1, Adams Street Academy 16-6, BCAM 12-7, Burke Catholic 13-8, Bard Early College 19-8, Cathedra; Prep 21-6, Catholic Central 18-6, Comprehensive Model 16-2, Dansville 17-5, Edgemont 18-4, Ellenville 12-5, Fonda-Fultonville 17-5, General Brown 15-6, Greece Olympia 14-8, Hastings 15-7, Knox School 8-8, LeRoy 15-7, Lewiston-Porter 13-9, Little Falls 17-4, Locust Valley 11-9, Long Island Lutheran "B' 12-4, Marcellus 16-8, Marlboro 12-7, Mattituck 13-7, Mechanicville 17-4, Nest+M 15-1, Mechanicville 17-4, Newark 10-7, Northstar Christian 16-4, Palmyra-Macedon 16-8, Phoenix 16-5, Plattsburgh Red Hook 14-6, Rondout Valley 15-7, Schuylerville 13-9, Skaneateles 17-5, Spackenkill 10-8, Stont Brook 8-8, St. Mary's-MMAA 15-10, Summit 14-6, Wellsville 14-9.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Newfield-4 23-4 1. Pierson-11 23-3 2. Stillwater-2 22-4 3. Salamanca-6 17-8 5. Moriah-7 20-2 6. Alexander Hamilton-1 18-6 7. Avon-5 22-4 8. West Canada Valley-3 23-2 9. Oakfield-Alabama-5 22-2 10. Lyons-5 21-2 11. Haldane-1 19-3 12. Randolph-6 20-2 13. Tully-3 21-2 14. Maple Hill-2 18-6 15. Chester-9 18-5 16. Dolgeville-3 19-5 17. Moravia-4 19-2 18. Weedsport-3 17-5 19. Rochester Academy-5 19-2 20. Watkins Glen-4 19-2 21. Unatego-4 18-4 22. AuSable Valley-7 15-5 23. Madrid-Waddington-10 18-6 24. Waterville-3 19-5 25. York-5 17-7 Honorable mention: Caledonia-Mumford 17-8, Candor 17-6, Canisteo-Greenwood 14-7, Cato- Meridian 12-9, Chatham 16-4, Delhi 15-7, Dundee-Bradford 16-6, Fort Plain 18-5, Geneseo 18-6, Greenport 14-8, Greenwich 16-7, Holland 17-6, Eugenio Marie de Hostas 13-5, Herkimer 13-8, Hoosic Valley 14-8, Lake George 16-5, Lansing 15-7, Pine Plains 11-8, Port Jefferson 10-11, Rhinebeck 16-7, S.S. Seward 12-9, South Lewis 13-8, Sullivan West 12-9. Class D 1. Avoca/Prattsburgh-5 27-0 2. Heuvelton-10 23-5 2. South Kortright-Andes-4 20-3 4. Westfield-6 22-2 5. Cincinnatus-3 19-2 6. Batavia Notre Dame-5 20-4 7. Hamilton-3 23-1 8. Chateaugay-10 21-2 9. Clymer-6 17-3 10. Oppenheim-Ephrata-St. Johnsville-2 15-10 11. Madison-3 17-5 12. DeRuyter-3 16-4 13. Wheatland-Chili-5 19-4 14. Plattsburgh Seton-7 16-8 15. Elba-5 15-8 16. Argyle-2 18-4 17. Sherman-6 12-8 18. Pine Valley-6 14-5 19. Sackets Harbor-3 19-2 20. Deposit-Hancock-4 13-7 Honorable mention: Belleville-Henderson 18-4, Boquet Valley 17-5, Chapel Field 9-6, Crown Point 20-2, Davenport 16-4, Franklin 16-5, Greenburgh-North Castle 13-9, Harrisville 16-6, Morris 17-4, Northville 15-8, North Warren 13-8, Richfield Springs/O.D. Young 15-9, Roscoe 10-11, Tupper Lake 15-7.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com