New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2021-22 Girls basketball (through Jan. 2)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Mike Libert.


Class AA

 1. South Shore-PSAL                         8-0 
 2. Shenendehowa-2                           6-0 
 3. Nazareth-CHSAA                           4-1 
 4. Ursuline School-1                        5-0 
 5. Bishop Kearney-5                         4-2 
 6. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                    5-4 
 7. St. Mary's Manhasset-CHSAA               2-0 
 8. Christ the King-CHSAA                    2-3 
 9. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                 2-5 
10. Lancaster-6                              5-0 
11. Elmira-4                                 5-1 
12. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                  5-1 
13. Rome Free Academy-3                      8-1 
14. Syosset-8                                5-0 
15. Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA                      4-3 
16. Colonie-2                                8-1 
17. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                   3-3 
18. Bethlehem-2                              7-0 
19. Baldwin-8                                1-0 
20. St. Mary's Lancaster-MMA                 3-3 
21. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                  3-1 
22. Cardinal O'Hara-MMA                      1-2 
23. Northport-11                             8-0 
24. Susan Wagner-PSAL                        8-3 
25. Albertus Magnus-1                        4-3 
26. Fairport-5                               5-3 
27. White Plains-1                           6-3 
28. Our Lady of Mercy-5                      6-2 
29. Shaker-2                                 5-2 
30. Baldwinsville-3                          6-2 

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. St. Joseph by the Sea-CHSAA 8-0 2. Pittsford Mendon-5 6-1 3. Frederick Douglass Academy-PSAL 12-0 4. Williamsville South-6 3-0 5. Averill Park-2 7-1 6. Canandaigua-5 6-1 7. Brooklyn HS for Law and Technology-PSAL 14-0 8. Tappan Zee-1 7-0 9. Hamburg-6 4-1 10. Staten Island Academy-AIS 4-2 11. Maine-Endwell-4 3-2 12. Wallkill-9 8-1 13. Indian River-3 8-1 14. Bishop Ludden-3 4-2 15. Iroquois-6 5-2 16. Our Lady of Mercy-CHSAA 4-1 17. Amsterdam-2 6-1 18. Floral Park-8 7-0 19. Webster Schroeder-5 3-3 20. Lakeland-1 8-0 21. Pittsford Sutherland-5 6-1 22. Sacred Heart Academy-MMA 6-4 23. North Tonawanda-6 5-0 24. Brewster-1 6-1 25. Queensbury-2 4-3 Class B 1. Hastings-1 6-0 2. Waterloo-5 7-0 3. Depew-6 4-1 4. Schalmont-2 6-1 5. Dalton School-AIS 5-1 6. Catskill-2 7-0 7. General Brown-3 7-1 8. Northeastern Clinton-7 7-1 9. Locust Valley-8 6-0 10. South Jefferson-3 5-4 11. Red Hook-9 6-3 12. Lewiston-Porter-6 4-0 13. Skaneateles-3 7-2 14. Midlakes-5 7-2 15. Bishop Grimes-3 4-2 16. Albany Academy-2 7-1 17. Putnam Valley-1 4-3 18. Mechanicville-2 5-1 19. Syracuse Academy of Science-3 3-3 20. Irvington-1 4-2 21. Livonia-5 6-2 22. Fonda-Fultonville-2 6-2 23. Hornell-5 4-1 24. Cazenovia-3 5-1 25. Palmyra-Macedon-5 4-2
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Newark Valley-4 8-1 2. East Rochester-5 7-0 3. Duanesburg-2 6-2 4. West Canada Valley-3 6-0 5. Millbrook-9 5-0 6. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 3-0 7. Union Springs-4 7-0 8. Randolph-6 4-0 9. AuSable Valley-7 4-0 10. Pavilion-5 5-0 11. Greenwich-2 6-0 12. LaFayette-3 7-2 13. Oakfield-Alabama-5 9-0 14. Mount Markham-3 8-1 15. Frewsburg-6 7-1 16. Carle Place-8 5-2 17. Mayfield-2 8-2 18. Chester-9 5-1 19. Byron-Bergen-5 6-1 20. Waterville-3 8-1 21. Schoharie-2 7-1 22. Unatego-4 6-1 23. Frankfort-Schuyler-3 6-2 24. Delaware Academy-4 6-2 25. Cooperstown-3 5-4 Class D 1. Franklin-4 5-0 2. Fillmore-5 7-0 3. Hammond-10 4-0 4. Copenhagen-3 6-1 5. Hartford-2 8-1 6. Batavia Notre Dame-5 5-1 7. Whitehall-2 5-1 8. Andover/Whitesville-5 5-1 9. Marathon-4 5-2 10. Northstar Christian-5 5-0 11. Hamilton-3 4-2 12. Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 2-2 13. Heuvelton-10 9-2 14. Clymer-6 5-1 15. Boquet Valley-7 5-3 16. Oxford Academy-4 6-3 17. Poland-3 4-0 18. South Kortright-4 8-2 19. Schroon Lake-7 3-3 20. Sherman-6 2-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com