New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2021-22 Girls basketball (through March 20)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Mike Libert.


Class AA

 1. South Shore-PSAL                             26-1
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                     14-8
 3. Bishop Kearney-5                             22-3
 4. Manhasset St. Mary's-CHSAA                   21-3
 5. Baldwin-8                                    17-5
 6. Cardinal O'Hara-MMA                          20-4
 7. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                      17-6
 8. Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA                          19-5
 9. Nazareth-CHSAA                               13-8
10. Lancaster-6                                  21-1
11. Christ the King-CHSAA                        15-6
12. Susan Wagner-PSAL                            23-4
13. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                       14-11
14. Albany-2                                     17-7
15. Corning-4                                    15-5
16. Longwood-11                                  21-2
17. Warwick-9                                    20-4
18. Roy C. Ketcham-1                             21-4
19. Shenendehowa-2                               20-3
20. Fairport-5                                   18-5
21. Elmira-4                                     16-3
22. Syosset-8                                    19-3
23. Baldwinsville-3                              16-6
24. Albertius Magnus-1                          14-10
25. Northport-11                                 21-2
26. Shaker-2                                     16-6
27. Ursuline-1                                   20-3
28. Penfield-5                                   15-6
29. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                      16-8
30. Our Lady of Lourdes-1                        13-8

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Averill Park-2 25-2 2. Tappan Zee-1 25-2 3. Pittsford Mendon-5 24-2 4. Brooklyn H.S. for Law and Technology-PSAL 29-1 5. Staten Island Academy-AIS 16-7 6. St. Joseph by the Sea-CHSAA 26-4 7. Wallkill-9 23-2 8. Bishop Ludden-3 18-5 9. Williamsville South-6 16-8 10. Maine-Endwell-4 15-5 11. Hamburg-6 19-5 12. Sweet Home-6 20-3 13. Indian River-3 19-3 14. Webster-Schroeder-5 17-7 15. Canadaigua Academy-5 21-2 16. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 13-9 17. North Tonawanda-6 17-2 18. Frederick Douglass Academy-PSAL 26-5 13. West Babylon-1 21-4 20. Panas-1 20-4 21. Our Lady of Mercy-CHSAA 20-5 22. Queensbury-2 17-4 23. Iroquois-6 16-6 24. Plainedge-8 17-7 25. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 16-8 Class B 1. Schalmont-2 27-1 2. Waterloo-5 26-1 3. General Brown-3 23-3 4. Putnam Valley-1 18-8 5. Red Hook-9 15-7 6. Locust Valley-8 23-1 7. Lewiston-Porter-6 20-4 8. Norwich-4 16-7 9. Saranac-7 19-4 10. Eden-6 19-5 11. Midlakes-5 18-6 12. Northeastern Clinton-7 18-4 13. Depew-6 18-5 14. Irvington-1 17-6 15. Bishop Grimes-3 15-10 16. Fonda-Fultonville-2 18-6 17. Gouverneur-10 18-7 18. Hastings-1 17-3 19. Hornell-5 16-6 20. Little Falls-3 22-1 21. Mechanicville-2 19-5 22. Marcellus-3 17-5 23. Ichabod Crane-2 18-5 24. Wellsville-5 17-5 25. Catskill-2 19-3
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Millbrook-9 24-2 2. Newark Valley-4 24-2 3. Dalton School-AIS 21-2 4. East Rochester-5 24-2 5. Duanesburg-2 23-3 6. Frewsburg-6 21-4 7. Carle Place-8 17-5 8. Greenwich-2 21-1 9. Waterville-3 21-3 10. Pavilion-5 20-3 11. Northern Adirondack-7 18-4 12. Portville-6 20-4 13. York-5 20-4 14. Unatego-4 18-3 15. Madrid-Waddington-10 21-3 16. Delaware Academy-4 19-4 17. Union Springs-4 20-2 18. Randolph-6 18-4 19. Falconer-6 14-6 20. Corinth-2 21-1 21. West Canada Valley-3 18-5 22. Gananda-5 14-8 23. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 15-4 24. Clyde-Savannah-5 18-3 25. Tuckahoe-1 18-5 Class D 1. Copenhagen-3 24-2 2. Sherman-6 15-9 3. Franklin-4 21-2 4. Hartford-2 20-5 5. Heuvelton-10 21-5 6. Batavia Notre Dame-5 19-6 7. Boquet Valley-7 18-6 8. Andover/Whitesville-5 19-4 9. Fillmore-5 22-1 10. Hammond-10 16-2 11. Poland-3 18-4 12. Panama-6 14-7 13. Elba-5 15-7 14. Genesee Valley/Belfast-5 16-6 15. Marathon-4 16-7 16. Schroon Lake-7 16-5 17. South Kortright/Andes-4 17-3 18. Hamilton-3 15-7 19. Keene-7 15-5 20. Watertown IHC-3 13-9


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com