New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  • 1/13: Down 20, No. 1 Park rallies to win
  • 1/12: M-E's Gallagher coaching all-star game
  • 1/11: Class AA and A all-state football team
  • 1/10: Junior's double-double lifts Mercy
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys lacrosse
    NYSPHSAA tournament results, 2001-2012

    2001

    Class A

    Quarterfinals

    Orchard Park (6) 13, Irondequoit (5) 8

    Auburn (3) 6, Ithaca (4) 3

    Mahopac (1) 12, Niskayuna (2) 2

    Northport (11) 12, Massapequa (8) 11 (ot)

    Semifinals

    Orchard Park 10, Auburn 9 (ot)

    Northport 7, Mahopac 6

    Final

    Northport 15, Orchard Park 10

     

    Class B

    First round

    Corning West (4) 16, Massena (10) 4

    Quarterfinals

    Canandaigua (5) 15, Amherst (6) 9

    East Syracuse-Minoa (3) 15, Corning West 10

    Yorktown (1) 16, Queensbury (2) 4

    Wantagh (8) 9, Comsewogue (11) 7

    Semifinals

    East Syracuse-Minoa 11, Canandaigua 9

    Wantagh 7, Yorktown 6

    Final

    Wantagh 13, East Syracuse-Minoa 6

     

    Class C

    First round

    Corning East (4) 14, Salmon River (10) 11

    Quarterfinals

    Penn Yan (5) 19, Gowanda (1) 6

    Skaneateles (3) 13, Corning East (4) 5

    Somers (1) 16, Glens Falls (2) 3

    Manhasset (8) 15, Shoreham-Wading River (11) 7

    Semifinals

    Penn Yan 12, Skaneateles 4

    Manhasset 11, Somers 7

    Final

    Penn Yan 9, Manhasset 8

     

    2002

    Class A

    Quarterfinals

    West Genesee (3) 10, Ithaca (4) 5

    Shenendehowa (2) 5, Mahopac (1) 3

    Northport (11) 10, Farmingdale (8) 5

    Fairport (5) 13, Orchard Park (6) 11

    Semifinals

    West Genesee 15, Fairport 6

    Northport 15, Shenendehowa 3

    Final

    West Genesee 10, Northport 9

     

    Class B

    First round

    Corning West (4) 14, Massena (10) 3

    Quarterfinals

    Carthage (3) 16, Corning West 1

    Yorktown (1) 10, Queensbury (2) 1

    Comsewogue (11) 11, Lynbrook (8) 4

    Amherst (6) 6, Victor (5) 5

    Semifinals

    Carthage 7, Amherst 2

    Comsewogue 5, Yorktown 2

    Final

    Comsewogue 8, Carthage 7

     

    Class C

    First round

    Corning East (4) 17, Canton (10) 7

    Quarterfinals

    Skaneateles (3) 12, Corning East 10

    Somers (1) 14, Glens Falls (2) 0

    Shoreham-Wading River (11) 12, Cold Spring Harbor (8) 8

    Penn Yan (5) 19, Medina (6) 2

    Semifinals

    Skaneateles 7, Penn Yan 5

    Shoreham-Wading River 11, Somers-1 10

    Final

    Shoreham-Wading River 10, Skaneateles 4

     

    2003

    Class A

    First round

    Shenendehowa (2) 21, Kingston (9) 1

    Quarterfinals

    West Genesee (3) 12, Ithaca (4) 3

    Webster Schroeder (5) 7, Orchard Park (6) 6 (ot)

    Shenendehowa 10, Lakeland/Panas (1) 9

    Farmingdale (8) 14, Smithtown (11) 5

    Semifinals

    West Genesee 15, Webster Schroeder 4

    Farmingdale 18, Shenendehowa 7

    Final

    West Genesee 11, Farmingdale 10

     

    Class B

    First round

    Victor (5) 11, Massena (10) 4

    Glens Falls (2) 12, Saugerties (9) 9

    Quarterfinals

    Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 5, Corning East (4) 4

    Amherst (6) 9, Victor (5) 6

    Yorktown (1) 14, Glens Falls (2) 1

    Shoreham-Wading River (11) 9, Lynbrook (8) 3

    Semifinals

    Jamesville-DeWitt 11, Amherst 8

    Yorktown 8, Shoreham-Wading River 7 (ot)

    Final

    Yorktown 10, Jamesville-DeWitt 6

     

    Class C

    First round

    Penn Yan (5) 7, Canton (10) 5

    Highland Falls O誰eill (9) 13, Johnstown (2) 12

    Quarterfinals

    LaFayette (3) 17, Whitney Point (4) 7

    Penn Yan 11, Gowanda (6) 0

    Somers (1) 18, Highland Falls O誰eill 5

    Manhasset (8) 10, Babylon (11) 6

    Semifinals

    LaFayette 16, Penn Yan 3

    Somers 11, Manhasset 10

    Final

    LaFayette 18, Somers 3

     

    2004

    Class A

    First round

    Shenendehowa (2) 17, Kingston (9) 1

    Quarterfinals

    West Genesee (3) 9, Ithaca (4) 4

    West Islip (11) 8, Farmingdale (8) 7

    Orchard Park (6) 9, Canandaigua (5) 8

    Shenendehowa 12, Mahopac (1) 11

    Semifinals

    West Genesee 14, Orchard Park 6

    West Islip 11, Shenendehowa 5

    Final

    West Genesee 12, West Islip 6

     

    Class B

    First round

    Troy LaSalle (2) 13, Saugerties (9) 1

    Brighton (5) defeated Massena (10)

    Quarterfinals

    Amherst (6) 13, Brighton 5

    Corning East (4) 11, East Syracuse-Minoa (3) 8

    Rockville Centre Southside (8) 16, Shoreham-Wading River (11) 7

    Yorktown (1) 13, Troy LaSalle 4

    Semifinals

    Corning East 13, Amherst 9

    Rockville Centre Southside 13, Yorktown 7

    Final

    Rockville Centre Southside 12, Corning East 9

     

    Class C

    First round

    Penn Yan (5) 5, Canton (10) 4

    Highland Falls O誰eill (9) 16, Johnstown (2) 6

    Quarterfinals

    LaFayette (3) 19, Whitney Point (4) 8

    Manhasset (8) 17, Babylon (11) 5

    Penn Yan 8, Gowanda (6) 4

    Putnam Valley (1) 15, Highland Falls O誰eill (9) 5

    Semifinals

    Manhasset 16, Putnam Valley 4

    Penn Yan 5, LaFayette 4 (ot)

    Final

    Manhasset 13, Penn Yan 5

     

    2005

    Class A

    First round

    Niskayuna (2) 18, Pine Bush (9) 1

    Quarterfinals

    Niskayuna 11, Yorktown (1) 6

    Orchard Park (6) 14, Canandaigua (5) 10

    West Genesee (3) 12, Vestal (4) 9

    West Islip (11) 12, Massapequa (8) 9

    Semifinals

    Niskayuna 11, West Islip 6

    West Genesee 17, Orchard Park 6

    Final

    West Genesee 15, Niskayuna 2

     

    Class B

    First round

    Amherst (6) 13, Saranac Lake (10) 5

    Glens Falls (2) 11, Saugerties (9) 5

    Quarterfinals

    Honeoye Falls-Lima (5) 6, Amherst 5

    Huntington (11) 13, Hewlett (8) 4

    Jamesvile-DeWitt (3) 11, Corning East (4) 10

    John Jay (1) 16, Glens Falls 4

    Semifinals

    Huntington 14, John Jay 2

    Jamesville-DeWitt 10, Honeoye Falls-Lima 6

    Final

    Huntington 14, Jamesville-DeWitt 3

     

    Class C

    First round

    Canton (10) 14, Salamanca (6) 2

    Highland Falls O誰eill (9) 22, Greenwich (2) 12

    Quarterfinals

    LaFayette (3) 16, Chenango Forks (4) 8

    Manhasset 8 (11), Shoreham-Wading River (11) 1

    Penn Yan (5) 12, Canton 8

    Rye (1), Highland Falls O誰eill 4

    Semifinals

    LaFayette 13, Penn Yan 7

    Manhasset 18, Rye 5

    Final

    LaFayette 10, Manhasset 9

     

     

    2006

    Class A

    First round

    Niskayuna (2) 15, Kingston (9) 1

    Quarterfinals

    West Genesee (3) 13, Binghamton (4) 5

    Orchard Park (6) 12, Penfield (5) 11

    John Jay, Cross River (1) 7, Niskayuna 5

    West Islip (11) 8, Massapequa (8) 7, (2 ot)

    Semifinals

    West Genesee 11, Orchard Park 7

    West Islip 13, John Jay Cross River 1

    Final

    West Islip 7, West Genesee 6

     

     

    Class B

    First round

    Queensbury (2) 13, Saugerties (9) 0

    Amherst (6) 10, St. Lawrence (10) 5

    Quarterfinals

    Corning East (4) 7, New Hartford (3) 2

    Amherst 11, Geneva (5) 5

    Somers (1) 16, Queensbury 6

    Huntington (11) 19, Garden City (8) 10

    Semifinals

    Corning East 7, Amherst 6 (2 ot)

    Huntington 20, Somers 5

    Final

    Huntington 18, Corning East 6

     

    Class C

    First round

    Highland Falls O誰eil (9) 14, Greenwich (2) 11

    Canton (10) 24, Silver Creek (6) 13

    Quarterfinals

    Syracuse CBA (3) 14, Chenango Forks (4) 11

    Penn Yan (5) 8, Canton 1

    Rye (1) 14, Highland Falls O誰eill 5

    Cold Spring Harbor (8) 10, Shoreham-Wading River (11) 3

    Semifinals

    Syracuse CBA 11, Penn Yan 6

    Cold Spring Harbor 11, Rye 6

    Final

    Cold Spring Harbor 13, Syracuse CBA 5

     

     

    2007

    Class A

    First round

    Yorktown (1) 18, Pine Bush (9) 8

    Quarterfinals

    West Genesee (3) 14, Vestal (4) 2

    Irondequoit (5) 11, Orchard Park (6) 6

    Yorktown 1, Niskayuna (2) 5

    West Islip (11) 17, Syosset (8) 6

    Semifinals

    West Genesee 11, Irondequoit 3

    West Islip 12, Yorktown 7

    Final

    West Islip 9, West Genesee 4

     

    Class B

    First round

    Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 18, Massena (10) 4

    John Jay Cross River (1) 20, Saugerties (9) 1

    Quarterfinals

    Jamesville DeWitt 11, Corning West (4) 3

    Geneva (5) 18, Hamburg (6) 10

    John Jay Cross River 12, Glens Falls (2) 2

    Huntington (11) 14, Garden City (8) 6

    Semifinals

    Jamesville-DeWitt 14, Geneva 9

    John Jay Cross River 11, Huntington 10 (2 ot)

    Final

    Jamesville-DeWitt 13, John Jay Cross River 11

     

    Class C

    First round

    Syracuse CBA (3) 17, Canton (10) 8

    Rye (1) 9, Highland Falls O誰eill (9) 1

    Quarterfinals

    Corning East (4) 10, Syracuse CBA 8

    Penn Yan (5) 14, East Aurora (6) 0

    Rye 15, Johnstown (2) 3

    Shoreham-Wading River (11) 9, Cold Spring Harbor (8) 5

    Semifinals

    Corning East 7, Penn Yan 5

    Shoreham-Wading River 4, Rye 2

    Final

    Shoreham-Wading River 14, Corning East 10

     

    2008

    Class A

    First round

    Yorktown (1) 18, Valley Central (9) 3

    Quarterfinals

    West Genesee (3) 13, Vestal (4) 9

    Canandaigua (5) 11, Orchard Park (6) 5

    Yorktown 9, Niskayuna (2) 6

    Syosset (8) 9, West Islip (11) 6

    Semifinals

    West Genesee 11, Canandaigua 10

    Syosset 7, Yorktown 6

    Final

    West Genesee 11, Syosset 7

     

    Class B

    First round

    Carthage (3) 20, Massena (10) 2

    John Jay, Cross River (1) 21, Saugerties (9) 3

    Quarterfinals

    Carthage 10, Chenango Forks (4) 9

    Hamburg (6) 13, Geneva (5) 9

    John Jay, Cross River 17, South Glens Falls (2) 2

    Rocky Point (11) 8, Garden City (8) 7 (2 ot)

    Semifinals

    Carthage 17, Hamburg 16

    Rocky Point 11, John Jay Cross River 10

    Final

    Rocky Point 17, Carthage 6

     

    Class C

    First round

    Skaneateles (3) 15, Salmon River (10) 14

    Rye (1) 18, Red Hook (9) 1

    Quarterfinals

    Corning East (4) 10, Skaneateles 9

    Penn Yan (5) 18, Salamanca (6) 2

    Rye 18, Johnstown (2) 3

    Mount Sinai (11) 9, Cold Spring Harbor (8) 3

    Semifinals

    Corning East 9, Penn Yan 5

    Mount Sinai 7, Rye 1

    Final

    Mount Sinai 10, Corning East 5

     

    2009

    Class A

    First round

    Guilderland (2) 10, Warwick (9) 6

    Quarterfinals

    Yorktown (1) 16, Guilderland 4

    West Islip (11) 14, Hicksville (8) 7

    Ithaca (4) 6, West Genesee (3) 2

    Orchard Park (6) 22, Webster Thomas (5) 10

    Semifinals

    West Islip 13, Yorktown 8

    Orchard Park 8, Ithaca 7

    Final

    West Islip 10, Orchard Park 5

     

    Class B

    First round

    Niskayuna (2) 20, Saugerties (9) 0

    St. Lawrence (10) 8, Chenango Forks (4) 7

    Quarterfinals

    Niskayuna 14, Somers (1) 5

    Sayville (11) 12, Garden City (8) 10

    Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 9, St. Lawrence 3

    Canandaigua (5) 17, Hamburg (6) 3
    Semifinals

    Niskayuna 15, Sayville 8

    Canandaigua 12, Jamesville-DeWitt 6

    Final

    Canandaigua 10, Niskayuna 5

     

    Class C

    First round

    Schuylerville (2) 17, Red Hook (9) 9

    Salmon River (10) 18, Binghamton Seton Catholic (4) 10

    Quarterfinals

    Putnam Valley (1) 16, Schuylerville 4

    Manhasset (8) 10, Mount Sinai (11) 6

    LaFayette (3) 22, Salmon River 9

    Penn Yan (5) 17, Silver Creek (6) 6

    Semifinals

    Manhasset 16, Putnam Valley 3

    LaFayette 10, Penn Yan 6

    Final

    Manhasset 16, LaFayette 11

     

    2010

    Class A

    First round

    Lakeland/Panas (1) 10, Shenendehowa (2) 9 (ot)

    Quarterfinals

    Ithaca (4) 13, West Genesee (3) 5

    Fairport (5) 10, Orchard Park (6) 5

    Lakeland/Panas 18, Warwick Valley (9) 6

    West Islip (11) 13, Farmingdale (8) 1

    Semifinals

    Fairport 8, Ithaca 6

    West Islip 20, Lakeland/Panas 10

    Championship

    West Islip 13, Fairport 5

     

    Class B

    First Round

    Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 15, St. Lawrence (10) 6

    Niskayuna (2) 7, John Jay Cross River (1) 6

    Quarterfinals

    Jamesville-DeWitt 17, Corning West (4) 3

    Irondequoit (5) 8, Hamburg (6) 4

    Niskayuna (2) 17, Saugerties (9) 1

    Garden City (8) 9,  Comsewogue (11) 8 (ot)

    Semifinals

    Jamesville-DeWitt 9, Irondequoit 4

    Garden City 5, Niskayuna 4

    Championship

    Jamesville-DeWitt 11, Garden City 5

     

    Class C

    First Round

    Skaneateles (3) 18, Salmon River (10) 4

    Putnam Valley (1) 12, Glens Falls (2) 3

    Quarterfinals

    Corning East (4) 7, Skaneateles 6

    Aquinas (5) 14, Silver Creek (6) 11

    Putnam Valley 15, Red Hook (9) 2

    Manhasset (8) 11, John Glenn (11) 7

    Semifinals

    Corning East 7, Aquinas 6

    Manhasset 13, Putnam Valley 4

    Championship

    Manhasset 19, Corning East 6

    2011

    Class A

    First round

    Mahopac (1) 17, Pine Bush (9) 1

    Quarterfinals

    Ithaca (4) 15, West Genesee (3) 10

    Pittsford (5) 6, Clarence (6) 5

    Shenendehowa (2) 8, Mahopac 5

    Farmingdale (8) 10, West Islip (11) 9

    Semifinals

    Ithaca 6, Pittsford 5 (2 ots)

    Farmingdale 14, Shenendehowa 10

    Final

    Farmingdale 12, Ithaca 11 (ot)

     

    Class B

    First round

    Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 16, Vestal (4) 4

    Yorktown (1) 24, Saugerties (9) 6

    Quarterfinals

    Jamesville-DeWitt 18, St. Lawrence (10) 4

    Irondequoit (5) 20, Niagara-Wheatfield (6) 7

    Yorktown 20, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) 3

    Garden City (8) 9, Shoreham-Wading River (11) 4

    Semifinals

    Jamesville-DeWitt 9, Irondequoit 6

    Garden City 10, Yorktown 8

    Final

    Jamesville-DeWitt 8, Garden City 7 (ot)

     

    Class C

    First round

    Cazenovia (3) 18, Chenango Forks (4) 3

    Bronxville (1) 15, Red Hook (9) 2

    Quarterfinals

    Cazenovia 14, Salmon River (10) 13 (ot)

    Silver Creek (6) 15, Penn Yan (5) 8

    Bronxville 12, Glens Falls (2) 8

    Bayport-Blue Point (11) 13, Cold Spring Harbor (8) 6

    Semifinals

    Cazenovia 15, Silver Creek 13

    Bayport-Blue Point 9, Bronxville 8

    Final

    Cazenovia 14, Bayport-Blue Point 6

     

     

    2012

    Class A

    First round

    Niskayuna (2) 19, Minisink Valley (9) 5

    Quarterfinals

    Ithaca (4) 18, Liverpool (3) 8

    Fairport (5) 7, Orchard Park (6) 0

    West Islip (11) 11, Syosset (8) 4

    Niskayuna 23, Mamaroneck (1) 3

    Semifinals

    Ithaca 11, Fairport 9

    West Islip 9, Niskayuna 8

    Final

    West Islip 12, Ithaca 7

     

    Class B

    First round

    Vestal (4) 19, Massena (10) 13

    Queensbury (2) 18, Wallkill (9) 3

    Quarterfinals

    Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 11, Vestal 8

    Irondequoit (5) 10, Hamburg (6) 8

    Garden City (8) 9, Sayville (11) 2

    Yorktown (1) 18, Queensbury 7

    Semifinals

    Irondequoit 11, Jamesville-DeWitt 4

    Garden City 14, Yorktown 1

    Final

    Garden City 11, Irondequoit 4

     

    Class C

    First round

    Salmon River (10) 15, Johnson City (4) 6

    Glens Falls (2) 9, Red Hook (9) 7

    Quarterfinals

    Homer (3) 12, Salmon River 8

    Penn Yan (5) 14, Wilver Creek (6) 13

    Shoreham-Wading River (11) 9, Cold Spring Harbor (8) 7

    Bronxville (1) 15, Glens Falls (2) 2

    Semifinals

    Penn Yan 10, Homer 8

    Shoreham-Wading River 11, Bronxville 1

    Final

    Shoreham-Wading River 10, Penn Yan 6

     



    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter