New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  • 1/13: Down 20, No. 1 Park rallies to win
  • 1/12: M-E's Gallagher coaching all-star game
  • 1/11: Class AA and A all-state football team
  • 1/10: Junior's double-double lifts Mercy
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys lacrosse
    NYSPHSAA tournament results, 1977-1989

    1977

    Quarterfinals

                Suffern (9) 8, Yorktown (1) 6

                West Genesee (3) 15, Ithaca (4) 4

                Elmont (8) bye

                Ward Melville (11) bye

    Semifinals

                Ward Melville 16, West Genesee 5

                Elmont 14, Suffern 12

    Final

                Elmont 12, Ward Melville 11

     

    1978

    Quarterfinals

                Ithaca (4) 8, LaFayette (3) 5

                Ward Melville (11) 13, Yorktown (1) 4

                Farmingdale (8) 9, Nyack (9) 3

                Rush-Henrietta (5) bye

    Semifinals

                Farmingdale 7, Rush-Henrietta 4

                Ward Melville 18, Ithaca 9

    Final

                Ward Melville 8, Farmingdale 5

     

    1979

    First round

                Vestal (4) 9, Corning East (5) 7

    Quarterfinals

                Nyack (9) 14, White Plains (1) 8

                West Genesee (3) 11, Vestal (4) 5

                Cold Spring Harbor (8) bye

                Sachem (11) bye

    Semifinals

                Sachem 6, West Genesee 5

                Cold Spring Harbor 9, Nyack 7

    Final

                Sachem 9, Cold Spring Harbor 8

     

    1980

    First round

                Syracuse Henninger (3) 11, Corning East (5) 3

    Quarterfinals

                Yorktown (1) 10, Suffern (9) 7

                Syracuse Henninger 12, Vestal (4) 1

                Ward Melville (11) bye

                Elmont (8) bye

    Semifinals

                Yorktown 10, Ward Melville 9 (ot)

                Syracuse Henninger 13, Elmont 5

    Final

                Syracuse Henninger 8, Yorktown 4

     

    1981

    Quarterfinals

                West Genesee (3) 16, Vestal (4) 5

                Yorktown (1) 15, Suffern (9) 7

                Corning East (5) 17, Niagara-Wheatfield (6) 9

                Sewanhaka (8) 20, Half Hollow Hills West (11) 5

    Semifinals

                West Genesee 9, Corning East 5

                Yorktown 14, Sewanhaka 8

    Final

                West Genesee 11, Yorktown 7

     

    1982

    First round

                Yorktown (1) 18, Latham Shaker (2) 5

    Quarterfinals

                West Genesee (3) 19, Vestal (4) 4

                Ward Melville (11) 9, Levittown Division (8) 8 (ot)

                Gowanda (6) 14, Rush-Henrietta Sperry (5) 11

                Yorktown 12, North Rockland (9) 7

    Semifinals

                Yorktown 5, Ward Melville 4

                West Genesee 34, Gowanda 7

    Final

                West Genesee 8, Yorktown 7

     

    1983

    First round

                Farmingdale (8) 16, Latham Shaker (2) 4

    Quarterfinals

                West Genesee (3) 12, Ithaca (4) 2

                Rush-Henrietta Roth (5) 15, Gowanda (6) 9

                Ward Melville (11) 11, Farmingdale 9

                Yorktown (1) 13, Suffern (9) 6

    Semifinals

                West Genesee 15, Rush-Henrietta Roth 5

                Yorktown 13, Ward Melville 6

    Final

                West Genesee 11, Yorktown 8

     

    1984

    First round

                West Genesee (3) 24, Salmon River (10) 4

                Latham Shaker (2) 11, Nyack (9) 9

    Quarterfinals

                Fairport (5) 8, Amherst Sweet Home (6) 6

                West Genesee 10, Ithaca (4) 6

                Manhasset (8) 9, Ward Melville (11) 8 (ot)

                Yorktown (1) 9, Latham Shaker 4

    Semifinals

                Yorktown 9, Manhasset 6

                West Genesee 13, Fairport 5

    Final

                Yorktown 6, West Genesee 5

     

    1985

    First round

                Corning East (4) 16, Salmon River (10 5

    Quarterfinals

                West Genesee (3) 16, Corning East (4) 3

                Fairport (5) 18, Gowanda (6) 6

                Yorktown (1) 16, Lathan Shaker (2) 4

                Garden City (8) 10, Ward Melville (11) 5

    Semifinals

                Garden City 11, Yorktown 10

                West Genesee 16, Fairport 8

    Final

                West Genesee 10, Garden City 3

     

    1986

    Class A

    Quarterfinals

                Syracuse Henninger (3) 10, Ithaca (4) 4

                Fairport (5) 15, Niagara-Wheatfield (6) 5

                Yorktown (1) 12, Columbia (2) 2

                Garden City (8) 6, Ward Melville (11) 5

    Semifinals

                Fairport 7, Syracuse Henninger 5

                Garden City 7, Yorktown 4

    Final

                Garden City 8, Fairport 6

     

    Class B

    First round

                Canandaigua (5) 17, Massena (10) 3

    Quarterfinals

                Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 12, Corning East (4) 10

                Canandaigua 15, Gowanda (6) 11

                Elmont (8) 12, Rocky Point (11) 6

                Nyack (1) bye

    Semifinals

                Jamesville-DeWitt 17, Canandaigua 8

                Elmont 12, Nyack 4

    Final

                Jamesville-DeWitt 13, Elmont 10

     

    1987

    Class A

    Quarterfinals

                Irondequoit (5) 10, Amherst Sweet Home (6) 5

                West Genesee (3) 17, Horseheads (4) 2

                Yorktown (1) 13, Latham Shaker (2) 2

                Garden City (8) 9, Ward Melville 11 (5)

    Semifinals

                West Genesee 8, Irondequoit 2

                Yorktown 9, Garden City 8

    Final

                West Genesee 13, Yorktown 1

     

    Class B

    First round

                Canton (1) 9, Gowanda (6) 7

    Quarterfinals

                Penn Yan (5) 7, Canton (10) 6

                Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 11, Corning East (4) 8

                Elmont (8) 20, Harborfields (11) 11

                Byram Hills (1) bye

    Semifinals

                Jamesville-DeWitt 12, Penn Yan 8

                Elmont 18, Byram Hills 7

    Final

                Elmont 13, Jamesville-DeWitt 12

     

    1988

    Class A

    Quarterfinals

                Ward Melville (11) 7, Farmingdale (8) 1

                Fayetteville-Manlius (3) 4, Horseheads (4) 3 (ot)

                Irondequoit (5) 11, Amherst Sweet Home (6) 6

                Yorktown (1) 17, Colonie (2) 2

    Semifinals

                Fayetteville-Manlius 9, Irondequoit 5

                Ward Melville 6, Yorktown 3

    Final

                Ward Melville 5, Fayetteville-Manlius 3

     

    Class B

    First round

                Cortland (3) 12, Salmon River (10) 11 (ot)

    Quarterfinals

                Cortland 8, Corning East (4) 7 (ot)

                Manhasset (8) 8, Babylon (11) 2

                Penn Yan (5) 14, Gowanda (6) 13

                John Jay (1) bye

    Semifinals

                Cortland 5, Penn Yan 4

                Manhasset 12, John Jay 7

    Final

                Cortland 11, Manhasset 9

     

    1989

    Class A

    Quarterfinals

                Liverpool (3) 6, Ithaca (4) 4

                Irondequoit (5) 11, Amherst Sweet Home (6) 2

                Ward Melville (11) 9, Farmingdale (8) 6

                Lakeland (1) 16, Latham Shaker (2) 4

    Semifinals

                Ward Melville 9, Lakeland 4

                Liverpool 11, Irondequoit 10

    Final

                Ward Melville 7, Liverpool 5

     

    Class B

    First round

                Tully (3) 11, Canton (10) 8

    Quarterfinals

                Corning East (4) 10, Tully 7

                Geneva (5) 15, Gowanda (6) 9

                Elmont (8) 9, Harborfields (11) 6

                Yorktown (1) bye

    Semifinals

                Yorktown 14, Elmont 7

                Corning East 8, Geneva 5

    Final

                Yorktown 8, Corning East 7

     



    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter