New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  • 1/13: Down 20, No. 1 Park rallies to win
  • 1/12: M-E's Gallagher coaching all-star game
  • 1/11: Class AA and A all-state football team
  • 1/10: Junior's double-double lifts Mercy
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys lacrosse
    NYSPHSAA tournament results, 1990-2000

    1990

    Class A

    Quarterfinals

                West Genesee (3) 9, Vestal (4) 4

                Irondequoit (5) 11, Amherst Sweet Home (6) 2

                Ward Melville (11) 12, Port Washington (8) 3

                Lakeland (1) 5, Latham Shaker (2) 2

    Semifinals

                West Genesee 10, Irondequoit 5

                Ward Melville 8, Lakeland 4

    Final

                West Genesee 10, Ward Melville 5

     

    Class B

    First round

                Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 12, Salmon River (10) 5

    Quarterfinals

                Corning East (4) 15, Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 8

                Geneva (5) 16, Gowanda (6) 0

                Garden City (8) 14, Rocky Point (11) 2

                Yorktown (1) bye

    Semifinals

                Corning East 11, Geneva 1

                Yorktown 7, Garden City 6

    Final

                Corning East 13, Yorktown 7

     

    1991

    Class A

    Quarterfinals

                West Genesee (3) 18, Vestal (4) 4

                Orchard Park (6) 9, Irondequoit (5) 7

                Lakeland (1) 14, Latham Shaker (2) 1

                Farmingdale (8) 8, Ward Melville (11) 7

    Semifinals

                West Genesee 20, Orchard Park 3

                Lakeland 11, Farmingdale 8

    Final

                West Genesee 10, Lakeland 5

     

    Class B

    First round

                Syracuse Nottingham (3) 15, St. Lawrence (10) 3

    Quarterfinals

                Syracuse Nottingham 7, Corning East (4) 6

                Canandaigua (5) 12, Grand Island (6) 6

                Garden City (8) 21, Rocky Point (11) 2

                Yorktown (1) 27, Troy LaSalle (2) 5

    Semifinals

                Syracuse Nottingham 9, Canandaigua 8

                Yorktown 12, Garden City 7

    Final

                Yorktown 12, Syracuse Nottingham 3

     

    1992

    Class A

    Quarterfinals

                Penfield (5) 15, Orchard Park (6) 5

                Baldwinsville (3) 16, Ithaca (4) 5

                Mahopac (1) 9, Latham Shaker (2) 3

                Ward Melville (11) 9, Farmingdale (8) 7

    Semifinals

                Baldwinsville 9, Penfield 3

                Ward Melville 10, Mahopac 4

    Final

                Ward Melville 9, Baldwinsville 4

     

    Class B

    First round

                Corning East (4) 8, Canton (10) 6

    Quarterfinals

                Corning East 10, Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 8

                Irondequoit (5) 17, Grand Island (6) 11

                Yorktown (1) 18, Albany Academy (2) 3

                Lynbrook (8) 15, Harborfields (11) 5

    Semifinals

                Yorktown 15, Lynbrook 5

                Corning East 8, Irondequoit 7 (ot)

    Final

                Yorktown 10, Corning East 5

     

    1993

    Class A

    Quarterfinals

                Fayetteville-Manlius (3) 6, Ithaca (4) 4

                Mahopac (1) 20, Saratoga (2) 10

                Sachem (11) 11, Farmingdale (8) 4

                Penfield (5) 15, Orchard Park (6) 13

    Semifinals

                Fayetteville-Manlius 6, Penfield 5

                Sachem 12, Mahopac 11 (ot)

    Final

                Sachem 9, Fayetteville-Manlius 7

     

    Class B

    First round

                Irondequoit (5) 15, Canton (10) 9

    Quarterfinals

                Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 10, Corning East (4) 9

                Yorktown (1) 16, Try LaSalle (2) 4

                Garden City (8) 19, Half Hollow Hills West (11) 2

                Irondequoit (5) 22, Grand Island (6) 1

    Semifinals

                Yorktown 8, Garden City 5

                Irondequoit 8, Jamesville-DeWitt 6

    Final

                Yorktown 9, Irondequoit 6

     

    1994

    Class A

    Quarterfinals

                Pittsford (5) 13, Amherst Sweet Home (6) 8

                West Genesee (3) 17, Vestal (4) 5

                Lakeland/Panas (1) 15, Guilderland (2) 2

                Ward Melville (11) 11, Hicksville (8) 3

    Semifinals

                West Genesee 16, Pittsford 5

                Ward Melville 4, Lakeland/Panas 3

    Final

                West Genesee 5, Ward Melville 2

     

    Class B

    First round

                Canton (10) 16, Grand Island (6) 1

    Quarterfinals

                Irondequoit (5) 16, Canton 7

                Corning East (4) 12, Carthage (3) 6

                Yorktown 1 (20), Niskayuna (2) 1

                Garden City (8) 19, Stony Brook (11) 4

    Semifinals

                Corning East 10, Irondequoit 6

                Garden City 16, Yorktown 9

    Final

                Garden City 15, Corning East 7

     

    1995

    Class A

    Quarterfinals

                West Genesee (3) 17, Vestal (4) 5

                Webster (5) 10, Orchard Park (6) 4

                Mahopac (1) 9, Saratoga (2) 4

                Sachem (11) 14, Port Washington (8) 6

    Semifinals

                West Genesee 10, Webster 9

                Sachem 11, Mahopac 5

    Final

                West Genesee 4, Sachem 3

     

    Class B

    First round

                Homer (3) 13, Massena (10) 3

    Quarterfinals

                Corning East (4) 13, Homer 11

                Irondequoit (5) 11, Grand Island (6) 4

                Yorktown (1) 19, Troy LaSalle (2) 2

                Manhasset (8) 10, Stony Brook (11) 9 (3 ot)

    Semifinals

                Corning East 9, Irondequoit 4

                Manhasset 16, Yorktown 9

    Final

                Manhasset 14, Corning East 4

     

    1996

    Class A

    Quarterfinals

                West Genesee (3) 7, Ithaca (4) 5

                Orchard Park (6) 10, Fairport (5) 9 (ot)

                Mahopac (1) 8, Saratoga Springs (2) 4

                Ward Melville (11) 3, Oceanside (8) 2

    Semifinals

                West Genesee 10, Orchard Park 3

                Mahopac 2, Ward Melville 1

    Final

                Mahopac 4, West Genesee 3

     

    Class B

    First round

                Corning East (4) 15, Canton (10) 5

    Quarterfinals

                Corning East 17, Carthage (3) 8

                Penn Yan (5) 15, Amherst (6) 2

                Yorktown (1) 13, Albany Academy (2) 6

                Bethpage (8) 10, Comsewogue (11) 2

    Semifinals

                Corning East 13, Penn Yan 12

                Bethpage 15, Yorktown 3

    Final

                Bethpage 7, Corning East 6

     

    1997

    Class A

    First round

                Irondequoit (5) 8, Massena (10) 4

    Quarterfinals

                West Genesee (3) 14, Vestal (4) 3

                Lakeland/Panas (1) 9, Latham Shaker (2) 8 (2 ot)

                Orchard Park (6) 6, Irondequoit 4

                Ward Melville (11) 7, Hicksville (8) 5

    Semifinals

                West Genesee 11, Orchard Park 3

                Ward Melville 8, Lakeland/Panas 4

    Final

                Ward Melville 8, West Genesee 7 (ot)

     

    Class B

    First round

                Canton (10) 12, Geneva (5) 5

    Quarterfinals

                Corning East (4) 10, Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 9

                Canton (10) 10, Williamsville East (6) 5

                John Jay (1) 12, Albany Academy (2) 7

                Garden City (8) 11, Comsewogue (11) 9

    Semifinals

                Corning East 9, Canton 5

                Garden City 17, John Jay 9

    Final

                Garden City 12, Corning East 11 (ot)

     

    1998

    Class A

    First round

                Orchard Park (6) 18, Massena (10) 3

    Quarterfinals

                West Genesee (3) 21, Horseheads (4) 7

                Fairport (5) 11, Orchard Park 6

                Yorktown (1) 11, Guilderland (2) 5

                Ward Melville (11) 7, Farmingdale (8) 3

    Semifinals

                West Genesee 11, Fairport 2

                Ward Melville 9, Yorktown 2

    Final

                West Genesee 9, Ward Melville 8 (ot)

     

    Class B

    First round

                Canton (10) 18, Gowanda (6) 2

    Quarterfinals

                Corning East (4) 12, LaFayette (3) 5

                Canton 12, Penn Yan (5) 9

                John Jay (1) 19, Troy LaSalle (2) 1

                Comsewogue (11) 11, Garden City (8) 6

    Semifinals

                Canton 15, Corning East 11

                Comsewogue 13, John Jay 4

    Final

                Comsewogue 12, Canton 8

     

    1999

    Class A

    First round

                West Genesee (3) 14, Massena (10) 1

    Quarterfinals

                West Genesee 12, Union-Endicott (4) 3

                Orchard Park (6) 15, Pittsford (5) 12

                Yorktown (1) 4, Niskayuna (2) 3

                Ward Melville (11) 11, Massapequa (8) 4

    Semifinals

                West Genesee 16, Orchard Park 5

                Ward Melville 11, Yorktown 8

    Final

                Ward Melville 13, west Genesee 12 (ot)

     

    Class B

    First round

                Carthage (3) 16, Salmon River (10) 9

    Quarterfinals

                Corning East (4) 13, Carthage 11

                Penn Yan (5) 15, Williamsville East (6) 7

                Brewster (1) 14, Glens Falls (2) 4

                Lynbrook (8) 12, Comsewogue (11) 6

    Semifinals

                Corning East 11, Penn Yan 10 (ot)

                Lynbrook 10, Brewster 4

    Final

                Lynbrook 12, Corning East 7

     

    2000

    Class A

    Quarterfinals

                West Genesee (3) 15, Ithaca (4) 4

                Mahopac (1) 13, Latham Shaker (2) 8

                Orchard Park (6) 14, Penfield (5) 4

                Ward Melville (11) 10, Massapequa (8) 1

    Semifinals

                Orchard Park 7, West Genesee 5

                Ward Melville 7, Mahopac 6

    Final

                Ward Melville 7, Orchard Park 4

     

    Class B

    First round

                Carthage (3) 19, Massena (10) 3

    Quarterfinals

                Carthage 19, Chenango Forks (4) 5     

                Niskayuna (2) 9, Yorktown (1) 6

                Garden City (8) 8, Comsewogue (11) 6

                Canandaigua (5) 10, Grand Island (6) 9

    Semifinals

                Carthage 16, Canandaigua 3

                Garden City 17, Niskayuna 8

    Final

                Garden City 18, Carthage 15

     

    Class C

    First round

                LaFayette (3) 19, Salmon River (10) 13

    Quarterfinals

                LaFayette 10, Corning East (4) 9

                Somers (1) 11, Glens Falls (2) 3

                Penn Yan (5) 19, Gowanda (6) 0

                Lynbrook (8) 10, Rocky Point (11) 7

    Semifinals

                LaFayette 11, Penn Yan 9

                Lynbrook 13, Somers 7

    Final

                Lynbrook 17, LaFayette 12



    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter