New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  • 1/13: Down 20, No. 1 Park rallies to win
  • 1/12: M-E's Gallagher coaching all-star game
  • 1/11: Class AA and A all-state football team
  • 1/10: Junior's double-double lifts Mercy
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys lacrosse
    2010 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    Rank Class A Record Prev
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. West Islip-11 21-1 1.
    2. Fairport-5 19-3 7.
    3. Ithaca-4 18-1 2.
    4. St. Anthony-CHSAA 18-2 4.
    5. Farmingdale-8 16-3 5.
    6. Ward Melville-11 16-3 6.
    7. Orchard Park-6 16-2 3.
    8. Lakeland/Panas-1 18-4 8.
    9. Shenendehowa-2 18-2 13.
    10. West Genesee-3 16-4 9.
    11. Syracuse Corcoran-3 15-4 10.
    12. Massapequa-8 14-4 11.
    13. Chaminade-CHSAA 14-5 12.
    14. Fayetteville-Manlius-3 16-2 14.
    15. Smithtown West-11 13-5 15.
    16. Connetquot-11 14-4 16.
    17. Yorktown-1 11-8 17.
    18. Pittsford-5 15-4 18.
    19. Hicksville-8 13-4 19.
    20. East Islip-11 13-5 20.
    Class B Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 22-0 1.
    2. Garden City-8 18-4 2.
    3. Comsewogue-11 17-2 3.
    4. Niskayuna-2 17-5 5.
    5. John Jay Cross River-1 18-2 7.
    6. Irondequoit-5 13-8 6.
    7. Hamburg-6 17-3 4.
    8. Canandaigua-5 16-2 8.
    9. Wantagh-8 16-3 9.
    10. Webster Thomas-5 15-4 10.
    11. Hauppauge-11 17-2 11.
    12. Levittown Division-8 16-2 12.
    13. Lynbrook-8 13-5 13.
    14. Auburn-3 12-6 14.
    15. Carthage-3 13-4 15.
    Class C Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Manhasset-8 20-0 1.
    2. Cold Spring Harbor-8 15-2 6.
    3. Corning East-4 17-5 3.
    4. Skaneateles-3 20-1 2.
    5. Aquinas-5 17-4 4.
    6. John Glenn-11 11-7 7.
    7. Putnam Valley-1 18-5 5.
    8. Salmon River-10 18-1 8.
    9. Bayport-Blue Point-11 14-4 9.
    10. LaFayette-3 14-5 10.
    11. Friends-8 13-4 11.
    12. Penn Yan-5 11-9 12.
    13. Geneva-5 15-4 13.
    14. Cazenovia-3 14-3 14.
    15. Chenango Valley-4 16-3 15.


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter