New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/2: Runner is an alleged serial cheater
  • 11/29: Veteran assistant lands Aquinas job
  • 11/28: Garden City, S-WR win title games
  • 11/27: Tough day at regionals for N.Y. runners
  • 11/27: Troy, Glens Falls win football titles
  • 11/26: Cambridge works OT for 'D' crown
  • 11/25: Sec. 4, SU icon Cincebox has died
  • 11/24: Catching up on some national news
  • 11/22: Court to hear Illinois football dispute
  • 11/21: Eden girls send coach out a winner
  • 11/20: Ogdensburg makes Sec. 10 grid history
  • 11/20: Records fall in girls swimming finals
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls soccer
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA all-state team, 2010
    All-State certificates are available: -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350.
    
    2010 NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA All-State Girls Soccer
    Edited by Perry L. Novak
    
    Class AA
    
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA Coach of the Year:
    Bruce Stegner (Massapequa-8)
    
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA Player of the Year:
    Amanda Reverberi (Massapequa-8)
    
    First Team
    01 12 A Francesca Kentimentos (North Rockland)
    01 11 A Sam McGuire (John Jay East Fishkill)
    02 12 A Kristina Maksuti (Bethlehem)
    03 11 M Jackie Firenze (Baldwinsville)
    05 11 M Leah Emaus (Webster Thomas)
    05 11 A Brittany Houghton (Webster Thomas)
    08 12 M Amanda Reverberi (Massapequa)
    08 12 MD Jessica Widmann (East Meadow)
    11 11 D Cari Rocaro (East Islip)
    11 11 M Emily Ude (North Babylon)
    11 11 G Alyssa Gutierrez (Sachem East)
    
    Second Team
    01 11 M Miranda Tarpey (Arlington)
    01 12 D Connie Gormley (North Rockland)
    02 12 D Tyler Carr (Saratoga)
    03 12 A Alexis Koval (Syracuse CBA)
    05 12 M Meredith Martin (Victor)
    05 12 M Ashley Hunt (Brockport)
    06 12 M Courtney Mann (Frontier)
    08 11 M Jill Mulholland (Levittown MacArthur)
    08 12 MA Luisa Echevery (East Meadow)
    11 11 A Rosy Hayes (Northport)
    11 11 G Samantha Whitney (West Islip)
    
    Third Team
    01 12 D Zoe Boyd (John Jay Cross River)
    02 12 M Julia Siranni (Saratoga)
    02 12 A Stacy Sylvetsky (Niskayuna)
    05 10 M Isabella Mitrevski (Aquinas)
    05 11 G Brittany Brown (Greece Athena)
    06 11 M Jenna Panepinto (Kenmore West)
    06 12 D Jenny Piaggione (Williamsville North)
    08 12 D Stephanie Nelle (Massapequa)
    08 12 D Sali Ayinde (Mepham)
    09 10 A Jenn Peters (Minisink Valley)
    11 12 M Rachel Diver (Connetquot)
    
    Fourth Team
    02 12 A Meghan Mosch (Niskayuna)
    02 10 A Kristen Connors (Shenendehowa)
    03 12 M Bri Dolan (Fayetteville-Manlius)
    05 12 D Kristina McNamara (Webster Schroeder)
    06 11 A Alexis Kroese (Williamsville North)
    08 12 A Kelly McPartlan (Farmingdale)
    08 12 A Morgan Kitten (Bellmore JFK)
    08 11 M Kelly Kempf (Levittown MacArthur)
    09 12 A Keri Minicucci (Monroe Woodbury)
    11 11 M Stephanie Paragallo (Hauppauge)
    11 11 M Kristi Abbate (Northport)
    
    Fifth Team
    01 12 M Michelle Kowalski (Fox Lane)
    01 12 M Geena Kooner (John Jay East Fishkill)
    02 12 M Marjana Maksuti (Bethlehem)
    03 10 A Emma Firenze (Baldwinsville)
    04 12 A Liz Howell (Vestal)
    05 12 D Katie Schlinder (Irondequoit)
    06 12 D Meghan Lipinoga (North Tonawanda)
    08 12 MA Marissa Mertens (Hicksville)
    11 12 M Kristin Butzke (Sachem East)
    11 12 M Casey Fillipone (North Babylon)
    11 12 A Erin Froehlich (Smithtown West)
    
    Sixth Team
    02 11 A Gabrielle Santorio (Schenectady)
    02 12 D Julie Lowenstein (Ballston Spa)
    02 10 A Tara Teal (Bethlehem)
    02 11 G Elizabeth Rogan (Saratoga)
    03 12 A Rachel Bowles (Cicero-North Syracuse)
    05 12 A Bridgit Falcon (Fairport)
    06 11 M Lexi Panepinto (Kenmore West)
    08 12 D Jamie Stramwasser (Massapequa)
    09 11 M Nicole Gerber (Monroe Woodbury)
    11 11 M Elizabeth Rullen (Ward Melville)
    11 12 M Deanna Murino (Connetquot)
    
    Class A
    
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA Coach of the Year:
    Mike Heedles (Garden City-8)
    
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA Player of the Year:
    Tatiana Saunders (Rye-1)
    
    First Team
    01 12 G Tatiana Saunders (Rye)
    01 12 A Lia Bellizzi (Rye)
    02 12 D Sarah Glowa (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
    05 12 M Sydney Ciufo (Pittsford Mendon)
    06 12 A Jenna Raepple (Grand Island)
    08 12 A Julie Ballantyne (Levittown Division)
    08 12 MD Gabrielle Charno (Plainedge)
    08 12 D Christina Cesarini (Garden City)
    11 12 MA Katie Hyland (Islip)
    11 12 A Dariann Sellitti (Sayville)
    11 12 D Kelly Santangelo (Sayville)
    
    Second Team
    01 12 D Catherine Greer (Rye)
    02 10 M Jillian Beatty (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
    02 11 A Megan Strijek (Schalmont)
    05 11 M Korinne Thorne (Mercy)
    05 12 D Laura Topf (Pittsford Sutherland)
    06 09 A Carissima Cutrona (Williamsville South)
    08 09 A Christina Klaum (Rockville Centre South Side)
    08 11 A Olivia Czavar (West Hempstead)
    08 11 DM Julie Beyar (Rockville Centre South Side)
    11 11 D Rebecca Straber (Bayport-Blue Point)
    11 12 G Andrea Wicks (Elwood John Glenn)
    
    Third Team
    01 11 D Brynn Moynihan (Pearl River)
    02 10 A Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls)
    02 11 D Nicole Shively (Burnt Hills)
    03 11 M Tessa Deveraux (Jamesville-DeWitt)
    04 12 M Keegen Griffiths (Maine-Endwell)
    05 12 M Sarah Hansen (Pittsford Mendon)
    05 10 A Julia Delgatti (Mercy)
    06 11 G Stephanie Senn (Grand Island)
    09 12 A Kim Sharo (Cornwall)
    11 11 M Kari Quinn (Shoreham-Wading River)
    11 12 M Paige Costantino (Islip)
    
    Fourth Team
    01 12 A Courtny Marin (Byram Hills)
    02 11 M Quinn Massaroni (Holy Names)
    02 11 A Erin Fish (South Glens Falls)
    03 12 M Kindrah Kohne (Homer)
    05 12 M Katherine Stefanew (East Irondequoit)
    05 12 G Brittany Pritchard (Palmyra-Macedon)
    08 12 M Amanda Epstein (Jericho)
    08 11 A Christie DiMarco (Valley Stream South)
    08 11 D Samantha Ford (Rockville Centre South Side)
    11 10 D Brittany Mueller (Kings Park)
    11 12 A Jessica Hassett (Rocky Point)
    
    Fifth Team
    01 11 M Taryn Brady (Nyack)
    02 11 A Katie Saccocio (Schalmont)
    03 12 G Rachel Edgin (Whitesboro)
    03 12 M Emily Nuss (Jamesville-DeWitt)
    04 12 A Alexis Hilliker (Owego)
    05 11 D Jessie Lesczynski (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
    05 12 M Cayli Carmona (Greece Olympia)
    06 11 M Kim Obermeier (Depew)
    08 12 A Nicole Nulty (Seaford)
    09 12 D Claire O'Connell (Cornwall)
    11 11 M Kimberly Marra (Sayville)
    
    Class B
    
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA Coach of the Year:
    Don Cupertino (Bronxville-1)
    
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA Player of the Year:
    Liana Cornacchio (Briarcliff-1)
    
    First Team
    01 12 A Liana Cornacchio (Briarcliff)
    01 11 G Grace Devlin (Bronxville)
    01 11 D Shannon Crawford (Bronxville)
    02 12 A Molly Gilchrist (Hoosic Valley)
    03 11 M Kathryn Busa (Marcellus)
    03 11 M Taylor Haenlin (Lowville)
    05 10 A Kori Hughes (Midlakes)
    A 11 A Catherine Williams (Nichols)
    07 09 A Lindsey Bushey (Peru)
    11 12 M Emma Whittle (Center Moriches)
    11 12 M Amber Mello (Mattituck)
    
    Second Team
    01 12 M Alexia Shea (North Salem)
    01 12 A Michaela Donohue (Bronxville)
    02 12 G Liz Morris (Stillwater)
    02 11 A Abby Maiello (Mechanicville)
    02 12 A Meeghan Arno (Maple Hill)
    03 12 A Katelynn Chamberlin (Watertown IHC)
    04 12 A Mallory Illsley (Chenango Forks)
    05 09 A Jessica Marlowe (Greece Odyssey)
    05 12 M Ashtin Argentieri (Hornell)
    A 10 M Lauren Randaccio (Nichols)
    11 11 D Alexis Parlato (Center Moriches)
    
    Third Team
    01 12 M Kirsten Noonan (Bronxville)
    01 12 M Danielle Cristiano (Briarcliff)
    02 12 M Courtney Pierce (Schuylerville)
    02 11 M Maritza Gonzalez (Hoosick Falls)
    02 12 A Cailey Nieto (Chatham)
    03 12 D Annie Dailey (Marcellus)
    03 12 D Emily Pawlewicz (Marcellus)
    04 12 D Cassie Palladino (Lansing)
    A 12 M Maya Jackson-Gibson (Nichols)
    07 11 M Amanda Hamilton (AuSable Valley)
    09 12 G Stephanie Porter (Highland)
    
    Fourth Team
    02 11 M Meg McKee (Hoosick Falls)
    02 12 M Sierra Legge (Maple Hill)
    03 12 D Lauren Hunter (Solvay)
    04 12 M Mary Rood (Susquehanna Valley)
    04 11 A Karsen Shultz (Oneonta)
    05 10 A Liz Dohr (Greece Odyssey)
    05 11 A Rachel Cunningham (Hornell)
    06 11 M Gabriella Balseca (Newfane)
    06 11 A Hannah Phearsdorf (Allegany-Limestone)
    06 12 D Mary Strand (Falconer)
    08 12 U Attie Schubauer (Cold Spring Harbor)
    
    Fifth Team
    02 12 A Ali Thompson (Cobleskill-Richmondville)
    02 11 A Alysa Russell (Mechanicville)
    04 12 M Lindsay Bakal (Newark Valley)
    05 10 M Emily Tucker (Grecce Odyssey)
    06 10 A Alexis Moreland (Newfane)
    07 12 M Charisse Abellard (Plattsburgh)
    07 12 G Emily Schultz (Plattsburgh)
    08 12 U Ali Napoli (Cold Spring Harbor)
    09 12 M Shaylee Howaniec (Spackenkill)
    10 12 M Cassie Grace (Potsdam)
    10 12 M Lia Davis (Potsdam)
    
    Class C
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA Coach of the Year:
    Lori DeLyser (Marion-5)
    
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA Player of the Year:
    Mattia Cornell (Schoharie-2)
    
    First Team
    02 11 A Mattia Cornell (Schoharie)
    02 12 A Bridget Cuddihy (Cambridge)
    03 12 A Sierra Kiss (Sauquoit Valley)
    03 11 G Vanessa Jecko (Sauquoit Valley)
    04 11 A Rachel Lamoreaux (Elmira Notre Dame)
    04 12 MA Rachel Parker (Marathon)
    05 12 M Ali Campbell (Marion)
    05 12 A Kayla Browe (Kendall)
    05 11 A Gabrielle DiAngelo (Keshequa)
    09 10 A Gladys Loyas (Florida)
    11 12 M Donna Liotine (Stony Brook)
    
    Second Team
    02 11 M Sara Tirone (Cambridge)
    03 12 M Meghan Gaffney (Sauquoit Valley)
    03 12 A Grace Rooney (Bishop Ludden)
    04 12 D Alexa Barber (Marathon)
    05 12 M Brittani Bozee (Marion)
    05 12 D McKenzie Clark (York)
    05 11 D Danielle Casaceli (Caledonia-Mumford)
    05 11 G Morgan Statt (Marion)
    08 10 MA Krystina Iordanou (Friends Academy)
    09 12 M Alyse Space (Florida)
    11 12 A Michelle Hennessy (Stony Brook)
    
    Third Team
    02 11 M Carolyn Gibbins (Galway)
    02 11 M Emily Downie (Albany Academy)
    02 12 A Kelsey Logan (Fort Plain)
    03 12 A Jenna Johnson (Tully)
    04 11 M Molly Maguire (Walton)
    04 10 MA Bee Bulkley (Elmira Notre Dame)
    05 12 A Kelly DuVall (Addison)
    05 10 M McKenzie Beltrone (Marion)
    05 10 M Abby Shilvok (Alexander)
    05 12 G Kristen Barthelomay (Bishop Kearney)
    08 12 M Michelle Babicz (Friends Academy)
    
    Fourth Team
    02 12 D Morgan Archer (Schoharie)
    02 12 M Jaylene Stowell (St. Johnsville)
    04 12 A Jocelyn Garrison (Odessa-Montour)
    05 11 A Julia Pettys (Alexander)
    06 12 A Taylor Vanderbush (Holland)
    06 11 A Candis Kapuscinski (Holland)
    06 11 A Emily Foy (Frewsburg)
    06 11 A Molly Beaton (Maple Grove)
    09 11 M Mallory Peterson (Millbrook)
    09 11 A Amanda Stewart (Millbrook)
    11 12 G Danielle Pappas (Stony Brook)
    
    Fifth Team
    01 12 A Julia Wein (Schecter)
    02 09 A Amanda Roney (Middleburgh)
    02 12 G MacKenzie Blake (Voorheesville)
    03 12 M Emma Ryanmiller (Cooperstown)
    04 12 D Emily Icenogle (Marathon)
    04 12 D Melissa Mahajan (Elmira Notre Dame)
    09 11 D Meagan McCoy (Webutuck)
    09 11 D Sara Patricola (Pine Plains)
    10 12 U Jessica Jaques (Brushton-Moira)
    10 11 AM Jessica Harvey (Norwood-Norfolk)
    11 12 A Amanda Busiello (Pierson)
    
    Class D
    
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA Coach of the Year:
    Karin Sherman-Trombley (Chazy-7)
    
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA Player of the Year:
    Astrid Kempainen (Chazy-7)
    
    First Team
    03 10 A Erin O'Connor (Remsen)
    03 12 M Morgan Kiernan (Copenhagen)
    04 12 A Laura Potter (Gilboa-Conesville)
    05 12 MA Brittney Smith (Arkport)
    05 12 A Stephany Ellison (Whitesville)
    06 12 A Samantha Woodin (Ellicottville)
    07 11 M Kirsten Doran (Chazy)
    07 12 M Astrid Kempainen (Chazy)
    07 12 G Katharine Tooke (Chazy)
    11 12 A Christina Casamassina (Smithtown Christian)
    11 11 A Chelsea Bellini (Smithtown Christian)
    
    Second Team
    02 11 M Madalyn Ryan (Northville)
    03 12 M Sara Hovendon (Copenhagen)
    03 12 A Kaitlyn Leonard (McGraw)
    03 10 M Ashley O'Connor (Remsen)
    05 12 D Jordan Harwood (Arkport)
    05 11 M Hannah Holmok (Alfred-Almond)
    05 11 A Mary Hendee (Alfred-Almond)
    06 12 G Sara Beckerink (Panama)
    07 12 A Caitlyn LaPier (Chazy)
    10 12 A Raquel Fowler (Chateaugay)
    11 12 M Dominique Jack (Smithtown Christian)
    
    Third Team
    02 11 G Kristi Bills (Northville)
    03 12 A Caitlyn Grimshaw (Belleville-Henderson)
    03 09 M Paige Sullivan (Poland)
    04 09 A Sarah Haight (Davenport)
    04 12 M Emily Brennan (Milford)
    05 10 A MarceAnn Dunning (Canaseraga)
    05 11 D Lindsey Hall (Wheatland-Chili)
    06 11 M Kate Andera (Ellicottville)
    06 11 M Cindy Nelson (North Collins)
    10 12 D Linsay Tennant (Heuvelton)
    10 12 M Katie French (Harrisville)
    
    Fourth Team
    02 11 A Alexi Anderson (Heatly)
    02 12 D Mya Johnson (Loudonville Christian)
    03 12 D Lizzy McGough (Remsen)
    03 12 A Bridget Way (DeRuyter)
    04 12 A Ksenia Hanlon (Cherry Valley-Springfield)
    04 12 DM Taylor Ross (Edmeston)
    05 12 M April Wesche (Genesee Valley)
    05 12 D Hadassah Little (Lima Christian)
    05 12 A Brittany Windus (Scio)
    10 12 A Emilie Ross (Heuvelton)
    10 12 A Kamrie Dandrow (Edwards-Knox)
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter