New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

 
 

2017 boys lacrosse schedules, results

   Here's the rundown of schedules and results for boys high school lacrosse tournaments:

	
NYSPHSAA

SECTION 1

CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Lakeland/Panas 17, Mahopac 8
Mamaronck 17, Arlington 6
Scarsdale 10, Suffern 4
Wappingers Falls 16, Fox Lane 11
Semifinals
Lakeland/Panas 11, Mamaroneck 4
Wappingers Falls 8, Scarsdale 7
Championship
Lakeland/Panas 6, Wappingers Falls 4

CLASS B
Quarterfinals
John Jay (CR) 16, Harrison 2
Rye 16, Horace Greeley 5
Somers 16, Tappan Zee 4
Yorktown 25, Brewster 6
Semifinals
John Jay (CR) 12, Rye 9
Yorktown 14, Somers 6
Championship
Yorktown 14, John Jay (CR) 6

CLASS C
Quarterfinals
Pleasantville 20, Our Lady of Lourdes 4
Pelham 14, Nanuet 2
Byram Hills 11, Sleepy Hollow 3
Briarcliff 5, Hendrick Hudson 4
Semifinals
Briarcliff 8, Pelham 7 (OT)
Pleasantville 18, Byram Hills 6
Championship
Pleasantville 11, Briarcliff 7

CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Bronxville 12, Hastings 0
Croton-Harmon 17, North Salem 7
Irvington 14, Dobbs Ferry 9
Westlake 13, Keio Academy 5
Semifinals
Westlake 16, Croton-Harmon 4
Bronxville 25, Irvington 1
Championship
Westlake 20, Bronxville 12

SECTION 2

CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Bethlehem 12, Saratoga Springs 7
Guilderland 8, Christian Brothers Academy 7
Semifinals
Shaker 5, Bethlehem 4 (3OT)
Shenendehowa 9, Guilderland 8
Championship
Shaker 9. Shenendehowa 5

CLASS B
Quarterfinals
Ballston Spa 15, Troy 4
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 9, LaSalle Institute 8
Columbia 9, Queensbury 8
Semifinals
Niskayuna 23, Columbia 5
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 12, Ballston Spa 11
Championship
Niskayuna 18, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 6

CLASS C
Quarterfinal
Averill Park 16, Johnstown 9
Semifinals
Glens Falls 19, Averill Park 2
Scotia-Glenville 20, South Glens Falls 7
Championship
Glens Falls 21, Scotia-Glenville 10

CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Hoosick Falls 9, Maple Hill 8 (OT)
Schuylerville 14, Voorheesville 4
Semifinals
Greenwich 18, Hoosick Falls 4
Cambridge 15, Schuylerville 7
Championship
Greenwich 10, Cambridge 3

SECTION 3

CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Fayetteville-Manlius 24, Rome Free Academy 5
Liverpool 14, Corcoran 13
Baldwinsville 17, Cicero-North Syracuse 8
Semifinals
West Genesee 16, Liverpool 2
Baldwinsville 9, Fayetteville-Manlius 8 (OT)
Championship
Baldwinsville 9, West Genesee 8

CLASS B
Semifinals
Auburn 12, Watertown 5
East Syracuse-Minoa 15, Oswego 14
Championship
East Syracuse-Minoa 7, Auburn 6

CLASS C
Quarterfinals
New Hartford 20, South Jefferson 9
Jamesville-DeWitt 22, Clinton 1
Homer 21, Whitesboro 5
Marcellus 7, Carthage 6
Semifinals
Homer 18, New Hartford 7
Jamesville-DeWitt 21, Marcellus 6
Championship
Jamesville-DeWitt 10, Homer 9

CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Westhill 22, Jordan-Elbridge 11
Cazenovia 12, Skaneateles 8
LaFayette 20, General Brown 10
Christian Brothers Academy 20, Bishop Ludden 9
Semifinals
Westhill 14, Cazenovia 8
Christian Brothers Academy 20, LaFayette 8
Championship
Christian Brothers Academy 10, Westhill 9 (2OT)

SECTION 4

CLASS A
Semifinal
Corning 15, Elmira 3
Championship
Ithaca 10, Corning 5

CLASS B
Championship
Vestal 18, Horseheads 10

CLASS C
Championship
Johnson City 13, Maine-Endwell 9

CLASS D
Semifinals
Chenango Forks 17, Dryden 3
Chenango Valley 11, Whitney Point 10 (OT)
Championship
Chenango Forks 14. Chenango Valley 8

SECTION 5

CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Penfield 19, Rush-Henrietta 4
Hilton 15, Arcadia/Olympia 1
Semifinals
Fairport 13, Penfield 9
Pittsford 13, Hilton 5
Championship
Pittsford 9, Fairport 5

CLASS B
Quarterfinals
Victor 12, Irondequoit 8
Brighton 13, Schroeder 4
Churchville-Chili 15, Thomas 14
Canandaigua 19, Spencerport 7
Semifinals
Canandaigua 10, Churchville-Chili 8
Victor 13, Brighton 9
Championship
Victor 13, Canandaigua 4

CLASS C
Quarterfinals
Honeoye Falls-Lima 18, Batavia/Attica 6
Palmyra-Macedon 15, Newark 2
Wayne 15, Eastridge 8
Aquinas Institute 7, Geneva 6
Semifinals
Honeoye Falls-Lima 12, Aquinas Institute 7
Palmyra-Macedon 12, Wayne 8
Championship
Palmyra-Macedon 16, Honeoye Falls-Lima 10

CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Gananda 12, Livonia 7
Penn Yan 16, Mynderse 0
Bath 12, Bloomfield/Honeoye 7
Waterloo 8, Midlakes 6
Semifinals
Waterloo 8, Gananda 6
Penn Yan 16, Bath 4
Championship
Penn Yan 13, Waterloo 6

SECTION 6

CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Frontier 19, Lockport 4
Semifinals
Orchard Park 18, Frontier 5
Lancaster 10, Clarence 2
Championship
Orchard Park 15, Lancaster 13

CLASS B
Quarterfinals
Niagara-Wheatfield 24, North Tonawanda 1
Williamsville East 10, West Seneca West 8
Williamsville North 14, Sweet Home 4
Semifinals
Hamburg 8, Williamsville East 1
Niagara-Wheatfield 13, Williamsville North 8
Championship
Hamburg 18, Niagara-Wheatfield 5

CLASS C
Quarterfinals
East Aurora 10, Williamsville South 8
Grand Island 18, Lewiston-Porter 3
Amherst 12, Iroquois 11 (OT)
West Seneca East 15, Lake Shore 11
Semifinals
Grand Island 17, East Aurora 6
West Seneca East 11, Amherst 2
Championship
Grand Island 10, West Seneca East 6

CLASS D
Quarterfinal
Gowanda 18, Silver Creek 17
Semifinals
Eden 13, Medina 4
Akron 23, Gowanda 9
Championship
Akron 7, Eden 6

SECTION 8

CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Syosset 15, Plainview Kennedy 3
Port Washington 10, Baldwin 7
Massapequa 18, Oceanside 0
Farmingdale 18, East Meadow 6
Semifinals
Massapequa 15, Port Washington 4
Farmingdale 11, Syosset 10
Championship
Massapequa 12, Farmingdale 3

  

  • NYSPHSAA boys lacrosse brackets
  • 2017 statewide boys lacrosse playoff summary
  • NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse brackets
  • NYSPHSAA baseball brackets
  • NYSPHSAA softball brackets
  • Past years' brackets


  • 
    CLASS B
    Quarterfinals
    South Side 8, Wantagh 7
    Manhasset 16, Calhoun 3
    Hewlett 16, Long Beach 5
    Garden City 16, Carey 3
    Semifinals
    Manhasset 12, South Side 7
    Garden City 14, Hewlett 2
    Championship
    Garden City 8, Manhasset 6
    
    CLASS C
    Quarterfinals
    North Shore 14, Bethpage 6
    Lynbrook 11, Floral Park 8
    Locust Valley 16, Friends Academy 5
    Cold Spring Harbor 17, Wheatley 5
    Semifinals
    Cold Spring Harbor 15, North Shore 8
    Lynbrook 12, Locust Valley 9
    Championship
    Cold Spring Harbor 16, Lynbrook 2
    
    CLASS D
    Championship
    Oyster Bay (only team)
    
    SECTION 9
    
    CLASS A
    Semifinal
    Kingston 8, Valley Central 7
    Championship
    Monroe-Woodbury 13, Kingston 7
    
    CLASS B
    Semifinal
    Warwick Valley 10, Cornwall 6
    Championship
    Minisink Valley 15, Warwick Valley 10
    
    CLASS C
    Semifinals
    Red Hook 6, Goshen 5 (OT)
    Highland 6, Rondout Valley 5
    Championship
    Highland 10, Red Hook 1
    
    CLASS D
    Championship
    James O'Neill 15, Millbrook 6
    
    SECTION 10
    
    Quarterfinals
    Massena 11, Saranac Lake 10
    Salmon River 10, Ogdensburg Free Academy 5
    Semifinals
    St. Lawrence 12, Massena 11
    Canton 11, Salmon River 6
    Championship
    St. Lawrence 13, Canton 12
    
    SECTION 11
    
    CLASS A
    Quarterfinals
    Ward Melville 16, Northport 7
    Smithtown West 10, West Islip 3
    Smithtown East 12, Connetquot 10
    Half Hollow Hills East 11, Commack 9
    Semifinals
    Smithtown East 7, Smithtown West 5
    Ward Melville 15, Half Hollow Hills East 6
    Championship
    Ward Melville 9, Smithtown East 8
    
    CLASS B
    Quarterfinals
    Rocky Point 11, Half Hollow Hills West 10 (OT)
    Comsewogue 6, Harborfields 5 (OT)
    Semifinals
    East Islip 13, Rocky Point 10
    Eastport-South Manor 10, Comsewogue 8
    Championship
    Eastport-South Manor 7, East Islip 5
    
    CLASS C
    Quarterfinals
    Sayville 9, Mount Sinai 4
    Miller Place 17, Bayport-Blue Point 7
    Semifinals
    Islip 14, Miller Place 8
    Shoreham-Wading River 20, Sayville 12
    Championship
    Shoreham-Wading River 13, Islip 7
    
    CLASS D
    Championship
    Babylon 12, Port Jefferson 5
    
    STATE PLAYOFFS
    
    CLASS A
    First Round
    Lakeland/Panas 13, Monroe-Woodbury 4
    Quarterfinals
    Baldwinsville 10, Ithaca 9
    Lakeland/Panas 10, Shaker 9
    Ward Melville 8, Massapequa 5
    Pittsford 20, Orchard Park 6
    Semifinals (6/7)
    Lakeland/Panas vs. Ward Melville at University at Albany
    Baldwinsville vs. Pittsford at St. John Fisher College
    Championship (6/10)
    Semifinal winners at St. John Fisher College
    
    CLASS B
    First Round
    Yorktown 19, Minisink Valley 4
    Quarterfinals
    Vestal 13, East Syracuse-Minoa 9
    Yorktown 12, Niskayuna 11
    Garden City 14, Eastport-South Manor 4
    Victor 7, Hamburg 4
    Semifinals (6/7)
    Yorktown vs. Garden City at University at Albany
    Vestal vs. Victor
    Championship (6/10)
    Semifinal winners at St. John Fisher College
    
    CLASS C
    First Round
    Pleasantville 17, Highland 6
    Jamesville-DeWitt 19, Johnson City 6
    Quarterfinals
    Pleasantville 15, Glens Falls 5
    Cold Spring Harbor 16, Shoreham-Wading 7
    Jamesville-DeWitt 16, Canton 4
    Palmyra-Macedon 8, Grand Island 6
    Semifinals (6/7)
    Pleasantville vs. Cold Spring Harbor at Adelphi University
    Jamesville-DeWitt vs. Palmyra-Macedon at Cicero-North Syracuse HS
    Championship (6/10)
    Semifinal winners at St. John Fisher College
    
    CLASS D
    First Round
    Westlake 20, James O'Neill 3
    Syracuse CBA 13, Chenango Forks 4
    Quarterfinals
    Westlake 12, Greenwich 5
    Babylon 13, Oyster Bay 4
    Syracuse CBA 23, St. Lawrence 8
    Akron 10, Penn Yan 9 (2OT)
    Semifinals (6/7)
    Westlake vs. Babylon at Adelphi University
    Syracuse CBA vs. Akron at Cicero-North Syracuse HS
    Championship (6/10)
    Semifinal winners at St. John Fisher College
    
    NYSCHSAA
    
    Downstate CHSAA 
    
    CLASS AAA
    Championship
    Chaminade def. St. Anthony's (forfeit)
    
    CLASS AA
    Quarterfinals
    Fordham Prep 15, St. Dominic 12
    Semifinals
    Iona Prep 13, Archbishop Stepinac 7
    Kellenberg Memorial 6, Fordham Prep 5
    Championship
    Kellenberg Memorial 11, Iona Prep 9
    
    CLASS A
    Semifinal
    Kennedy Catholic 7, Monsignor Farrell 6
    Championship
    Holy Trinity 8, Kennedy Catholic 7
    
    CLASS B
    Quarterfinals
    Xaverian 6, Mount St. Michael 3
    Cardinal Spellman 6, St. Joseph by the Sea 0
    Cardinal Hayes 15, Bishop Loughlin 2
    Semifinals
    Xavier 10, Cardinal Spellman 6
    Cardinal Hayes 12, Xaverian 2
    Championship
    Xavier 8, Cardinal Hayes 7
    
    Monsignor Martin Association
    Semifinals
    St. Joseph's Collegiate 17, St. Francis 3
    Canisius 10, Nichols 9 (OT)
    Championship
    St. Joseph's Collegiate 14, Canisius 5
    
    Championship
    Kellenberg Memorial 12, St. Joseph's Collegiate 5
    
    PSAL
    
    Quarterfinals
    Curtis 18, Eagle Academy II 4
    Frederick Douglass 11, New Dorp 10
    Hunter College 21, Benjamin Cardozo 8
    Tottenville 11, Susan Wagner 2
    Semifinals
    Frederick Douglass 11, Curtis 5
    Tottenville 10, Hunter College 4
    Championship
    Frederick Douglass 7, Tottenville 6 (OT)
    
    NYSAIS
    
    Quarterfinals
    Hackley 10, Horace Mann 5
    Fieldston 8, Long Island Lutheran 7 (OT)
    Trinity 8, Riverdale Country Day 6
    Rye Country Day 11, Dalton 5
    Semifinals
    Rye Country Day 10, Trinity 4
    Hackley 12, Fieldston 8
    Championship
    Rye Country Day 7, Hackley 6 (2OT)

      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • 11/27: Troy repeats in Class AA football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com