New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 9/2: Susan Wagner grid programs suspended
  • 9/1: Albany, Binghamton pursue hoops tourney
  • 8/30: Hamburg boys rally for 3-3 soccer tie
  • 8/29: World title for Hilton wrestler Diakomihalis
  • 8/28: Too few prospects to make NY worth it?
  • 8/26: Being an AD wasn't like this 30 years ago
  • 8/24: New Hartford's Bard 2nd at U.S. Amateur
  • 8/22: L.I. football coach exits; Is AD next?
  • 8/21: Riverhead jr. 'critical' after heat stroke
  • 8/20: More girls hitting the football field
  • → More content
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/22: NYSSWA 2015 girls cross country preview
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup
  • 5/1: NYSHSFCA May issue

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    2013 NYSPHSAA boys hockey Division II championships
     
    FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS CHAMPIONSHIP
     
       
       
         
         
        BEEKMANTOWN-7
        (4-3, overtime)  
           
           
           
           
      Sat., March 9, 9:30 am SYRACUSE CBA/J-D-3
    At Utica Memorial (4-2)  
      Auditorium    
             
      SYRACUSE CBA/J-D-3      
      (4-2)      
             
      Sat., March 2, 8:45 pm      
      At Northtown Center SYRACUSE CBA/J-D-3    
      (Amherst)      
             
      WEST SENECA WEST-6   SYRACUSE CBA/
        Sun., March 10, 12:30 pm JAMESVILLE_DEWITT-3
      At Utica Memorial  
      Auditorium  
           
      JOHN JAY CROSS RIVER-1    
      (4-2)      
             
      Sat., March 2, 3:30 pm JOHN JAY CROSS RIVER-1    
      At Lake George Forum (6-4)    
             
             
      QUEENSBURY-2      
             
      Sat., March 9, noon    
      At Utica Memorial JOHN JAY CROSS RIVER-1
        Auditorium  
      WEBSTER THOMAS-5    
      (3-1)    
           
      Sat., March 2, 4 pm    
      At Brasher Falls ST. LAWRENCE-10
      Ice Arena  
         
      ST. LAWRENCE-10
       
     
     
     
     
     
     
     


    This Site
    ©2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter