New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Boys cross country (Final)
   Perry King compiles the New York boys team rankings each week for Milesplit New York. That site also produces overall rankings, other statistics and a slew of news, meet results, photos and videos.


CLASS A

 1.  Liverpool-3
 2.  Fayetteville-Manlius-3 
 3.  Corning-4
 4.  Warwick Valley-9 
 5.  Saratoga-2
 6.  Smithtown-11
 7.  Ithaca-4 
 8.  Xavier-CHSAA 
 9.  Niskayuna-2
10.  Guilderland-2
11.  Baldwinsville-3 
12.  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
13.  St. Peter's-CHSAA
14.  Penfield-5 
15.  Arlington-1
16.  Shenendehowa-2
17.  Sachem North-11
18.  Fairport-5
19.  Chaminade-CHSAA
20.  St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
21.  Ward Melville-11
22.  Northport-11
23.  Syosset-8
24.  Port Washington-8
25.  Bethlehem-2

CLASS B

 1.  Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 2.  Pittsford Mendon-5
 3.  Somers-1
 4.  Brighton-5
 5.  Brockport-5
 6.  Pearl River-1
 7.  Miller Place-11 
 8.  Maine-Endwell-4
 9.  East Aurora-6
10.  Goshen-9
11.  Manhasset-8
12.  Cornwall-9
13.  St. Joseph's-CHSAA
14.  Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
15.  Glens Falls-2
16.  New Hartford-3
17.  North Shore-8
18.  Nanuet-1
19.  John Jay-Cross River-1 
20.  Tappan Zee-1
21.  Owego-4
22.  Williamsville South-6
23.  Pittsford Sutherland-5
24.  Canandaigua-5
25.  Grand Island-6
 
CLASS C

 1.  Watkins Glen-4
 2.  Mount Academy-9
 3.  Trinity-AIS
 4.  Collegiate-AIS
 5.  Addison-5 
 6.  Albany Academy-2 
 7.  Marcellus-3 
 8.  Irvington-1
 9.  Pleasantville-1
10.  Alden-6
11.  Saranac Lake-7
12.  Marcus Whitman-5
13.  Putnam Valley-1
14.  Poly Prep-AIS
15.  Clinton-3
16.  Newfane-6
17.  Gowanda-6
18.  Bath-5
19.  Falconer-6
20.  Fredonia-6
21.  Wilson-6
22.  Hackley-AIS
23.  Southwestern-6
24.  Center Moriches-11
25.  Packer Collegiate-AIS

CLASS D

 1.  Maple Grove-6
 2.  Lake Placid-7
 3.  Sauquoit Valley-3
 4.  Elmira Notre Dame-4
 5.  Tully-3
 6.  Beaver River-3
 7.  Barker-6
 8.  Shelter Island-11
 9.  Oakfield-Alabama-5
10.  North Warren-2 
11.  Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6
12.  Maple Hill-2
13.  Randolph-6
14.  Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
15.  Haldane-1
16.  Greenwich-2
17.  Oriskany-3
18.  Sullivan West-9
19.  South Lewis-3
20.  Campbell-Savona-6
21.  Lake George-2
22.  Hadley-Luzerne-2
23.  Duanesburg-2
24.  Trumansburg-4
25.  Saratoga Catholic-2


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/8: Saratoga, Tuohy triumph at NXN
  • 12/6: Catching up on recent high school news
  • 12/6: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 12/2: Chenango Forks wins 6th state final
  • 12/1: New Rochelle 'D" dominates McQuaid
  • 12/1: F-M qualifies both squads for NXN
  • 11/30: Three repeat in state football finals
  • 11/28: Gloversville drops girls basketball
  • 11/26: No resolution to DiRienzo situation
  • 11/26: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/25: Dr. fired in mixed-competition dust-up
  • 11/24: Canisius wins CHSAA football final
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com