New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Boys soccer (through Sept. 10)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA    

 1    Brentwood-11                      4-0-0
 2    Massapequa-8                      1-0-0
 3    McQuaid-5                         4-0-0
 4    Albany CBA-2                      4-0-1
 5    Clarence-6                        4-0-0
 6    New Rochelle-1                    2-0-0
 7    Baldwinsville-3                   4-0-0
 8    Ithaca-4                          3-0-0
 9    Warwick-9                         3-0-0
10    Mamaroneck-1                      2-0-1
11    Half Hollow Hills East-11         3-0-0
12    Farmingdale-8                     1-0-0
13    Monroe-Woodbury-9                 2-0-0
14    Northport-11                      4-0-0
15    Port Chester-1                    4-1-0
16    Churchville-Chili-5               4-0-0
17    Fayetteville-Manlius-3            4-0-0
18    Williamsville North-6             5-1-0
19    William Floyd-11                  3-1-0
20    Ossining-1                        3-0-0

Class A    

 1    East Aurora-6                     5-0-0
 2    Queensbury-2                      6-0-0
 3    Jericho-8                         2-0-0
 4    Somers-1                          2-0-0
 5    Brockport-5                       5-0-0
 6    Whitesboro-3                      3-0-0
 7    Amityville-11                     2-1-0
 8    Vestal-4                          3-0-0
 9    John Glenn-11                     4-0-0
10    Kenmore East-6                    4-0-1
11    Goshen-9                          2-0-0
12    Byram Hills-1                     2-1-1
13    Brighton-5                        4-1-0
14    Cornwall-9                        2-1-0
15    Lakeland-1                        3-0-1
16    Lawrence-8                        2-0-1
17    Hauppauge-11                      3-1-0
18    Fulton-3                          2-1-1
19    Kings Park-11                     3-0-1
20    Plainedge-8                       2-0-0

Class B    

 1    Hastings-1                        0-0-0
 2    Center Moriches-11                4-0-0
 3    Burke Catholic-9                  4-0-0
 4    Livonia-5                         3-0-0
 5    Wheatley-8                        2-0-0
 6    International Prep-6              2-1-1
 7    Westhill-3                        1-0-0
 8    Briarcliff-1                      4-1-0
 9    Elmira Notre Dame-4               1-0-0
10    Ichabod Crane-2                   4-0-0
11    Blind Brook-1                     2-0-1
12    Plattsburgh-7                     2-0-1
13    Schalmont-2                       4-0-0
14    Oneonta-4                         2-0-1
15    South Jefferson-3                 0-0-1
16    Rhinebeck-9                       2-0-0
17    Carle Place-8                     1-1-1
18    Schuylerville-2                   5-0-0
19    Skaneateles-3                     3-1-1
20    Valhalla-1                        3-1-1

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1 Solomon Schechter-1 3-1-0 2 Lansing-4 1-0-0 3 Williamson-5 4-0-0 4 Sauquoit Valley-3 2-0-0 5 Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 1-0-0 6 Allegany-Limestone-6 3-0-0 7 Maple Hill-2 3-0-1 8 Byron-Bergen/Elba-5 2-0-0 9 S.S. Seward-9 2-1-0 10 South Lewis-3 3-1-0 11 Southold-11 2-0-0 12 Binghamton Seton-4 3-0-1 13 Bishop Grimes-3 3-1-0 14 Plattsburgh Seton-7 2-1-0 15 Greene-4 4-0-0 16 Mynderse-5 3-1-0 (List will be expanded to 20 teams next week.) Class D 1 South Kortright-4 3-0-0 2 Mount Morris-5 4-0-0 3 Fort Ann-2 4-0-0 4 Hamilton-3 4-0-0 5 Chazy-7 2-1-0 6 Naples-5 2-0-1 7 Marathon-4 2-0-0 8 Poland-3 2-0-0 9 Jasper-Troupsburg-5 3-0-0 10 Mount Academy-1 1-0-0 11 Belfast-5 3-1-0 12 Fabius-Pompey-3 3-0-0 13 Milford-4 4-0-0 14 Wheatland-Chili-5 2-2-0 15 Harley Allendale-Columbia-5 2-0-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/18: Boys all-state cross country team
  • 12/17: Federation hoops moving to NYC
  • 12/16: McQuaid edges Niagara Falls in OT
  • 12/15: Stepinac slips to 0-4 in basketball
  • 12/14: Dior Johnson returns to Saugerties
  • 12/13: Beaver River coach collects 600th win
  • 12/12: Report takes on overbearing parents
  • 12/11: Sec. 1 constitution vote falls short
  • 12/10: Elmira star Fisher will miss season
  • 12/9: PSAL senior erupts for 64 points
  • 12/8: Park wins clash with Niagara Falls
  • 12/7: Sec. 6 eligibilty appeal reaches court
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com