New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Boys soccer (through Nov. 6)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


^ = Final 4
* = Section champion or qualifier  

Class AA  

 1  McQuaid-5  * ^                               20-0-0
 2  Half Hollow Hills West-11  * ^               17-3-1
 3  Ithaca-4  * ^                                13-3-0
 4  Shenendehowa-2  * ^                          14-3-2
 5  Uniondale-8  *                               10-2-3
 6  Clarence-6  *                                17-2-1
 7  Fayetteville-Manlius-3  *                    18-1-1
 8  Commack-11                                   15-2-2
 9  Baldwinsville-3                              15-3-1
10  Brentwood-11                                 15-2-2
11  Yorktown-1  *                                16-5-1
12  Syosset-8                                    12-2-3
13  Arlington-1                                  16-2-2
14  Smithtown West-11                            13-3-1
15  Warwick-9  *                                 15-3-0
16  Albany CBA-2                                 14-2-1
17  Saratoga Springs-2                           13-2-3
18  Northport-11                                 14-3-0
19  Williamsville North-5                        14-4-0
20  Walt Whitman-11                              13-3-1
20  Huntington-11                                12-3-2

Class A  

 1  Queensbury-2  * ^                            21-0-0
 2  Vestal-4  * ^                                18-0-0
 3  Garden City-8  * ^                           13-1-5
 4  Pittsford Sutherland-5  * ^                  12-7-2
 5  Hauppauge-11  *                              16-2-0
 6  East Aurora-6  *                             20-1-0
 7  Goshen-9  *                                  17-2-1
 8  Byram Hills-1  *                             16-2-3
 9  Jericho-8                                    12-2-3
10  Watertown-3  *                               16-2-2
11  MacArthur-8                                  15-2-2
12  Brockport-5                                  16-3-1
13  Amityville-11                                16-2-1
14  Malone-10  *                                 14-4-0
15  John Glenn-11                                15-3-0
16  Williamsville East-6                         12-3-2
17  Whitesboro-3                                 15-3-0
18  Kings Park-11                                11-5-2
19  Grand Island-6                               13-4-3
20  Red Hook-9                                   16-4-0
20  Nyack-1                                      14-5-2

  

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1 Center Moriches-11 * ^ 19-0-0 2 Ichabod Crane-2 * ^ 19-0-1 3 Westhill-3 * ^ 19-1-0 4 Lackawanna-6 * ^ 19-2-0 5 Rye Neck-1 * 14-5-3 6 Oneonta-4 * 15-4-1 7 World of Inquiry School/School #58-5 * 14-6-0 8 Wheatley-8 * 11-2-4 9 Livonia-5 16-4-0 10 Cazenovia-3 15-2-1 11 Rhinebeck-9 * 15-4-1 12 Buffalo Riverside-6 14-7-0 13 Ogdenburg-10 * 12-6-1 14 Briarcliff-1 15-4-1 15 Buffalo International Prep/Grover-6 14-5-1 16 Bath-5 16-2-1 17 Palmyra-Macedon-5 14-4-0 18 Schalmont-2 15-4-1 19 Elmira Notre Dame-4 14-2-1 20 Blind Brook-1 13-3-2 20 Saranac-7 * 8-7-3 Class C 1 Byron-Bergen/Elba-5 * ^ 19-1-0 2 Lansing-4 * ^ 18-2-0 3 Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 * ^ 17-1-1 4 Lake Placid-7 * ^ 6-8-2 5 Sauquoit Valley-3 14-4-1 6 Allegany-Limestone-6 * 18-2-0 7 Bishop Kearney-5 13-5-1 8 Greenville-2 15-4-1 9 S.S. Seward-9 * 13-6-0 10 Beaver River-3 13-6-1 11 St. Lawrence-10 * 11-5-1 12 Maple Hill-2 * 13-4-3 13 Solomon Schechter-1 * 11-7-0 14 Tuckahoe-1 10-7-0 15 Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 10-4-1 16 Brushton-Moria-10 12-5-0 17 Westfield/Brockton-6 10-8-1 18 Southold-11 14-3-1 19 Lake George-2 16-3-0 20 Cooperstown-3 14-3-0
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1 Chazy-7 * ^ 18-1-0 2 South Kortright-4 * ^ 19-1-0 3 Mount Academy-9 * ^ 14-2-1 4 Buffalo Lafayette-6 * ^ 4-15-0 5 Mount Morris-5 * 16-3-2 6 Poland-3 15-3-2 7 Madrid-Waddington-10 * 18-2-0 8 Belfast-5 18-2-0 9 Bishop Ludden-3 15-3-0 10 Smithtown Christian-11 * 5-11-0 11 Fort Ann-2 * 17-3-0 12 Lyme-3 14-1-1 13 Loudonville Christian-2 10-3-0 14 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 14-3-1 15 Marathon-4 15-3-1 16 Jasper-Troupsburg-5 16-3-1 17 Laurens-4 15-2-0 18 Harrisville-10 14-2-1 19 Manlius Pebble Hill-3 14-4-0 20 Pine Valley-6 8-9-0 20 Naples-5 16-1-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/14: Glens Falls' Girard picks Syracuse
  • 10/14: Winless Oneonta beats Newark Valley
  • 10/13: Spencerport streak breaks record
  • 10/13: West Islip wins on late field goal
  • 10/12: Glens Falls wins back hoops tourney
  • 10/11: Racial slurs alleged at Sec. 2 game
  • 10/10: Pearl River pulls upset on new field
  • 10/9: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 10/7: More Saturday high school sports
  • 10/7: Clymer/Sherman/Panama hangs on
  • 10/6: Bethpage volleyball coach wins 600th
  • 10/6: L.I. QB throws for 430 yards in half
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com