New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/26: Sec. 2 football coach Joe Grasso dies
  • 9/25: Corning seniors conquer state course
  • 9/25: Chenango Forks gridders keep rolling
  • 9/24: Spencerport back runs for 491 yards
  • 9/24: Middletown standout faces assault charge
  • 9/23: Sit-in protest before Sec. 6 soccer game
  • 9/22: World of Inquiry soccer beats McQuaid
  • 9/21: Hall of Fame coach to East Hampton?
  • 9/20: Half Hollow Hills East downs Whitman
  • 9/19: Meet state's biggest football player
  • 9/18: Diakomihalis repeats at Cadet worlds
  • 9/18: Stepinac survives fifth-down glitch
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls basketball
    NYSSWA all-state team, 2008

    Class AA

    First team

    F — Shenise Johnson, Rush-Henrietta-5, sr.

    G — Sammy Prahalis, Commack-11, sr.

    G — Eugeneia McPherson, North Babylon-11, jr.

    G — China Crosby, Manhattan Center-PSAL, jr.

    G — Krystal Parnell, Murry Bergtraum-PSAL, sr.

    Second team

    G — Angelei Aguirre, White Plains-1, sr.

    G — Michelle Kurowski, Hicksville-8, sr.

    C — Shakeya Leary, Murry Bergtraum-PSAL, sr.

    F — Christine Huber, St. John the Baptist-CHSAA, jr.

    F — Shennika Smith, St. Michael's-CHSAA, sr.

    Third team

    F — Nadia Duncan, Mt. Vernon-1, sr.

    G — Tyler Ash, Liverpool-3, sr.

    F — Nikki Frederickson, Jamestown-6, sr.

    G — Kristen Doherty, Sachem East-11, soph.

    G — Ieasia Walker, Copiague-11, jr.

    Fourth team

    C/F — Brittany Stahura, Amsterdam-2, sr.

    G/F — Brittany Wilson, Fairport-5, sr.

    G — Janine Aldridge, Massapequa-8, sr.

    C — Stephanie Dolson, Minisink Valley-9, soph.

    G — Daniella Iervolino, St. John Baptist-CHSAA, sr.

    Fifth team

    G — Barb Shea, Shenendehowa-2, sr.

    F — Katie Hart, Central Square-3, sr.

    G — Morgan Skiff, Churchville-Chili-5, sr.

    G — Amanda Horvers, Kingston-9, sr.

    G — Gabrielle Gibson, Copiague-11, jr.

    Sixth team

    G — Erinne Cunningham, Jamestown-6, jr.

    G — Courtney Breen, Hicksville-8, sr.

    G — Rachel Coffey, Kingston-9, soph.

    G — Bria Hartley, North Babylon-11, soph.

    G — Kristine Best, St. Anthony’s-CHSAA, sr.

    Seventh team

    G — Megan Gaugler, Amsterdam-2, sr.

    G — Megan Vasquez, Calhoun-8, jr.

    G — Kim Mui, Herricks-8, sr.

    G — Shneeka Center, Smithtown West-11, soph.

    C — Bianca Kiow, Maria Regina-CHSAA, jr.

    Eighth team

    G — Kwinnyata Mercer, Mt. Vernon-1, sr.

    G — Sheila Dixon, Schenectady-2, jr.

    G — Meg Olsen, Bethlehem-2, jr.

    F — Nikki Carroll, Oswego-3, sr.

    G — Jasmine Pitts, Long Beach-8, sr.

    Ninth team

    G — Caitlynn Moran, John Jay East Fishkill-1, jr.

    G — Cari Reed, Oswego-3, jr.

    G — Ashley Deming, Horseheads-4, sr.

    G — Ashley Zahn, Canandaigua-5, soph.

    F — Terry Green, Holy Trinity-CHSAA, jr.

    Tenth team

    G — Sarah Paulus, Syracuse CBA-3, sr.

    G — Adrianna Gaeta, Union-Endicott-4, sr.

    C/F — Tania Williams, Ward Melville-11, sr.

    G — Ashley Caggiano, Sachem East-11, jr.

    C — Veronica Ruiz, Bronx JFK-PSAL, sr.

    Eleventh team

    F — Meagan Murphy, Carmel-1, sr.

    G — Leanne Ockenden, Syracuse CBA-3, soph.

    F — Chelsea Sanders, Rochester Edison-5, sr.

    G — Brittany Williams, Churchville-Chili-5, sr.

    G — Carol Johnson, Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA, sr.

    Twelfth team

    F — Mary Abrams, North Rockland-1, sr.

    G — Erica Yohannes, Penfield-5, sr.

    G — Deyara Burrell, Rochester Edison-5, sr.

    G — Katie Medina, Hamburg-6, sr.

    G — Christina Gargiso, McKee/SI Tech-PSAL, sr.

     

    Class A

    First team

    G/F — Katie Duma, Averill Park-2, soph.

    G — Alyssa Fenyn, Newark-5, jr.

    C — Joelle Connelly, Pioneer-6, sr.

    G/F — Alyson Johnson, Malone Franklin-10, sr.

    G — Nicole Capurso, St. John Villa-CHSAA, sr.

    Second team

    F — Jessica Walton, Holy Names-2, sr.

    G — Megan Galvin, Floral Park-8, sr.

    F — Haley Poupore, Malone Franklin-10, sr.

    F — Jaclyn McKenna, Elwood John Glenn-11, jr.

    G — Kerry Hicks, Huntington-11, jr.

    Third team

    F — Kara Tancredi, Beacon-1, jr.

    G — Ashley Rath, Victor-5, sr.

    G — Carly Napier, Pittsford Mendon-5, jr.

    F — Tischa Sticklickas, Wantagh-8, sr.

    F — Kelly Ryan, Harborfields-11, sr.

    Fourth team

    G — Nicole Karam, New Hartford-3, sr.

    F — Chloe Armstrong, Indian River-3, sr.

    G — Heather Reynolds, Corning West-4, sr.

    F — Shakista Woolfolk, Newark-5, jr.

    G — Allison Cleary, Cornwall-9, jr.

    Fifth team

    G — Kristen McShane, Pearl River-1, sr.

    G — Beth Allport, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5, sr.

    F — Bridget Ryan, Pittsford Sutherland-5, soph.

    F — Justine O’Callahan, Floral Park-8, sr.

    G — Shemique Hooks, Westbury-8, sr.

    Sixth team

    F — Georgina Farrow, Burnt Hills-2, jr.

    G — Angie Josbena, Mexico-3, jr.

    C — Shannon Seagar, Waverly-4, sr.

    G — Nikita Green, Roosevelt-8, jr.

    G — Melissa Luxemberg, Harborfields-11, sr.

    Seventh team

    G — Maddie Harlem, Oneonta-4, jr.

    F — Alicia Marhefka, Owego-4, sr.

    G — Jasmine Bell, Kenmore East-6, sr.

    G — Joelle Pollack, Kenmore East-6, soph.

    C — Sara Bender, Wallkill-9, soph.

    Eighth team

    G — Ally Biordi, Beacon-1, sr.

    G — Kelly Hawthorne, Waverly-4, sr.

    C — Camaryn Buckner, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5, soph.

    F — Erin Asquith, Pioneer-6, sr.

    G — Jessie Tarantino, East Aurora-6, sr.

    Ninth team

    G — Brittany Cohen, Jamesville-DeWitt-3, sr.

    G — Shannon Finucane, Cortland-3, sr.

    G — Julia Hinchey, Onteora-9, fr.

    G — Christina Jordan, Cornwall-9, sr.

    F — Julie Forster, Huntington-11, jr.

    Tenth team

    G — Amanda Lawlor, Cortland-3, sr.

    G — Destinee Webb, School of the Arts-5, sr.

    F — Eileen Gaffney, Manhasset-8, sr.

    F — Tara Lonergan, Rockville Centre South Side-8, jr.

    G — Maria Feehan, Elwood John Glenn-11, sr.

     

    Class B

    First team

    F — Shelby Coon, Briarcliff -1, sr.

    F — Kayla Ryan, Hoosic Valley-2, sr.

    F — Linsey Niles, South Jefferson-3, sr.

    G — Mallory Lawes, Elmira Notre Dame-4, sr.

    G — Kaitlin Donohoe, Nichols-C — 11

    Second team

    G — Porsha Postell, Woodlands -1, jr.

    G — Katherine Torto, Binghamton Seton-4, jr.

    C — Nicole Jones, Nazareth-5, sr.

    C — Emily Stallings, Burke-9, sr.

    C — Kelly Cavallo, Hampton Bays-11, sr.

    Third team

    G — Maggie Blair, Briarcliff -1, jr.

    G — Sarah Proper, Coxsackie-Athens-2, sr.

    G — Kiley Evans, Cazenovia-3, jr.

    F — Kate Agan, Elmira Notre Dame-4, sr.

    F — Mariah Camp, Nichols-CHSAA, jr.

    Fourth team

    G — Alaina Walker, Albertus Magnus-1, jr.

    G — Megan Dougherty, Nichols-CHSAA, sr.

    F — Alisha Steele, Malverne-8, jr.

    G — Kim Weathers, Wyandanch-11, soph.

    G/F — Jessica Little, Wyandanch-11, soph.

    Fifth team

    G — Katie Kollar, Johnstown-2, sr.

    G — Skylar Carlson, Falconer-6, sr.

    F — Jenna Ruff, Peru-7, sr.

    G — Genna Kovar, Hampton Bays-11, sr.

    G — Charneice McCullough, Wyandanch-11, jr.

    Sixth team

    F — Carolyn Houston, Hoosic Valley-2, jr.

    G — Carly Cooper, Westhill-3, jr.

    F — K.C. Hawkes, Binghamton Seton-4, jr.

    F — Shannon Nutbrown, Ausable Valley-7, jr.

    G — Brittany Jenkins, Malverne-8, jr.

    Seventh team

    G — Courtney Galuski, Cohoes-2, sr.

    F — Ellie Garbade, Binghamton Seton-4, sr.

    G — Alyssa Englert, Wayland-Cohocton-5, soph.

    G — Casey Brooks, Highland-9, jr.

    C/F — Kim VanBourgondien, Southold-Greenport-11, jr.

    Eighth team

    G — Michelle Djonovic, Dover-1, sr.

    F — Rachael Palladino, Lansing-4, jr.

    G — Bri Dunton, Marcus Whitman-5, sr.

    G — Rachel Bantelman, Olean-6, soph.

    G — Sarah Lander, Sullivan West-9, sr.

     

    Class C

    First team

    G — Brittany Shields, Haldane-1, sr.

    G — Kelly Murphy, Mechanicville-2, jr.

    F — Jen Wehner , Cooperstown-3, sr.

    G — Brittany White, Bloomfield-5, sr.

    C — Kelli Hughes, East Rockaway-8, sr.

    Second team

    F — Chanessa Blakemore, Watervliet-2, sr.

    F — Courtney Terzi, Little Falls-3, sr.

    F — Megan McClurg, Perry-5, sr.

    C — Kathleen Fokl, Florida-9, sr.

    G/F — Jenn Curley, Madrid-Waddington-10, sr.

    Third team

    F — Paige Colfer, Watervliet-2, sr.

    G — Danielle Chamberlain, Beaver River-3, sr.

    G — Jesse Robinson, Tioga-4, sr.

    C — Marcy Manning, Avon-5, jr.

    G — Samantha Kopp, Franklinville-6, jr.

    Fourth team

    F — Samantha Fox, Cooperstown-3, sr.

    G — Alie Dobrovolc, Little Falls-3, sr.

    G — Micki Volpini, Newfield-4, sr.

    C — Rachel Kanouse, Keshequa-5, sr.

    G — Gloria Warne, South Seneca-5, sr.

    Fifth team
    F — Sarah Child, Schenectady Christian-2, sr.

    G — Mariah Schaeffer, Bainbridge-Guilford-4, sr.

    G — Rebecca Monteith, Tuxedo-9, jr.

    F — Danielle Spiliotis, Stony Brook-11, jr.

    G/F — Alexandra Lanieri, Port Jefferson-11, jr.

    Sixth team

    C — Sarah Timmons, Maple Hill-2, sr.

    C/         F Kristi Jeffres, Pavilion-5, sr.

    G — Katrina Davenport, Honeoye-5, sr.

    G — Kay York, Frewsburg-6, sr.

    G — Abbey Shoen, Madrid-Waddington-10, jr.

    Seventh team

    G — Samantha Levine, Blind Brook-1, sr.

    F — Liz Milner, Haldane-1, fr.

    G — Danielle Conway, Bainbridge-Guilford-4, jr.

    F — Ryan Iannello, Marion-5, sr.

    G/F — Brittany Trembley, St. Lawrence-10, sr.

    Eighth team

    G — Taylor Szwec, Candor-4, soph.

    G — Kara McDuffee, Tioga-4, fr.

    F — Lizzy Handy, Friends Academy-8, sr.

    G — Brooke Burnside, Florida-9, sr.

    C — Olivia Fraser, Millbrook-9, jr.

     

    Class D

    First team

    F — Samantha Szkotak, New York Mills-3, sr.

    F — Samantha Meyerhoff, Davenport-4, soph.

    F — Samantha Eimers, Ripley-6, sr.

    C — Rachel Ottoway, Sherman-6, jr.

    G — Brittany Kenyon, Hammond-10, sr.

    Second team

    G — Liz Unger, Hamilton-3, sr.

    G — Katie Wyant, Jasper-Troupsburg-5, jr.

    C — Nicole Meehan, Whitesville-5, jr.

    G — Tara Bailey, Clymer-6, jr.

    F — Aubrie Dunn, Hammond-10, jr.

    Third team

    G — Heather Salerno, Argyle-2, sr.

    G — Courtney Allen, Sackets Harbor-3, jr.

    C/F — Charley Scott-McGrail, Batavia Notre Dame-5, sr.

    G — Taylor Leonard, Coleman Catholic-9, soph.

    G — Lauren LaBare, Chateaugay-10, sr.

    Fourth team

    F — Olivia Tomaszewski, Sharon Springs-2, fr.

    G — Madison Slagle, Rome Catholic-3, sr.

    G — Stephanie Shellman, Downsville-4, sr.

    G — Allison Newcombe, Romulus-5, sr.

    F — Susie Black, Fillmore-5, jr.

    Fifth team

    G — Chelsea Haight, Davenport-4, jr.

    G — Meghan Wyant, Jasper-Troupsburg-5, soph.

    G/F — Stephanie Farnsworth, Romulus-5, soph.

    G — Kaylee Sprague, Moriah-7, sr.

    F — Nicole Davidson, Hammond-10, sr.

    Sixth team

    C — Katie Mosher, Richfield Springs-3, jr.

    G — Ashley Whitty, Schroon Lake-7, sr.

    C — Kiery Albrecht, Coleman Catholic-9, sr.

    F — Candice Fowler, Chateaugay-10, jr.

    G — Tina Rando, Shelter Island-11, sr.

    Seventh team

    G — Chelsea Paul, Northville-2, jr.

    G — Jessie Winans, Afton-4, soph.

    G — Grace Hodges, Chapel Field-9, soph.

    G — Marissa Diescher, Livingston Manor-9, fr.

    G — Tina Rando, Shelter Island-11, sr.



    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter