New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 7/22: Sec. 6 football kicking off at the Ralph
  • 7/17: Olympia basketball coach DeRooy dies
  • 7/16: Kingston's Gaines heading to prep school
  • 7/13: How not to revive a football program
  • 7/11: Transferring taken to the extreme
  • 7/8: Mendon golfer, 13, makes US Amateur
  • 7/6: Orlando ends four-decade hockey reign
  • 7/3: Ex-Broadalbin-Perth coach, AD Munn dies
  • 7/2: Interesting viewpoints on youth sports
  • 6/26: NYC SS arrested on way to pro tryout
  • → More content
  • 1/30: NYSHSFCA January 2014 issue (PDF format)

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Class AA   |   Class A   |   Class B   |   Class C   |   Class D

    2012 NYSPHSAA football Class A championships
    MaxPreps.com, a CBS Sports company Learn more about the teams from MaxPreps
    Burnt Hills  ·  Cornwall  ·  Eastridge  ·  Nottingham
    Potsdam  ·  Somers  ·  Sweet Home  ·  Union-Endicott
    Latest NYSSWA rankings  ·  MaxPreps N.Y. football
     
    FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS CHAMPIONSHIP
     
       
      SOMERS-1
      (34-13)  
         
      Sun., Nov. 11, 1 pm CORNWALL-9
      At Mahopac (28-13)  
           
           
      CORNWALL-9    
          BURNT HILLS-
      Fri., Nov. 16, 8 pm BALLSTON LAKE-2
    At Dietz Stadium, (40-20)  
      Kingston    
             
      BURNT HILLS-BL-2      
      (42-0)      
             
      Fri., Nov. 9, 7 pm      
      At Massena BURNT HILLS-    
        BALLSTON LAKE-2    
             
      POTSDAM-10    
        Fir., Nov. 23, 3 pm BURNT HILLS-BL-2
      At Carrier Dome,  
      Syracuse  
           
      SYR. NOTTINGHAM-3    
      (34-23)      
             
      Fri., Nov. 9, 8 pm UNION-ENDICOTT-4    
      At East Syr.-Minoa (40-22)    
             
             
      UNION-ENDICOTT-4      
             
      Fri., Nov. 16, 8 pm    
      At Sahlen's Stadium, SWEET HOME-6
        Rochester  
      EASTRIDGE-5    
      (28-21, overtime)    
           
      Fri., Nov. 9, 8 pm    
      At All High Stadium, SWEET HOME-6
      Buffalo  
         
      SWEET HOME-6
       
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter