New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 2/13: Christ the King sweeps L.I. Lutheran
  • 2/12: New scrutiny for artificial turf fields
  • 2/11: Uprising by Sec. 5 baseball committee
  • 2/11: Sec. 3 revises 'B' bracket after forfeits
  • 2/10: Fredonia board opts for football merger
  • 2/7: L.I. Lutheran boys roar past Cardozo
  • 2/6: Olean boys survive rare hoops scare
  • 2/4: 19 New York seniors join FBS schools
  • 2/2: Canton edges St. Lawrence in hockey
  • 2/1: Troy caps challenging weekend with win
  • → More content
  • 12/15: NYSHSFCA December issue
  • 11/12: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Class AA   |   Class A   |   Class B   |   Class C   |   Class D

    2012 NYSPHSAA football Class A championships
    MaxPreps.com, a CBS Sports company Learn more about the teams from MaxPreps
    Burnt Hills  ·  Cornwall  ·  Eastridge  ·  Nottingham
    Potsdam  ·  Somers  ·  Sweet Home  ·  Union-Endicott
    Latest NYSSWA rankings  ·  MaxPreps N.Y. football
     
    FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS CHAMPIONSHIP
     
       
       SOMERS-1
       (34-13)  
         
      Sun., Nov. 11, 1 pm  CORNWALL-9
      At Mahopac  (28-13)  
           
           
        CORNWALL-9    
           BURNT HILLS-
      Fri., Nov. 16, 8 pm  BALLSTON LAKE-2
    At Dietz Stadium,  (40-20)  
                     Kingston    
             
       BURNT HILLS-BL-2      
       (42-0)      
             
      Fri., Nov. 9, 7 pm      
      At Massena  BURNT HILLS-    
         BALLSTON LAKE-2    
             
       POTSDAM-10    
        Fir., Nov. 23, 3 pm  BURNT HILLS-BL-2
      At Carrier Dome,  
                   Syracuse  
           
       SYR. NOTTINGHAM-3    
       (34-23)      
             
      Fri., Nov. 9, 8 pm  UNION-ENDICOTT-4    
      At East Syr.-Minoa  (40-22)    
             
             
       UNION-ENDICOTT-4      
             
      Fri., Nov. 16, 8 pm    
      At Sahlen's Stadium,  SWEET HOME-6
                     Rochester  
       EASTRIDGE-5    
       (28-21, overtime)    
           
      Fri., Nov. 9, 8 pm    
      At All High Stadium,  SWEET HOME-6
      Buffalo  
         
       SWEET HOME-6
       
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter