New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 11/20: CHSAA football final moved to Dec. 6
  • 11/19: Two football semis being pushed back
  • 11/18: Bergtraum hasn't named next coach yet
  • 11/17: Soccer, volleyball, field hockey recaps
  • 11/16: Sections 2, 9 finish football sweeps
  • 11/15: Boys, girls soccer semifinals recaps
  • 11/15: Volleyball, field hockey and XC recaps
  • 11/15: Irondequoit reaches football semifinals
  • 11/14: Syosset, Baldwin reach Nassau I final
  • 11/12: Canisius suspension, firing connected
  • → More content
  • 11/12: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Class AA   |   Class A   |   Class B   |   Class C   |   Class D

    2012 NYSPHSAA football Class B championships
     
    FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS CHAMPIONSHIP
     
       
      LOURDES-1
      (23-20, overtime)  
         
      Fri., Nov. 9, 7 pm MARLBORO-9
      At Dietz Stadium, (28-17)  
      Kingston    
           
      MARLBORO-9    
           
      Sat., Nov. 17, 3 pm GLENS FALLS-2
    At Dietz Stadium, (42-12)  
      Kingston    
             
      GLENS FALLS-2      
      (36-20)      
             
      Fri., Nov. 9, 7 pm      
      At Shenendehowa GLENS FALLS-2    
             
             
      PERU-7    
        Sat., Nov. 24, 3 pm MAINE-ENDWELL-4
      At Carrier Dome,  
      Syracuse  
           
      CAZENOVIA-3    
      (50-14)      
             
      Sat., Nov. 10, 11 am MAINE-ENDWELL-4    
      At East Syr.-Minoa (49-14)    
             
             
      MAINE-ENDWELL-4      
             
      Sat., Nov. 17, 3 pm    
      At Sahlen's Stadium, MAINE-ENDWEKK-4
        Rochester  
      EAST ROCH.-GANANDA-5    
      (35-7)    
           
      Sat., Nov. 10, 3 pm    
      At All-High Stadium, ALDEN-6
      Buffalo  
         
      ALDEN-6
       
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter