New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Baseball (Through April 21)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.


   (Note: No reports this week from Sections 7 and 10, which
have been hampered by weather, and Section 6.)
   

CLASS AA

 1. Plainview-8                          10-0 
 2. Shenendehowa-2                        8-0  
 3. Roy. C. Ketcham-1                     7-0 
 4. Half Hollow Hills West-11            10-1 
 5. Victor-5                              6-1 
 6. Fox Lane-1                            6-1 
 7. Niskayuna-2                           5-0 
 8. Greece Athena-5                       5-0 
 9. Warwick-9                           5-1-1 
10. West Genesee-3                        5-1 
11. Pine Bush-9                           8-1 
12. West Islip-11                         8-2 
13. Minisink Valley-9                     8-1 
14. Longwood-11                           9-2 
15. Baldwinsville-3                       4-1 
16. MacArthur-8                           8-2  
17. Ward Meville-11                       9-1 
18. Union-Endicott-4                      3-0 
19. Penfield-5                            5-1 
20. Sachem North-11                       9-2 

CLASS A

 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11           10-0-1 
 2. New Hartford-3                        6-0 
 3. Wallkill-9                            6-1 
 4. Lakeland-1                            3-0 
 5. Marlboro-9                            5-1 
 6. Cortland-3                            6-1 
 7. Bayport-Blue Point-11                 8-3 
 8. Levittown Division-8                  8-2 
 9. North Shore-8                         7-2 
10. Homer-3                               5-1 
11. Beacon-1                              6-2 
12. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2           5-2 
13. Vestal-4                              3-1 
14. Queensbury-2                          4-1 
15. Tappan Zee-1                          5-2 
16. Scotia-2                              5-1 
17. Rocky Point-11                        7-4 
18. Byram Hills-1                       4-2-1 
19. Cornwall-9                            5-4 
20. New Paltz-9                           4-1 

CLASS B

 1. Rye Neck-1                          6-0-1 
 2. Hudson-2                              5-0 
 3. Mattituck-11                         12-1 
 4. North Salem-1                         9-0 
 5. Voorhessville-2                       7-1 
 6. Dryden-4                              8-1 
 7. Westhill-3                            5-1 
 8. Livonia-5                             5-1 
 9. Chatham-2                             7-2 
10. Albertus Magnus-1                     7-2 
11. Oyster Bay-8                          6-2 
12. Clinton-3                             4-1 
13. James O'Neill-9                       4-2 
14. Putnam Valley-1                       7-1 
15. Wellsville-5                          6-2 
16. Catskill-2                            6-2 
17. Center Moriches-11                    8-5 
18. Wheatley-8                            4-2 
19. Albany Academy-2                      2-1 
20. Rhinebeck-9                           2-1 

CLASS C

 1. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11              7-3 
 2. Tuckahoe-1                            5-1 
 3. Greenwich-2                           4-1 
 4. Bolivar-Richburg-5                    4-1 
 5. Elmira Notre Dame-4                   7-1 
 6. Bishop Grimes-3                       2-0 
 7. Honeoye-5                             3-0 
 8. Thomas Edison-4                       6-1 
 9. Hoosick Valley-2                      8-2 
10. Fort Plain-2                          5-0 
11. Chester-9                             3-2 
12. S.S. Seward-9                         7-1 
13. Rensselaer-2                          4-0 
14. Pulaski-3                             3-0 
15. Haldane-1                             2-3 
16. Union Springs-4                       7-2 

CLASS D

 1. Fort Ann-2                            0-0 
 2. Arkport-5                             4-0 
 3. Smithtown Christian-11                5-3 
 4. McGraw-3                              5-3 
 5. Hancock-4                             5-2 
 6. Loudonville Christian-2               5-1 
 7. Batavia Notre Dame-5                  1-0 
 8. Oriskany-3                            4-2 
 9. Coleman Catholic-9                    2-2 
10. Oppenheim-Ephrata/St. Johnsville-2    5-2 
11. Lyndonville-5                         1-0 
12. Brookfield-3                          3-1 
13. Stockbridge Valley-3                  4-1 




  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: No. 1 LuHi boys defeat No. 6 South Shore
  • 1/13: Belfast boys upset Class D No. 1 Avoca
  • 1/12: Several football coaches on the move
  • 1/11: St. Joe's skates past McQuaid in OT
  • 1/10: New York out of mix for NCAA camps
  • 1/9: Penfield girls knock off Pittsford Mendon
  • 1/8: J-D star benched after 3rd recent arrest
  • 1/8: All-state football team (small schools)
  • 1/6: Great gesture by state wrestling champ
  • 1/5: Sec. 3 track officials boycotting meets
  • 1/5: Christ the King girls dominate Ossining
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com