New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Boys lacrosse (through April 19)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Chaminade-CHSAA                    6-0
 2. Smithtown West-11                  9-0
 3. Pittsford-5                        6-0
 4. Niskayuna-2                        6-1
 5. Fairport-5                         5-1
 6. St. Anthony-CHSAA                  5-2
 7. Massapequa-8                       7-2
 8. Smithtown East-11                  8-1
 9. Buffalo Timon-St. Jude-CHSAA       4-2
10. West Genesee-3                     5-2
11. Syosset-8                          6-3
12. Sachem North-11                    5-3
13. Oceanside-8                        7-2
14. Half Hollow Hills West-11          6-2
15. Cicero-North Syracuse-3            7-1
16. Northport-11                       6-3
17. Hauppauge-11                       7-2
18. Ward Melville-11                   6-3
19. Shenendehowa-2                     6-2
20. Baldwinsville-3                    5-2

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 7-2, Auburn 5-3, Ballston Spa 
4-3, Bay Shore 5-4, Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA 6-2, Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA 4-2, 
Calhoun 8-1, Clarence 3-1, Clarkstown South 6-3, Commack 6-3, Corning 5-2, 
Farmingdale 4-4, Fayetteville-Manlius 5-2, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 7-2, Half 
Hollow Hills East 5-3, Hilton 4-2, Iona Prep-CHSAA 6-2, Lakeland-Panas 7-2, 
MacArthur 6-3, Mamaroneck 6-2, Middletown 4-1, Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 6-3, Mount 
St. Michael-CHSAA 5-2, North Rockland 7-2, Orchard Park 4-1, Penfield 5-2, 
Rush-Henrietta 4-0, Sachem East 6-3, Scarsdale 4-2, Shaker 5-2, St. Dominic-
CHSAA 8-1, Suffern 6-3, Syracuse Corcoran 5-2, Uniondale 8-1, Valley 7-1, 
Warwick Valley 4-1, Webster Schroeder 5-3, Webster Thomas 5-3, West Islip 
5-4, William Floyd 5-4.

Class B

 1. Yorktown-1                         7-2
 2. Garden City-8                      7-2
 3. Huntington-11                      6-0
 4. Lynbrook-8                         9-1
 5. Victor-5                           7-1
 6. Rocky Point-11                     7-1
 7. Vestal-4                           7-0
 8. John Jay Cross River-1             8-1
 9. Miller Place-11                    7-3
10. Wantagh-8                          7-2
11. Carthage-3                         5-1
12. East Syracuse Minoa-3              8-0
13. Hackley School-AIS                 5-1
14. Carey-8                            7-3
15. Westhampton Beach-11               6-2
16. Sayville-11                        6-3
17. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                4-2
18. Hamburg-6                          5-1
19. Mount Sinai-11                     6-3
20. Albany Academy-2                   6-0

  Honorable mention: Bethpage 7-3, Brewster 5-4, Byram Hills 6-1, Canan-
daigua 4-3, Cardozo-PSAL 5-2, Churchville-Chili 3-2, Comsewogue 4-4, Doug-
lass Academy-PSAL 7-1, Eagle Academy-PSAL 8-0, Eastchester 5-2, John Glenn 
6-2, Harborfields 6-3,  Horace Greeley 3-3, Horseheads 3-2, Iroquois 3-1, 
Islip 4-4, Kings Park 5-4, Manhasset 3-5, Massena 2-1, New Dorp-PSAL 7-1, 
New Hartford 4-2, Ossining 6-2, Pearl River 8-1, Rockville Centre South 
Side 6-4, Seaford 6-4, Shoreham-Wading River 4-5, Somers 6-4, Tottenville-
PSAL 8-0, Watertown 4-2, Wayne 3-2.

Class C

 1. Cazenovia-3                        7-0
 2. Penn Yan-5                         5-1
 3. Friends Academy-8                  7-2
 4. Salmon River-10                    2-0
 5. Cold Spring Harbor-8               5-3
 6. Westhill-3                         7-0
 7. Maine-Endwell-4                    8-2
 8. Pleasantville-1                    8-2
 9. Locust Valley-8                    6-3
10. Palmyra-Macedon-5                  5-0
11. Mineola-8                          7-1
12. Marcellus-3                        4-2
13. Bronxville-1                       5-3
14. Syracuse CBA-3                     4-2
15. Johnson City-4                     5-1
16. East Aurora-6                      3-0
17. Chenango Forks-4                   7-1
18. Bayport-Blue Point-11              5-4
19. Whitney Point-4                    6-1
20. Babylon-11                         5-4

  Honorable mention: Akron 1-1, Amherst 6-2, Briarcliff 4-3, Canton 3-1, 
Gananda 5-1, General Brown 4-2, Geneva 2-2, Greenwich 3-1, Homer 4-2, Jor-
dan-Elbridge 3-1, Lafayette 4-4, Marcus Whitman 3-1, Millbrook 3-0, Nanuet 
6-3, Oyster Bay 5-2, Poughkeepsie Lourdes 5-1, Rondout Valley 5-1, Sala-
manca 2-1, Schuylerville 3-0, Silver Creek 1-0, Skaneateles 3-3, St. Law-
rence 2-1, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3-1, Wheatley 5-2.


Active Win Streak: 
  Cazenovia 19. (10-or-more are listed).


  
  
Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com