New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Liverpool girls dethrone F-M runners
  • 10/17: Cazenovia runner lauded for gesture
  • 10/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 10/14: Glens Falls' Girard picks Syracuse
  • 10/14: Winless Oneonta beats Newark Valley
  • 10/13: Spencerport streak breaks record
  • 10/13: West Islip wins on late field goal
  • 10/12: Glens Falls wins back hoops tourney
  • 10/11: Racial slurs alleged at Sec. 2 game
  • 10/10: Pearl River pulls upset on new field
  • 10/9: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 10/7: Clymer/Sherman/Panama hangs on
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2015 Baseball (through June 7)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.

    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Connetquot-11                     (24-4)*
     2. Orchard Park-6                    (22-1)*
     3. Mamaroneck-1                      (22-4)*
     4. Saratoga-2                        (19-5)*
     5. Ward Meville-11                   (22-4)
     6. McQuaid-5                         (20-4)
     7. Cicero-North Syracuse-3           (20-4)
     8. Shenendehowa-2                    (19-4)
     9. Smithtown East-11                 (20-4)
    10. Roy C. Ketcham-1                  (20-4)
    11. MacArthur-8                       (19-7)
    12. Horseheads-4                      (19-4)
    13. East Islip-11                     (18-7)
    14. Corning-4                         (17-5)
    15. Hauppauge-11                      (18-3)
    16. Minisink Valley-9                 (16-7)
    17. Roosevelt-Hyde Park-9             (17-4)
    18. West Genesee-3                    (17-5)
    19. Oceanside-8                       (18-8-1)
    20. Valley Central-9                  (14-10)
     
    CLASS A
    
     1. Levittown Division-8              (25-4)*
     2. Queensbury-2                      (20-5)*
     3. Byram Hills-1                     (20-5)*
     4. Hamburg-6                         (19-2)*
     5. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3          (20-3)
     6. Bayport-Blue Point-11             (22-6)
     7. Rye-1                             (21-3)
     8. North Shore-8                     (20-5)
     9. John Glenn-11                     (17-6)
    10. Olean-6                           (19-3)
    11. Comsewogue-11                     (18-5)  
    12. Cornwall-9                        (16-4)
    13. Syracuse CBA-3                    (16-6)
    14. Shoreham-Wading River-11          (15-11)
    15. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5              (15-10)
    16. Saugerties-9                      (13-9)
    17. Peru-7                            (14-5)
    18. John Jay Cross River-1            (14-8-1)
    19. Malone-10                         (8-9)
    20. Union-Endicott-4                  (8-10)
      
    CLASS B
    
     1. Livonia-5                         (24-1)*
     2. Mattituck-11                      (25-1)*
     3. Westhill-3                        (20-4)*
     4. Ogdensburg-10                     (18-5)*
     5. Albany Academy-2                  (18-6)
     6. Albertus Magnus-1                 (18-6)
     7. Maryvale-6                        (15-8)
     8. Oneonta-4                         (17-6)
     9. Plattsburgh-7                     (17-6)
    10. Babylon-11                        (18-6)
    11. Fredonia-6                        (19-5)
    12. Wellsville-5                      (18-4)
    13. Holland Patent-3                  (20-2)
    14. Spackenkill-9                     (16-7)
    15. Keio-1                            (18-6)
    16. Schuylerville-2                   (16-6)
    17. Beekmantown-7                     (15-6)
    18. Marlboro-9                        (15-5)
    19. Highland-9                        (11-10)
    20. Oyster Bay-8                      (11-12)
     
    CLASS C
    
     1. Hoosic Valley-2                   (23-1)*
     2. Southold-11                       (21-2)*
     3. Geneseo-5                         (21-4)*
     4. Tioga-4                           (18-2)*
     5. Tuckahoe-1                        (18-5)
     6. Chester-9                         (18-5)
     7. Norwood-Norfolk-10                (17-3)
     8. Fabius-Pompey-3                   (17-1)
     9. Webutuck-9                        (15-3)
    10. Dolgeville-3                      (17-3)
    11. Gowanda-6                         (18-4)
    12. Holley-5                          (18-5)
    13. Maple Hill-2                      (17-8)
    14. Bolivar-Richburg-5                (18-4)
    15. Brushton-Moira-10                 (14-3)
    16. Sidney-4                          (14-5)
    17. Allegany-Limestone-6              (15-5)
    18. Northern Adirondack-7             (11-5)
    19. Sauquoit Valley-3                (14-11)
    20. Holland-6                        (11-11)
       
    CLASS D
     1. Fort Ann-2                        (19-0)*
     2. Westfield-6                       (20-2)*
     3. Oriskany-3                        (21-2)*
     4. Smithtown Christian-11           (11-10)*
     5. Heuvelton-10                      (17-1)
     6. Webster Christian-5               (16-4)
     7. Sackets Harbor-3                  (18-3)
     8. Hancock-4                         (17-5)
     9. Maple Grove-6                     (13-7)
    10. Loudonville Christian-2           (12-5)
    11. Windham-Ashland-Jewitt-4          (15-1)
    12. Crown Point-7                     (12-1)
    13. North Collins-6                   (14-7)
    14. Morristown-10                     (13-4)
    15. Harrisville-10                    (12-4)
    16. Brocton-6                         (16-4)
    17. New York Mills-3                  (13-7)
    18. Deposit-4                         (11-4)
    19. Lake Placid-7                     (10-8)
    20. Livingston Manor-9                (6-13)
     
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    
     1. Chaminade- CHSAA                  (18-3)
     2. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA        (17-6)
     3. Salesian-CHSAA                    (16-5)
     4. Iona Prep-CHSAA                   (17-4)
     5. Rye Country Day-AIS               (16-5)
     6. St. Francis-MMA                   (16-10)
     7. St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA       (18-7)
     8. Canisius-MMA                      (18-8)
     9. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMA          (15-8)
    10. St. Anthony's-CHSAA               (12-8)
     
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA,PSAL combined)
    
     1. George Washington-PSAL            (32-7)
     2. Tottenville-PSAL                  (25-4)
     3. Xaverian-CHSAA                    (18-5)
     4. James Monroe-PSAL                 (32-4)
     5. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA           (16-9)
     6. St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA       (19-4)
     7. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA          (15-10)
     8. Poly Prep-AIS                     (18-5)
     9. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA           (15-10)
    10. James Madison-PSAL                (16-4)
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
    

      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Liverpool girls dethrone F-M runners
  • 10/17: Cazenovia runner lauded for gesture
  • 10/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 10/14: Glens Falls' Girard picks Syracuse
  • 10/14: Winless Oneonta beats Newark Valley
  • 10/13: Spencerport streak breaks record
  • 10/13: West Islip wins on late field goal
  • 10/12: Glens Falls wins back hoops tourney
  • 10/11: Racial slurs alleged at Sec. 2 game
  • 10/10: Pearl River pulls upset on new field
  • 10/9: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 10/7: Clymer/Sherman/Panama hangs on
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com