New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2015 Baseball (Final)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.

    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Mamaroneck-1                        (24-4)
     2. Saratoga-2                          (20-6)
     3. Connetquot-11                       (24-5)
     4. Orchard Park-6                      (22-2)
     5. Ward Meville-11                     (22-4)
     6. McQuaid-5                           (20-4)
     7. Cicero-North Syracuse-3             (20-4)
     8. Shenendehowa-2                      (19-4)
     9. Smithtown East-11                   (20-4)
    10. Roy C. Ketcham-1                    (20-4)
    11. MacArthur-8                         (19-7)
    12. Horseheads-4                        (19-4)
    13. East Islip-11                       (18-7)
    14. Hauppauge-11                        (18-3)
    15. Hyde Park FDR-9                     (17-4)
    16. West Genesee-3                      (17-5)
    17. Minisink Valley-9                   (16-7)
    18. Oceanside-8                       (18-8-1)
    19. Arlington-1                         (15-6)
    20. Valley Central-9                   (14-10)
     
    CLASS A
    
     1. Byram Hills-1                       (22-5)
     2. Levittown Division-8                (25-5)
     3. Queensbury-2                        (21-6)
     4. Hamburg-6                           (20-5)
     5. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3            (20-3)
     6. Bayport-Blue Point-11               (22-6)
     7. Rye-1                               (21-3)
     8. North Shore-8                       (20-5)
     9. Olean-6                             (19-3)
    10. Syracuse CBA-3                      (16-6)
    11. Shoreham-Wading River-11           (15-11)
    12. John Glenn-11                       (17-6)
    13. Comsewogue-11                       (18-5)  
    14. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5               (15-10)
    15. Saugerties-9                        (13-9)
    16. Cornwall-9                          (16-4)
    17. Brighton-6                          (16-8)
    18. Peru-7                              (14-5)
    19. John Jay Cross River-1            (14-8-1)
    20. Lakeland-1                          (14-8)
     
    CLASS B
    
     1. Mattituck-11                        (27-1)
     2. Livonia-5                           (25-2)
     3. Westhill-3                          (20-5)
     4. Albany Academy-2                    (18-6)
     5. Albertus Magnus-1                   (18-6)
     6. Ogdensburg-10                       (18-6)
     7. Babylon-11                          (18-6)
     8. Fredonia-6                          (19-5)
     9. Wellsville-5                        (18-4)
    10. Holland Patent-3                    (20-2)
    11. Keio-1                              (18-6)
    12. Oneonta-4                           (17-6)
    13. Plattsburgh-7                       (17-6)
    14. Schuylerville-2                     (16-6)
    15. Spackenkill-9                       (16-7)
    16. Valhalla-1                          (16-7)
    17. Maryvale-6                          (15-8)
    18. Beekmantown-7                       (15-6)
    19. Marlboro-9                          (15-5)
    20. Highland-9                         (11-10)
     
    CLASS C
    
     1. Hoosic Valley-2                     (25-1)
     2. Geneseo-5                           (22-5)
     3. Southold-11                         (21-3)
     4. Tioga-4                             (18-3)
     5. Tuckahoe-1                          (18-5)
     6. Chester-9                           (18-5)
     7. Norwood-Norfolk-10                  (17-3)
     8. Fabius-Pompey-3                     (17-1)
     9. Webutuck-9                          (15-3)
    10. Dolgeville-3                        (17-3)
    11. Gowanda-6                           (18-4)
    12. Holley-5                            (18-5)
    13. Maple Hill-2                        (17-8)
    14. Bolivar-Richburg-5                  (18-5)
    15. Brushton-Moira-10                   (14-3)
    16. Sidney-4                            (14-5)
    17. Allegany-Limestone-6                (15-5)
    18. Northern Adirondack-7               (11-5)
    19. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11            (14-8)
    20. Holland-6                          (11-11)
       
    CLASS D
    
     1. Smithtown Christian-11             (13-10)
     2. Fort Ann-2                          (19-1)
     3. Westfield-6                         (21-3)
     4. Oriskany-3                          (21-3)
     5. Heuvelton-10                        (17-1)
     6. Webster Christian-5                 (16-4)
     7. Sackets Harbor-3                    (18-3)
     8. Hancock-4                           (17-5)
     9. Maple Grove-6                       (13-7)
    10. Loudonville Christian-2             (12-5)
    11. Lake Placid-7                       (10-8)
    12. Windham-Ashland-Jewitt-4            (15-1)
    13. Crown Point-7                       (12-1)
    14. North Collins-6                     (14-7)
    15. Morristown-10                       (13-4)
    16. Harrisville-10                      (12-4)
    17. Brocton-6                           (16-4)
    18. New York Mills-3                    (13-7)
    19. Genesee Valley-5                    (13-7)
    20. Deposit-4                           (11-4)
     
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    
     1. Chaminade 				            (18-3)
     2. Salesian				            (19-7)
     3. Iona Prep				            (17-6)
     4. St. John the Baptist                (17-6)
     5. Rye Country Day-AIS                 (16-5)
     6. St. Francis-MMA                    (16-10)
     7. St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA         (18-7)
     8. Canisius-MMA                        (18-8)
     9. Archbishop Stepinac                 (17-9)
    10. Lancaster St. Mary's-6              (15-8)
     
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA,PSAL combined)
    
     1. George Washington-PSAL              (32-7)
     2. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA             (19-9)
     3. Tottenville-PSAL                    (25-4)
     4. Xaverian-CHSAA                      (18-5)
     5. James Monroe-PSAL                   (32-4)
     6. St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA         (19-4)
     7. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA           (15-10)
     8. Poly Prep-AIS                       (18-5)
     9. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA            (15-10)
    10. James Madison-PSAL                  (16-4)
    
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
    

      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com