New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • 6/7: Minisink Valley pulls off stunning win
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2015 Baseball (Final)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.

    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Mamaroneck-1                        (24-4)
     2. Saratoga-2                          (20-6)
     3. Connetquot-11                       (24-5)
     4. Orchard Park-6                      (22-2)
     5. Ward Meville-11                     (22-4)
     6. McQuaid-5                           (20-4)
     7. Cicero-North Syracuse-3             (20-4)
     8. Shenendehowa-2                      (19-4)
     9. Smithtown East-11                   (20-4)
    10. Roy C. Ketcham-1                    (20-4)
    11. MacArthur-8                         (19-7)
    12. Horseheads-4                        (19-4)
    13. East Islip-11                       (18-7)
    14. Hauppauge-11                        (18-3)
    15. Hyde Park FDR-9                     (17-4)
    16. West Genesee-3                      (17-5)
    17. Minisink Valley-9                   (16-7)
    18. Oceanside-8                       (18-8-1)
    19. Arlington-1                         (15-6)
    20. Valley Central-9                   (14-10)
     
    CLASS A
    
     1. Byram Hills-1                       (22-5)
     2. Levittown Division-8                (25-5)
     3. Queensbury-2                        (21-6)
     4. Hamburg-6                           (20-5)
     5. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3            (20-3)
     6. Bayport-Blue Point-11               (22-6)
     7. Rye-1                               (21-3)
     8. North Shore-8                       (20-5)
     9. Olean-6                             (19-3)
    10. Syracuse CBA-3                      (16-6)
    11. Shoreham-Wading River-11           (15-11)
    12. John Glenn-11                       (17-6)
    13. Comsewogue-11                       (18-5)  
    14. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5               (15-10)
    15. Saugerties-9                        (13-9)
    16. Cornwall-9                          (16-4)
    17. Brighton-6                          (16-8)
    18. Peru-7                              (14-5)
    19. John Jay Cross River-1            (14-8-1)
    20. Lakeland-1                          (14-8)
     
    CLASS B
    
     1. Mattituck-11                        (27-1)
     2. Livonia-5                           (25-2)
     3. Westhill-3                          (20-5)
     4. Albany Academy-2                    (18-6)
     5. Albertus Magnus-1                   (18-6)
     6. Ogdensburg-10                       (18-6)
     7. Babylon-11                          (18-6)
     8. Fredonia-6                          (19-5)
     9. Wellsville-5                        (18-4)
    10. Holland Patent-3                    (20-2)
    11. Keio-1                              (18-6)
    12. Oneonta-4                           (17-6)
    13. Plattsburgh-7                       (17-6)
    14. Schuylerville-2                     (16-6)
    15. Spackenkill-9                       (16-7)
    16. Valhalla-1                          (16-7)
    17. Maryvale-6                          (15-8)
    18. Beekmantown-7                       (15-6)
    19. Marlboro-9                          (15-5)
    20. Highland-9                         (11-10)
     
    CLASS C
    
     1. Hoosic Valley-2                     (25-1)
     2. Geneseo-5                           (22-5)
     3. Southold-11                         (21-3)
     4. Tioga-4                             (18-3)
     5. Tuckahoe-1                          (18-5)
     6. Chester-9                           (18-5)
     7. Norwood-Norfolk-10                  (17-3)
     8. Fabius-Pompey-3                     (17-1)
     9. Webutuck-9                          (15-3)
    10. Dolgeville-3                        (17-3)
    11. Gowanda-6                           (18-4)
    12. Holley-5                            (18-5)
    13. Maple Hill-2                        (17-8)
    14. Bolivar-Richburg-5                  (18-5)
    15. Brushton-Moira-10                   (14-3)
    16. Sidney-4                            (14-5)
    17. Allegany-Limestone-6                (15-5)
    18. Northern Adirondack-7               (11-5)
    19. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11            (14-8)
    20. Holland-6                          (11-11)
       
    CLASS D
    
     1. Smithtown Christian-11             (13-10)
     2. Fort Ann-2                          (19-1)
     3. Westfield-6                         (21-3)
     4. Oriskany-3                          (21-3)
     5. Heuvelton-10                        (17-1)
     6. Webster Christian-5                 (16-4)
     7. Sackets Harbor-3                    (18-3)
     8. Hancock-4                           (17-5)
     9. Maple Grove-6                       (13-7)
    10. Loudonville Christian-2             (12-5)
    11. Lake Placid-7                       (10-8)
    12. Windham-Ashland-Jewitt-4            (15-1)
    13. Crown Point-7                       (12-1)
    14. North Collins-6                     (14-7)
    15. Morristown-10                       (13-4)
    16. Harrisville-10                      (12-4)
    17. Brocton-6                           (16-4)
    18. New York Mills-3                    (13-7)
    19. Genesee Valley-5                    (13-7)
    20. Deposit-4                           (11-4)
     
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    
     1. Chaminade 				            (18-3)
     2. Salesian				            (19-7)
     3. Iona Prep				            (17-6)
     4. St. John the Baptist                (17-6)
     5. Rye Country Day-AIS                 (16-5)
     6. St. Francis-MMA                    (16-10)
     7. St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA         (18-7)
     8. Canisius-MMA                        (18-8)
     9. Archbishop Stepinac                 (17-9)
    10. Lancaster St. Mary's-6              (15-8)
     
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA,PSAL combined)
    
     1. George Washington-PSAL              (32-7)
     2. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA             (19-9)
     3. Tottenville-PSAL                    (25-4)
     4. Xaverian-CHSAA                      (18-5)
     5. James Monroe-PSAL                   (32-4)
     6. St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA         (19-4)
     7. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA           (15-10)
     8. Poly Prep-AIS                       (18-5)
     9. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA            (15-10)
    10. James Madison-PSAL                  (16-4)
    
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
    

      
    → Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • 6/7: Minisink Valley pulls off stunning win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com