New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Boys lacrosse (through April 12)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Syosset-8                     8-0
 2. Smithtown East-11             6-0
 3. Massapequa-8                  7-0
 4. Connetquot-11                 6-0
 5. West Genesee-3                6-0
 6. Ward Melville-11              4-1
 7. Niskayuna-2                   4-1
 8. Pittsford-5                   5-0
 9. Northport-11                  5-1
10. Smithtown West-11             6-1
11. West Islip-11                 4-2
12. Port Washington-8             5-2
13. Chaminade-CHSAA               5-1
14. Orchard Park-6                1-0
15. Half Hollow Hills West-11     4-2
16. Shenendehowa-2                4-1
17. Half Hollow Hills East-11     7-0
18. Syracuse-3                    5-0
19. St. Anthony-CHSAA             2-2
20. Clarence-6                    1-0

  Honorable Mention: Bay Shore 4-2, Brooklyn Tech-PSAL 6-0, Canisius-
MMA 4-1, Cicero-North Syracuse 5-1, Corning 3-1, Curtis-PSAL 6-0,  
Fairport 3-2, Farmingdale 4-3, Fayetteville-Manlius 2-3, Fordham Prep-
CHSAA 5-0, Fox Lane 4-1, Hicksville 5-3, Hilton 2-1, Iona Prep-CHSAA 
3-1, MacArthur 5-2, Mamaroneck 2-3, Minisink Valley 3-1, Rush-Henri-
etta 3-1, Sachem East 4-1, Sachem North 6-2,  Somers JFK-CHSAA 5-1, 
Suffern 3-2, Valley Central 6-0, Susan Wagner-PSAL 5-1, Walt Whitman 
5-1, Warwick Valley 4-0, White Plains.

Class B

 1. Yorktown-1                    6-1
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3           5-0
 3. Lynbrook-8                    7-0
 4. Carey-8                       5-1
 5. Victor-5                      4-0
 6. Hewlett-8                     5-0
 7. Shoreham-Wading River-11      5-1
 8. Rye-1                         3-1
 9. Manhasset-8                   3-3
10. Wantagh-8                     4-2
11. Niagara-Wheatfield-6          1-0
12. Harborfields-11               4-1
13. Calhoun-8                     6-2
14. Garden City-8                 2-4
15. Hendrick Hudson-1             5-1

  Honorable mention: Ballston Spa 2-2, Bethpage 5-3, Burnt Hills-Ball-
ston Lake 2-2, Byram Hills 3-1, Canandaigua 3-2, Carthage 3-2, Comse-
wogue 3-2, Eagle Academy-PSAL 6-1, Fieldston School-AIS 4-0, Grand Is-
land 3-0, Great Neck South 4-2, Hackley School-AIS 4-1, Hamburg 2-2, 
Harrison 5-0, Herricks 7-1, Hunter College-PSAL 6-0, Lutheran-AIS 3-0, 
Massena 2-0, Miller Place 4-2, North Shore 5-3, Pelham 5-1, Poly Prep-
AIS 3-1, Riverdale Country Day-AIS 2-1, Sayville 3-2, Sewanhaka 7-1, 
Sleepy Hollow 2-1, Vestal 3-1, Webster Thomas 2-2.

Class C

 1. Bronxville-1                  4-1
 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8          5-1
 3. Westhill-3                    6-0
 4. Pleasantville-1               6-0
 5. Penn Yan-5                    2-1
 6. Cazenovia-3                   2-1
 7. Salmon River-10               2-0
 8. Babylon-11                    3-0
 9. Chenango Forks-4              3-0
10. Mineola-8                     5-1
11. Briarcliff-1                  6-1
12. Johnson City-4                6-0
13. Skaneateles-3                 4-1
14. Medina-6                      2-0
15. Maine-Endwell-4               4-0

  Honorable mention: Akron 2-0, Amherst 1-1, Chenango Valley 2-1, Cro-
ton-Harmon 4-2, East Aurora 1-0, General Brown 4-0, Geneva 2-2, Glens 
Falls 3-1, Gowanda 1-0, Greenwich 3-0,  Homer 4-2, Irvington 2-1, 
Lafayette 2-1, Marcellus 1-1, Mattituck-Greenport 3-1, Millbrook 3-0, 
New Paltz 1-0, Palmyra-Macedon 2-0, Poughkeepsie Lourdes 6-1, Rye Neck 
4-2, South Jefferson 3-1, St. Lawrence 1-0.


Active Win Streaks (8-or-more): 
  Massapequa 24, Syosset 8.





Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com